The Instigator
Yarely
Pro (for)
Winning
22 Points
The Contender
RationalMadman
Con (against)
Losing
14 Points

The Electoral College should be abolished

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
Yarely
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/25/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,593 times Debate No: 28637
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (3)
Votes (6)

 

Yarely

Pro

I will be arguing that the Electoral College should be abolished

I believe that the Electoral College contradicts the idea of a "Democracy" and instead implies a "Republic" or a country run by the "Elite."

I believe that the Electoral College should be abolished for these reasons:

Theres always a possibility of electing a president who didn't get a majority vote

There's the risk of "faithless" Electors,

There's the possible role of the Electoral College in depressing voter turnout

There's a possibility of failure to accurately reflect the national popular will.
http://uselectionatlas.org...

The Electoral College also gives more weight to votes cast in small states etc.
http://www.scholastic.com...


Con will be arguing that the Electoral College should not be abolished for any reasons that Con provides
RationalMadman

Con

It is a group of political experts personally involved with the poeple being considered.

Better than an nation of idiots, and trust me unless you are like me you probably are one.
Debate Round No. 1
Yarely

Pro

Con seems to argue that the Electoral College is composed of "political experts"

"The U.S. Constitution contains very few provisions relating to the qualifications of Electors."

"The process for selecting Electors varies throughout the United States. Generally, the political parties nominate Electors at their State party conventions or by a vote of the party’s central committee in each State. "
http://www.archives.gov...;

"Article II, section 1, clause 2 provides that no Senator or Representative, or Person holding an Office of Trust or Profit under the United States, shall be appointed an Elector."

So, not exactly

If Con wants to bring up any more arguments he can

I would bring up more arguments, but I want to first hear him elaborate on his claims
RationalMadman

Con

To qualify and get into the Electoral College of political party elites is in fact a very taxing task that only the primed political brain can achieve. Far better to have a few geniuses deciding who gets power than a million fools.
Debate Round No. 2
Yarely

Pro

Why does Con refer to us as "a million fools?""
I think something more suitable would be "a nation of ignorance"

As we all know, all politicians work by exploiting the ignorance of the people
If you have a nation full of ignorant people, than a politician can easily manipulate their words and actions to convince the people that they are for the country for the people for the children for the women for the minorities and for American rights

We can never really get a trustworthy, honest or consistent president because the nature of politics is manipulative and unfair.
Our people are also constantly manipulated by the government in advertising, speech, media, propaganda etc."
Our government manipulates us to believe that our government wants to protect and help us and that we need government to survive.

Little do most of our people know that the government is always exploiting our ignorance in this regard.

If we always have a few "geniuses" (or elitist politicians) to always decide which president should run the country, than the government will always have power over us.
If the Government is always encouraging our ignorance through propaganda, media, and withdrawal of certain information, then the Government will always have an excuse to hold more power over us since "it is far better to have a few geniuses deciding who gets power than a million fools"

The thing that we have to change is our nation of ignorance. Then we will truly recognize that we have not been living under a true democracy and that we have the right to change that. That we have the right to choose our own president and not have a group of elitists deciding who runs the country. If we are more educated, and then the"Electoral College is removed, we will have more options of candidates to choose than just "Democrat vs. Republican." We'll have 3rd party candidates, which is great because our people are becoming more like independents politically!

Our people are not idiots that will never learn. Our people are constantly underestimated and under appreciated. The Government will always use our ignorance against us if we continue letting them. If we want a representative democracy that is more direct, than we will make it happen and give ourselves more power. We should have more power than that!

Politicians in the end are also just regular people like you and me.
So people shouldn't be treated like numbskulls and politicians shouldn't be treated like "geniuses."

Our people should have more of a voice if our people want a more true democracy in this country!
RationalMadman

Con

The electoral college doesn't decide which party wins any election, this is in the power of the foolish people.

The electoral college merely are involved with making sure the best candidate for each party represents it and clearly to have gotten far up enough to enter it is like being the Michael Jackson of pop, the Vishnu of Hinduism.

