The Instigator
JediDude
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Emilrose
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points

The Flying Spaghetti Monster is causing Global Warming

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Emilrose
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/13/2017 Category: Science
Updated: 5 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 381 times Debate No: 103524
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (5)
Votes (1)

 

JediDude

Pro

True Fact: The Lack of Pirates Is Causing Global Warming

It's true. This extremely scientific graph proves it:

https://www.venganza.org...

You can see that as the number of pirates in the world has decreased over the past 130 years, global warming has gotten steadily worse. In fact, this makes it entirely clear that if you truly want to stop global warming, the most impactful thing to do is -- become a pirate.

Contention 1: Earth's climate has always warmed and cooled, and the 20th century rise in global temperature is within the bounds of natural temperature fluctuations over the past 3,000 years. This has thought to be because of the increasing and decreasing amounts of pirates world wide. Although the planet has warmed 1-1.4"F over the 20th century, it is within the +/- 5"F range of the past 3,000 years. A 2003 study by researchers at the Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics found that "many records reveal that the 20th century is probably not the warmest nor a uniquely extreme climatic period of the last millennium." A 2005 study published in Nature found that "high temperatures - similar to those observed in the twentieth century before 1990 - occurred around AD 1000 to 1100" in the Northern Hemisphere. A 2013 study published in Boreas found that summer temperatures during the Roman Empire and Medieval periods were "consistently higher" than temperatures during the 20th century.

According to a 2010 study in the Chinese Science Bulletin, the recent global warming period of the 20th century is the result of a natural 21-year temperature oscillation, and will give way to a "new cool period in the 2030s." This is thought to be caused by the increasing power of North Korea, which the FSM finds as an acceptable replacement to his Somalian Pirates that preach his cause currently.

Contention 2: The FSM is trying to create a new noodly people on earth to replace us all.

As we all know, Humans are made of mostly carbon. Scientists claim this is what is causing our Global Warming, but it is the other way around! The FSM means to use this CO2 to form new noodly human like beings, and then cook them using our already presalted oceans!

This is why we see our ocean temperatures slowly rising. It's because the FSM has put our planet on low boil. The only solution that we can possibly come up with for this, is to put out more carbon to smother our atmosphere, so that we can get this proccess over with, like the Chinese Scientists have shown us!
Emilrose

Con

Accepted.

Opening Argument:

'Most climate scientists agree the main cause of the current global warming trend is human expansion of the 'greenhouse effect'--warming that results when the atmosphere traps heat radiating from Earth toward space.'

'Certain gases in the atmosphere block heat from escaping. Long-lived gases that remain semi-permanently in the atmosphere and do not respond physically or chemically to changes in temperature are described as 'forcing' climate change. Gases, such as water vapor, which respond physically or chemically to changes in temperature are seen as 'feedbacks.'

The gasses that contribute to this are:

•Water Vapor (H2O)

•Nitrous Oxide (N2O)

•Methane (CH4)

•Carbon Dioxide (CO2)

[.1.] https://climate.nasa.gov...

'The atmospheric concentration of CO2 has increased dramatically, from a pre-industrial era (AD 1000 – 1750) concentration of approximately 280 parts per million (ppm) to today's 400 ppm.'

So, it's pretty obvious (particularly through the overuse of carbon dioxide) that humans have considerable responsibility to bare for global warming.

[2.] http://www.ucsusa.org...

As one would expect, there is no research to suggest that the Flying Spaghetti Monster is causing global warming--or indeed that more pirates on planet earth would be the answer.

Another contention I will add is that pirates commit crime; so Pro is essentially arguing that more crime be committed. The infamous pirate, Ned Lowe (1600's-1700's) provides an example of how violent pirates have historically been:

'An English criminal who took to sea, Ned Lowe was not the most successful pirate in his day (though he did well enough), but was perhaps the most feared due to his excessive cruelty and love of torture. This did not extend only to his enemies; he was reported to have set fire to an unwanted ship, with the cook on board, for amusement, saying that the cook was a greasy fellow'. He was, however, most famous for his treatment of enemy captains. He once cut an enemy’s lips off because he threw treasure into the sea. Lowe then proceeded to cook, and make him eat his lips before massacring the entire crew. Cruel, but seemingly effective.'

Modern pirates, are not that much better. [3.] http://tvtropes.org...

