The Instigator
cosecant
Pro (for)
Winning
12 Points
The Contender
matt8p
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points

The Earth is quasi spherical in shape and not flat.

Do you like this debate?NoYes-2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
cosecant
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/16/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,260 times Debate No: 56526
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (3)

 

cosecant

Pro

This is supported by science....
matt8p

Con

The earth is a flat place. The earth is flat, because the Greeks said that the earth is flat. Greeks are always correct, because the Greeks have genius people like Pythagoras. Pythagoras created the Pythagorean theorem, and that was correct. The Greeks are always correct. The world is not a "Quasi spherical shape", but it is actually a Oblate Sphere, so your Resolution is incorrect. These reasons are why you should vote for Negative (Con)
Debate Round No. 1
cosecant

Pro

Congratulations.

1]"The earth is flat, because the Greeks said that the earth is flat"
We cannot accept the Ancient Greeks as the ultimate authority.
{NO SOURCES REQUIRED}

2]Furthermore, While there"s a popular belief that "flat earth" was somehow a widely held "scientific" idea, GREEKS such as Aristotle KNEW the EARTH was ROUND, as did Thomas Aquinas.
{http://blog.chron.com...}

3]"Greeks are always correct"
This is not true. Why?
1_Back then, doctors like second-century Greek physician Galen believed (no kidding) that the liver (not the heart) circulated blood (along with some bile and phlegm), while the heart (really) circulated "vital spirit"(whatever that is).
2_Galen hypothesized that the blood moved in a back-and-forth motion and was consumed by the organs as fuel.
3_Laugh or cry (take your pick), but up until the late 19th century, doctors didn't really see the need to wash their hands before picking up a scalpel.
The result? A lot of gangrene. Most early-19th century doctors tended to attribute contagion to "bad air" and blamed disease on imbalances of the "four humors" (that's blood, phlegm, yellow bile and black bile, in case you weren't familiar).
"Germ theory" (the revolutionary idea that germs cause disease) had been around for a while, but it wasn't till Louis Pasteur got behind it in the 1860s that people started listening. It took a while, but doctors like Joseph Lister eventually connected the dots and realized that hospitals and doctors had the potential to pass on life-threatening germs to patients.
4_Believe it or not, we weren't actually all that stupid in ancient times. The idea that matter was composed of smaller, individual units (atoms) has been around for thousands of years -- but the idea that there was something smaller than that was a bit harder to come by.
5_They believed everything was composed of the four elements.
6_They believed of alchemy as a possibility.
{http://www.sciencechannel.com...}
7_ Geocentric universe: The concept that the Earth was at the centre of the universe dates back to at least 600 B.C. with Greek philosophers who proposed cosmologies of the Sun, Moon and other heavenly bodies orbiting the Earth. The most famous contortion of the system was Ptolemy"s epicycles to explain the retrograde motion of Mars. This is a prime example of fitting scientific evidence into preconceived notions. The theory was disproven with the publication of Nicholas Copernicus" De revolutionibus orbium coelestium in 1543.
8_Miasmatic theory of disease: This theory holds that diseases such as cholera, chlamydia or the Black Death were caused by a miasma (ancient Greek: "pollution"), a noxious form of "bad air". This concept was not disposed of until the late 1800s, with the rise of the germ theory of disease. Miasma was considered to be a poisonous vapour or mist filled with particles from decomposed matter that caused illnesses. It was identifiable by its foul smell.
{http://blog.chron.com...}

4]"the world is not a "Quasi spherical shape", but it is actually a Oblate Sphere, so your Resolution is incorrect."
Quasi Spherical means near spherical, whatever the true shape may be......
matt8p

Con

1. The Earth is Quasi Spherical shape. Reply: To be precise, it's official shape is "oblate spheroid " source: http://geography.about.com...

Christopher Columbus thought that the world was round. Christopher Columbus was trying to get to India, but he stupidly ended up in America. This proves that Columbus was an idiot, so his belief that the world was round is INCORRECT. The world actually is flat.
http://www.washingtonpost.com...
Debate Round No. 2
cosecant

Pro

Thank you,

1]Earth's circumference and diameter differ because its shape is classified as an oblate spheroid or ellipsoid, instead of a true sphere. Yes, that's what i mean when i say quasi spherical.
quasi-
a combining form meaning "resembling," "having some, but not all of the features of"
So, conclude....
{http://geography.about.com...}
{http://dictionary.reference.com...}
2]"Christopher Columbus thought that the world was round. Christopher Columbus was trying to get to India, but he stupidly ended up in America. This proves that Columbus was an idiot, so his belief that the world was round is INCORRECT"

This does not show that the Earth is flat.
{NO SOURCES REQUIRED}

3] During lunar eclipses, the projected shadow of the earth on the moon is always round. If the earth were flat, then this projection will not always be circular (it could degenerate to a line!). But this is never observed, regardless of the time of the lunar eclipse. Aristotle (384-322 BCE) wrote about this.