You are debating whether people should have a say in politics, I totally agree they should, but they should decide between candidates voted in by geniuses of political talent spotting and analysis who put blood sweat and tears to get to the level they are at and deserve the privilege of knowing all that effort went towards assuring the best, politically, for the parties being represented. They make sure that Obama is worthy of his place, that Romney is of his. They make sure that if someone better comes along, they take those people's places and ensure the efficiency that would only be expected of such admirable hard working people as those in the Electoral College. They aren't just some con-men running banks, this is not the kind of political exploitation relevant it is merely voting WHO REPRESENTS A PARTY BEST and they would know better than any other citizen on Earth.
Debate Round No. 3
Yarely

Pro

The electoral college isn't only responsible for handling who represents a party best. I don't know why Con is saying that is the only thing they are responsible for.
The electoral college is also responsible for deciding in the end, who wins the election based on their own judgement

So theres always a possibility that a candidate who got the minority votes, could win.
That's what happened to Al Gore. Al Gore got the majority vote but lost in the electoral college vote.

http://www.huffingtonpost.com...

This is extremely significant as it shows that millions of candidates votes are wasted because the electoral college ultimately decides who becomes the president and vice-president.

Small states are also disproportionately held in too much importance under the electoral college system. Since there are less people in smaller states, if their vote drastically affects the vote in the way that the electoral college is run, than more people will be affected than if the larger states got their way.

The electoral college was created in order to protect the country against "the bad votes because of the ignorance of the people."
The writers of the Constitution were elitists.
They didn't want the uneducated people deciding who would become president. it may have been for the best at the time but now people are more educated than back then. If the electoral college is abolished, than people will become more encouraged to become educated about politics since they feel that their vote will make more of a difference.

Abolishing the electoral college would also bring in more room for third party candidates and such

The fact that there is still an electoral college implies that the Government does not trust the people enough to make a wise decision in their vote.
It still implies the elitist doctrine that was held in the sentiment of the writers of the Constitution.

This is not a true democracy!

If the Government continues making decisions for the people instead of the people making decisions for themselves, than the Government will always have immense power over us.

The people deserve the take back their country and ultimately decide for themselves who will run the country and no electoral college is going to make that decision for them
RationalMadman

Con

Well if idiots choose wrong person, smart people must overrule them.

This is the flaw of democracy.

Socialism is the way.
Debate Round No. 4
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Yarely 3 years ago
Yarely
@ Anonymous

Yeah if you want. Challenge me to a debate!
Posted by morgan2252 3 years ago
morgan2252
There's a really awesome video on youtube on why the Electoral College needs to be abolished. It shows plenty of good reasons the Electoral College needs to be banned. Watch it at http://www.youtube.com...

Now if only someone had voted on my debate on the Electoral College...
Posted by anonynomous 3 years ago
anonynomous
yarely would you like to have an actual debate on the neccesity of the electoral college
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by LibertarianWithAVoice 3 years ago
LibertarianWithAVoice
YarelyRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:34 
Reasons for voting decision: Although I agree with the idea of abolishing the electoral college pro made weak, easily demolished. For example his/her first argument. We by every other aspect of the word are a Republic. Republic: A state in which supreme power is held by the people and their elected representatives, and which has an elected or nominated president. That could be a synonym for American Government. Pro did have more sources though.
Vote Placed by KingDebater 3 years ago
KingDebater
YarelyRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Sources to Pro because he used sources. Arguments to Pro because he actually made arguments.
Vote Placed by jh1234l 3 years ago
jh1234l
YarelyRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:43 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter richarddong, a better reason or decision required.
Vote Placed by morgan2252 3 years ago
morgan2252
YarelyRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro actually has evidence to support her claim, while con has none. Both sides had typoes and spelled the words Electoral College without capitalizing them. Pro had sources, while con had none.
Vote Placed by 1Historygenius 3 years ago
1Historygenius
YarelyRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: I felt Con won in the end, but Pro gets the conduct point for doing well in this debate.
Vote Placed by richarddong 3 years ago
richarddong
YarelyRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:34 
Reasons for voting decision: Weird :D