While there isn't any evidence to suggest that pirates help our planet (As Pro is arguing), there is in fact evidence to show that they damage it:

'According to experts, one of the most serious dangers associated with modern piracy is the risk of an environmental disaster. When pirates capture merchant ships, they often tie up the crew and leave the ship unmanned—and possibly still moving at full speed. Some fear that if a ship were captured and left unmanned in a narrower channel such as a strait, there is a high probability that it could crash, with the contents of the ship (often oil) being spilled into the ocean. Such a disaster nearly occurred in 1999, when the French tanker Chaumont was ambushed by pirates in the Strait of Malacca (between Malaysia and Indonesia.'

[4.] http://listverse.com...

Pirates are Bad for Health

It goes without saying that any person who is captured by a pirate, if they survive, are going to suffer health consequences in the form of stress, anxiety and most likely PTSD; meaning that in all probability, they will require aftercare (emotional support, etc.) after their ordeal. And in the U.S, it costs to become ill. [5.] https://thinkprogress.org...

No Evidence for the Existence of a Flying Spagetti Monster

Another issue with Pros case is the fact that there's just no evidence that a flying Spagetti Monster even exists. Actually, the religion (Pastafarianism) that worships the Flying Spagetti Monster has been deemed 'not real', thus meaning that even in the doctrinal sense it is considered illegitimate. [6.] https://www.rt.com...

Debate Round No. 1
JediDude

Pro

I will now respond to Cons Contentions.

"The gasses that contribute to this are:

•Water Vapor (H2O)

•Nitrous Oxide (N2O)

•Methane (CH4)

•Carbon Dioxide (CO2)

[.1.] https://climate.nasa.gov...;

As we all know the government controls Nasa, and all the government wants to do is keep our fellow americans away from his noodly goodness! This is porven further in your 4th and last contention, when you tried to use a court ruling to prove the FSM (sauce be upon him), was scientific evidence for his non-existence! If this is all that is needed for scientific evidence, then I suppose vaccines must cause autism: http://www.dailymail.co.uk...

"The atmospheric concentration of CO2 has increased dramatically, from a pre-industrial era (AD 1000 – 1750) concentration of approximately 280 parts per million (ppm) to today's 400 ppm."

"So, it's pretty obvious (particularly through the overuse of carbon dioxide) that humans have considerable responsibility to bare for global warming.

[2.] http://www.ucsusa.org......

As one would expect, there is no research to suggest that the Flying Spaghetti Monster is causing global warming--or indeed that more pirates on planet earth would be the answer.

Another contention I will add is that pirates commit crime; so Pro is essentially arguing that more crime be committed. The infamous pirate, Ned Lowe (1600's-1700's) provides an example of how violent pirates have historically been:

'An English criminal who took to sea, Ned Lowe was not the most successful pirate in his day (though he did well enough), but was perhaps the most feared due to his excessive cruelty and love of torture. This did not extend only to his enemies; he was reported to have set fire to an unwanted ship, with the cook on board, for amusement, saying that the cook was a greasy fellow'. He was, however, most famous for his treatment of enemy captains. He once cut an enemy’s lips off because he threw treasure into the sea. Lowe then proceeded to cook, and make him eat his lips before massacring the entire crew. Cruel, but seemingly effective.'

Modern pirates, are not that much better. [3.] http://tvtropes.org......

While there isn't any evidence to suggest that pirates help our planet (As Pro is arguing), there is in fact evidence to show that they damage it:

'According to experts, one of the most serious dangers associated with modern piracy is the risk of an environmental disaster. When pirates capture merchant ships, they often tie up the crew and leave the ship unmanned—and possibly still moving at full speed. Some fear that if a ship were captured and left unmanned in a narrower channel such as a strait, there is a high probability that it could crash, with the contents of the ship (often oil) being spilled into the ocean. Such a disaster nearly occurred in 1999, when the French tanker Chaumont was ambushed by pirates in the Strait of Malacca (between Malaysia and Indonesia.'

[4.] http://listverse.com......

