The Instigator
RationalMadman
Pro (for)
Winning
47 Points
The Contender
tennis47
Con (against)
Losing
7 Points

The Egg came before the Chicken [Pure logic] [No evidence]

Do you like this debate?NoYes-4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 8 votes the winner is...
RationalMadman
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/6/2012 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,048 times Debate No: 27900
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (8)
Votes (8)

 

RationalMadman

Pro

This debate has a rigid pair of rules, failure to abide by either and/or both and one forfeits 7 points to opponent.

The Rules:
  1. Never use evidence other than from Darwin's theory of evolution or any LOGICAL hypothetical past state of animals or living beings in general. In other words, no one should deserve the sources vote because this should be purely original work.
  2. Never, ever contradict yourself. If any one of us is proven to have self contradicted even once (even using a quote from round one and from round 4) that person loses immediately no questions asked UNLESS they can prove it is not a self contradiction in which case the prosecutor forfeits the match, in other words I really want us to not have any self contradiction at all because this debate is often turned ugly by it.

Thanks.

Round one is not for acceptance it's for con's case. <--- failure to abide = 7 points forfeit.

My case for the egg is this one, simple fundamental line of logic that, to me, is flawless.

The 'egg' could be the egg we know mammals to have, fish to have, birds to have or even an imaginary type of egg.

I shall now define egg, FOR THE CONTEXT OF THIS DEBATE. This definition is non-negotiable and if you do so I will remind you only once that you accepted this debate on the premise that this definition ring true, if you fail to adhere after a warning, you forfeit 7 points.

Egg: Any biological structure from which a fetus forms, and perhaps develops, or merely is involved with the production of the living vessel.

My definition of chicken (not in the meat context) is negotiable, unlike the definition of egg. However in negotiation (which must end prior to round 4) I would appreciate good reasoning and justification for it.

Chicken: The first creature existing to genetically resemble the modern day hen, all which descend from it or its relatives.

My argument is simply this: There could exist no chicken without an egg but, far more easily, could the egg of a different bird have mutated to create the chicken in fetal form (or its father having been the mutated bird). I cannot see any way, unless evolving straight out of thin air in a similar way to single-celled bacterium, that there cold have existed a Chicken before the egg containing one.
tennis47

Con

Hiiiiiiiiiiii! This round is just for accepting, right? :) And also please don't curse. I want this to be a fun debate!
Debate Round No. 1
RationalMadman

Pro

7 point forfeit end of discussion
tennis47

Con

What!!!!!!!!!!!??????????

Anyways, I'm personally not debating for either the egg or the chicken, but in the Holy Bible it clearly states that God created lots of ANIMALS, not eggs.

Good luck! :)
Debate Round No. 2
RationalMadman

Pro

You do realise you've already lost.
tennis47

Con

Whatevs. Why should I care?
Debate Round No. 3
tennis47

Con

It says in the HOLY BIBLE!
Debate Round No. 4
RationalMadman

Pro

It actually doesn't say anything about the chicken and the EGG.

;
tennis47

Con

Oh. Okay then. :)
Debate Round No. 5
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by Heineken 4 years ago
Heineken
Hi buddy:

HOT SELL Pictures of your mother:====(http://www.fiowieposfnklMommyPics.com...)=====
nobody, likes you, go kill, yourself, because, the Mexican, who sells, bootleg DVDs, on a blanket, behind Walmart, has a better, buisness, model, than you.

Crappy Jeans with mysterious scent: $9
Asian Flu contaminated Baseball Cap: $12
ValueMart Sneakers with a black marker Nike swoop: $33
Wrist watch from a dead homeless guy: $13
Handbags with hidden, lightly used Heroin needle: $18
Bikini with rust colored stains: $22

Come back tomorrow for another Daily Dose of ripoffs! Bookmark this page >>
give you the unexpected harvest of unidentified blood diseases

======(http://www.notarealsite.com...)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com...)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com...)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com...)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com...)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com...)=======

Recommended dick
Name: Slim Jim

http://www.notarealsite.com...
Posted by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
10 Internet cookies for invino.
Posted by ishallannoyyo 4 years ago
ishallannoyyo
lol inVino
Posted by RationalMadman 4 years ago
RationalMadman
you're not even a decent troll.
Posted by tennis47 4 years ago
tennis47
Oh I'm so stupid i was supposed to type my argument. OOPS! :)
Posted by tennis47 4 years ago
tennis47
People please calm your hormones!
Posted by RationalMadman 4 years ago
RationalMadman
shut up invino
Posted by InVinoVeritas 4 years ago
InVinoVeritas
This debate should be called "I don't understand evolution. Please help me."
8 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Vote Placed by likespeace 4 years ago
likespeace
RationalMadmantennis47Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: As Chicken says, Con loses all 7 points per the rules.
Vote Placed by corey561 4 years ago
corey561
RationalMadmantennis47Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Con is a troll, but I can see why you trolled. XD
Vote Placed by Deadlykris 4 years ago
Deadlykris
RationalMadmantennis47Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: "Round one is not for acceptance it's for con's case. <--- failure to abide = 7 points forfeit." Since con failed to read the rules before accepting, she loses the debate.
Vote Placed by wrichcirw 4 years ago
wrichcirw
RationalMadmantennis47Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: troll vote for a troll debate.
Vote Placed by GorefordMaximillion 4 years ago
GorefordMaximillion
RationalMadmantennis47Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: LOL TROLL
Vote Placed by iamnotwhoiam 4 years ago
iamnotwhoiam
RationalMadmantennis47Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Round one is not for acceptance it's for con's case. <--- failure to abide = 7 points forfeit.
Vote Placed by RyuuKyuzo 4 years ago
RyuuKyuzo
RationalMadmantennis47Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Gotta read the rules...
Vote Placed by Chicken 4 years ago
Chicken
RationalMadmantennis47Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: 'Round one is not for acceptance it's for con's case. <--- failure to abide = 7 points forfeit. "What is this I don't even...