The Instigator
SimonZocker
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
vardas0antras
Con (against)
Winning
17 Points

The Evolution theory (big bang theory) is stupid!

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Vote Here
Pro Tied Con
Who did you agree with before the debate?
Who did you agree with after the debate?
Who had better conduct?
Who had better spelling and grammar?
Who made more convincing arguments?
Who used the most reliable sources?
Reasons for your voting decision
1,000 Characters Remaining
The voting period for this debate does not end.
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/23/2011 Category: Science
Updated: 6 years ago Status: Voting Period
Viewed: 2,003 times Debate No: 14483
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (9)
Votes (4)

 

SimonZocker

Pro

There are many holes in the theory. it is nothing you can observe or test it only happens in your mind. People are being brain washed every day because it is being teach in schools. People like this theory so much because it gets rid of god and then they are the ones in charge. If the evolution theory is true then there is no purpose in life..if it feels good do it. If the evolution theory is true then death is a beautiful thing. You have to kill the weaker ones so than the stronger ones dont get adapted by them. By the way this theory is tax supported :D...
vardas0antras

Con

My opponent has the burden of proof. He says that " it is nothing you can observe or test it only happens in your mind" but assuming that this is true (I can't accept anything without sources), how is it stupid ? It is certainly supported by facts: http://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 1
SimonZocker

Pro

Where did the matter come from? Where did the laws come from? Where did the energy come from?
There is a law called conservation of angular momentum. If a spinning object break apart in a frictionless environment then the fragments are all gonne spinn the same dirctions. Thats because the outside is moving faster than the inside!
How come Venus and Uranus and spinning backwards from the other planets?
Here are also some facts why the evolution theory does not work..I agree with most of them!
http://www.angelfire.com...
vardas0antras

Con

"Where did the matter come from? Where did the laws come from? Where did the energy come from?"
The Big Bang.

::Planets spinning backwards::
"If the solar system planets were formed by the coalescing of planetesimals, then the early stages would have to be characterized by catastrophic collisions of proto planets. For example, the moon is thought to have been formed from debris ejected when a Mars-sized object collided with the earth. Collisions of this magnitude could result in some planets rotating in an opposite direction. There is no evidence whatever that this could not have happened."
http://www.fsteiger.com...
Debate Round No. 2
SimonZocker

Pro

SimonZocker forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
SimonZocker

Pro

You dont make any sense.....Where did the energy come from..? the big bang?? i dont get it? u need energy to make an explosion or a big bang! Awnser this! http://www.whatyouknowmightnotbeso.com...
vardas0antras

Con

::An Impossible Task::
My opponent wants me to answer 20 questions with a 750 character limit. Needless to say, this can't be done. Furthermore, my opponent didn't even post these questions nor could he due to the character limit. Ergo, I must decline.

The "20 questions" is a reference to my opponents website.

::Where did energy come from ?::
I don't know, yes there are some "explanations" but we simply don't know, however, the big bang theory is still plausible unless you can provide a better theory.
Debate Round No. 4
SimonZocker

Pro

true true..i did not do well on my debate due to lack of time.....
Debate Round No. 5
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by InquireTruth 6 years ago
InquireTruth
@Vardas0antras

I was just saying that lack of an alternative explanation for an event is not itself evidence for the current explanation. For instance, I could tear a certain theory to shreds because it may verifiably fail to account for observed reality as any good theory should. However, one could not then respond that because I did not proffer an alternative, the theory I just tore apart should stand. Other than that, I though you did a great job.
Posted by vardas0antras 6 years ago
vardas0antras
"Absent of an alternative theory in itself in no way makes the existing one plausible."
Not sure how Im supposed to respond. The existing theory (evolution) is supported by a lot of facts. Yeah, its not perfect but all theory's have gaps.
Posted by InquireTruth 6 years ago
InquireTruth
"the big bang theory is still plausible unless you can provide a better theory."

Absent of an alternative theory in itself in no way makes the existing one plausible.
Posted by SimonZocker 6 years ago
SimonZocker
Winning a debate does not mean that the winner is right...it just means that the majority agrees with him!
Posted by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
This was no contest, there were no arguments made by Pro as much as assertions, and linking a page with a few dozen points of contest is not exactly proper form.
Posted by gavin.ogden 6 years ago
gavin.ogden
Yep, Vardas has a stranglehold on this one.
Posted by gizmo1650 6 years ago
gizmo1650
Looks like an easy win for both of them.
Posted by Sangers 6 years ago
Sangers
lol brian :D

Looks like an easy win for vardas :P
Posted by brian_eggleston 6 years ago
brian_eggleston
"There are many holes in this theory." Do you mean black holes?
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by InquireTruth 6 years ago
InquireTruth
SimonZockervardas0antrasTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Vote Placed by Atheism 6 years ago
Atheism
SimonZockervardas0antrasTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's arguments are so flawed that I have not the words to describe them.
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
SimonZockervardas0antrasTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Vote Placed by marker 6 years ago
marker
SimonZockervardas0antrasTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07