Pirates are Bad for Health

It goes without saying that any person who is captured by a pirate, if they survive, are going to suffer health consequences in the form of stress, anxiety and most likely PTSD; meaning that in all probability, they will require aftercare (emotional support, etc.) after their ordeal. And in the U.S, it costs to become ill. [5.] https://thinkprogress.org...;

It is important here to make clear what we mean by piracy. The good name of piracy has taken a fair battering over the years, not least recently. What was once a shining example of humour, charity and sensible environmental planning has become muddied by a succession of underhand tactics. First and foremost it is important to defend the reputation of the pirates of Captain Jack Sparrow's day. Advocates of freedom, both in action and thought, and devoted followers of FSM, they were unsurprisingly resented by the establishment. In attempt to damage their reputation, the Christians used propaganda to associate them with those seaborne menaces of old, to whom the name of piracy has consequently been attached. As a result, the pirates were spoken of in the same breath as the vikings and so many other unsavoury peoples. The actions of modern day “pirates” in speedboats with machine guns has only served to reinforce this connection. More recently the name of piracy has sunk even lower through its attachment to the practice of copyright infringement. To avoid confusion, such people who have either masqueraded under the name of piracy or had it wrongly thrust upon them will be referred to as pseudo-pirates. We have no wish to associate with such people and only hope that through our own actions the name of piracy will be recovered from infamy after so many years.

The Church of the Flying Spaghetti Monster tells us that pirates are divine beings. Obviously this is not true. The only pirate worthy of any claim to divinity is Captain Jack Sparrow himself. However, FSM sent Captain Jack Sparrow as an example not of divinity, but of a proper mortal life. It is crucial that the ways of piracy are attainable by all of us, rather than simply acting as a beacon, basking us in noodly light from out of reach. We all have a duty to lead piratic lives, and the decline in such standards is evident in the world around us. A key aspect of this decline is climate change, an issue raised by The Church of the Flying Spaghetti Monster. Bobby Henderson uses a graph to illustrate the correlation between the decline in pirate numbers and rise in global temperatures. Here it is:

Much has been said about this graph, not least that it is a plainly daft way of drawing a graph. A much more sensible alternative would be:

Regardless of the manner in which this information is presented (although ours is distinctly the more noodly), the issue again brings us back to divinity. The implication coming from The Church of the Flying Spaghetti Monster is that it is owing to their supernatural powers that pirates are able to stem global warming. While the role of piracy in influencing climate change is evident, it must be emphasised that our role is practical rather than divine. The old pirates were at one with nature and took great care to look after their surroundings. It is for this reason that a decline in piracy has led to environmental problems. Furthermore, it is significant that Bobby Henderson's graph may well take into account pseudo-pirates who could not wield a positive influence, be it through activism or the supernatural.


Besides, if the FSM isn't true, then you explain all these pictures!



s://s.w-x.co...; alt="" />



s://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com...; alt="" />








Emilrose

Con

Defence of Argument:

'As we all know the government controls Nasa, and all the government wants to do is keep our fellow americans away from his noodly goodness! This is porven further in your 4th and last contention, when you tried to use a court ruling to prove the FSM (sauce be upon him), was scientific evidence for his non-existence! If this is all that is needed for scientific evidence, then I suppose vaccines must cause autism.'

NASA is actually an independent agency--just because it is government funded (in the same way most social programs are), it doesn't make the source used devoid of validity.

Carbon Dioxide is probably the most widely-known gas out of the four mentioned, and the one most associated with global warming.

********************

'It is important here to make clear what we mean by piracy. The good name of piracy has taken a fair battering over the years, not least recently. What was once a shining example of humour, charity and sensible environmental planning has become muddied by a succession of underhand tactics. First and foremost it is important to defend the reputation of the pirates of Captain Jack Sparrow's day. Advocates of freedom, both in action and thought, and devoted followers of FSM, they were unsurprisingly resented by the establishment. In attempt to damage their reputation, the Christians used propaganda to associate them with those seaborne menaces of old, to whom the name of piracy has consequently been attached. As a result, the pirates were spoken of in the same breath as the vikings and so many other unsavoury peoples. The actions of modern day “pirates” in speedboats with machine guns has only served to reinforce this connection. More recently the name of piracy has sunk even lower through its attachment to the practice of copyright infringement. To avoid confusion, such people who have either masqueraded under the name of piracy or had it wrongly thrust upon them will be referred to as pseudo-pirates. We have no wish to associate with such people and only hope that through our own actions the name of piracy will be recovered from infamy after so many years.'

Pro here is referring to my 'pirates are bad for health' contention--but he fails to address key points within it.

In referencing some individual cases (an old one and a modern one), I've shown that pirates are indeed bad to health--on the basis that they emotionally and physically torture their victims. For example, when modern-day pirates kidnap someone and hold them for ransom; that person is bound to be emotionally scarred; these pirates always steal the persons belongings as well, thus potentially ruining their victims' ability to trust other people forever. For all we know, people could turn into serial killers upon being kidnapped by or coming into contact with pirates, due to the stress and psychological damage that they incur from the experience.