4]When ships put out to see, they sink below the horizon gradually. First the hull goes down, then the masts, like so:
o
-+-
|
. / \ .
. .
. . /
. here you can still see the mast . |\ /
but the hull is below the horizon \ \/
\
This suggests that the Earth's surface curves away and downward from wherever you stand. It's hard to observe this effect on land, because mountains and trees and so forth get in the way when something moves away from you before it dips below the horizon.

5] If you climb higher, you can see further. On top of a mountain or lighthouse, or in an airplane, you can see things that are invisible -- below the horizon -- when you are on the ground. For example, if you watch the Sun set, and at the very moment when the Sun is just below the horizon you climb quickly up a hundred feet, you will see the Sun again. It is hard to explain why you can see further when you climb higher unless the Earth's surface curves downward away from you wherever you stand.

6]The Earth casts a shadow on the Moon during a lunar eclipse. The shadow is round.

7] When the Sun is directly overhead in any place, it is NOT directly overhead at the same time in any place a few hundred miles away:

Sun's rays are parallel because the Sun is very far away.

| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
V V V V V V V V V V V V V V V

this stick ||
casts no ||
shadow || this stick
|| casts a shadow
. .
. . //
. . //.
. . //...
//....
. EARTH ....
...

If you were to put a stick in the ground sticking straight up at noon in New York City, then telephone a friend in Chicago to ask him to also put a stick in the ground sticking straight up, he would see a shadow, and you would not. This is hard to explain unless ``straight up' (away from the Earth's surface) points in different directions when you are at different places on the Earth's surface. That is, the Earth is not flat.

8]If you travel North, you can see stars at night which you never saw before. Since there are so many stars, you only need to travel a hundred miles or so. The new stars are stars that were hidden below the horizon before you walked North. How could this be true if the Earth were flat?

9]There are tides in the oceans, which you can see at the shore, that repeat every 24 hours or so. If the Earth were flat, then there would be no tides, because the tides depend on their being a substantial distance between the near and far sides of the Earth, from the point of view of the Moon. This is kind of complicated, however.

10]Observation of the Earth from outside the planet shows it to be round, nearly spherical.

11]By the way, if you look at the stars, the sun, and the moon, you do not see any of them to be non-round. Since you observe them at different times and from different angles, it seems plausible to say that they are round. Why should the Earth be an exception?

{http://www.newton.dep.anl.gov...}
matt8p

Con

According to the Bible, it is said that the Earth is flat like a pancake.
Source: "four angels standing at the four corners of the earth." - Revelation 7:1
And the Bible is a real source of Information.

[1] The Horizon thing proves nothing of a round earth. It is just the Science of Linear perspective.

[2] The Earth casts round shadow on the moon. Reply: That is because according to the BIBLE, the Earth is a FLAT PANCAKE. PANCAKES ARE ROUND. Therefor, the shadow on the moon is Round.

[3] There is no physical evidence that the earth is flat. NASA has a history of manipulating images to appear as a different image. Though NASA's pictures of earth are all spherical, NASA might've just done a good job of tricking the world. You have no physical evidence that the world is a sphere.

[4] The government is also a huge fan of lying. They want their people to believe the world is a sphere, because if the people knew that the world was flat, Everyone would start to create chaos and the studies of astronomy will be destroyed. The world is FLAT

ALL THESE REASONS ARE WHY YOU SHOULD VOTE FOR NEGATIVE (CON)
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by cosecant 2 years ago
cosecant
Of course, THanks...... :)
Posted by TheInvader 2 years ago
TheInvader
Guys, we all know that this is a troll debate because there is no point in even debating in this. Every single person around the world knows that the Earth is round. matt8p here is just trolling.
Posted by matt8p 2 years ago
matt8p
You do know that I am just TROLLING with you... Don't take this debate serious
Posted by cosecant 2 years ago
cosecant
Con's arg.
Posted by cosecant 2 years ago
cosecant
The Earth casts round shadow on the moon. Reply: That is because according to the BIBLE, the Earth is a FLAT PANCAKE. PANCAKES ARE ROUND. Therefor, the shadow on the moon is Round.

HAHA
Posted by Zarroette 2 years ago
Zarroette
Wylted incoming...
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
cosecantmatt8pTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's arguments consisted mostly of logical fallacies. However he at least provided premises for his conclusions, where as pro made bare assertions. I didn't count any of the new arguments brought into the last round. Pro was the only one to us sources.
Vote Placed by Cold-Mind 2 years ago
Cold-Mind
cosecantmatt8pTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Greeks have changed their minds, revelation book is a fairy tale.
Vote Placed by Ajab 2 years ago
Ajab
cosecantmatt8pTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Even though the Earth is so obviously flat and cosecant is a fool (see Wylted's debate) Con could not properly explain a simply fact.