They may also become drug addicts, or prostitutes...or both.

I'm not sure if this particular individual has become a serial killer, drug addict or prostitute post-pirate terror, but here is an excerpt from their story:

'The pirates took it in turns to keep their guns trained on us – there was never a chance of escape. Nor was there any opportunity to develop a friendship with them. They kept us in a state of terror – we were beaten constantly with metal poles. I managed to avoid the worst violence, but I saw my crewmates being thrashed with sticks and having electric probes attached to their genitals, and one man was suspended by ropes from the ship's mast for several hours. Even when I could not see the torturing, I could hear the screams. I can still hear the screams to this day. I don't know why I wasn't hurt more – maybe they thought I was too young and unimportant. Some of the older crew members were argumentative, but I made sure never to antagonise the pirates.'

[7.] https://www.theguardian.com...

Now, it's an established fact that the abused often turn into abusers. [8.] http://m.selfgrowth.com...

Note that at the end of source #6, the man says this:

'I became very angry once I got home. But I wasn't offered any therapy.'

So, here we have a person who's been through a traumatic experience, but hasn't been offered any help for it--a recipe for disaster.

Pro tries to argue that modern-day pirates are not real pirates, but unfortunately, they are. There's virtually no difference between the pirate I mentioned from the 16th-17th century to the pirates that torture and steal from people these days; they just have decent guns and slightly more advanced technology.

'The Church of the Flying Spaghetti Monster tells us that pirates are divine beings. Obviously this is not true. The only pirate worthy of any claim to divinity is Captain Jack Sparrow himself. However, FSM sent Captain Jack Sparrow as an example not of divinity, but of a proper mortal life. It is crucial that the ways of piracy are attainable by all of us, rather than simply acting as a beacon, basking us in noodly light from out of reach. We all have a duty to lead piratic lives, and the decline in such standards is evident in the world around us. A key aspect of this decline is climate change, an issue raised by The Church of the Flying Spaghetti Monster. Bobby Henderson uses a graph to illustrate the correlation between the decline in pirate numbers and rise in global temperature.'

I'm sorry to announce this to Pro, but captain Jack Sparrow is a fictional character. [9.] https://en.m.wikipedia.org...

Pro then displays 2 graphs to demonstrate a correlation between a decline in piracy and increase in global warming, but this completely fails due to the evidence I provided in round one of the real causes of global warming; I.E, those 4 gasses.

'Regardless of the manner in which this information is presented (although ours is distinctly the more noodly), the issue again brings us back to divinity. The implication coming from The Church of the Flying Spaghetti Monster is that it is owing to their supernatural powers that pirates are able to stem global warming. While the role of piracy in influencing climate change is evident, it must be emphasised that our role is practical rather than divine. The old pirates were at one with nature and took great care to look after their surroundings. It is for this reason that a decline in piracy has led to environmental problems. Furthermore, it is significant that Bobby Henderson's graph may well take into account pseudo-pirates who could not wield a positive influence, be it through activism or the supernatural.'

Pro claims that pirates respected their environment, but fails to link a source supporting this in any way. The general consensus is that pirates actually couldn't less about their environment or the overall global environment, and were/are only concerned with lining their dirty pirate pockets. If people care about the environment, then they can go to university and get a PhD in environmental studies. [10.] http://www.colorado.edu...

Now, as to the other pictures that Pro displays: the first one appears to be sparks from a firework, while the other is the Higgs Boson particle. [11.] https://m.youtube.com...

The next picture, attempts to connect the haemoglobin structure to an image of the Flying Spagetti Monster; the difference here is that one exists, and one doesn't! (It's the haemoglobin structure that exists.)

I do actually agree that the last picture of the hat could well be viewed as proof of the FSM and needs some further inspection, but this is like the only decent evidence that Pro has given so far...if he'd included more of this, his case could've been a lot better.

(The other two pictures Pro tried to display cannot be seen.)
Debate Round No. 2
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by PowerPikachu21 5 months ago
PowerPikachu21
I'll accept Pudding as a nickname for Puru. Matches with his debating style.
Posted by NDECD1441 5 months ago
NDECD1441
*puru :P
Posted by NDECD1441 5 months ago
NDECD1441
OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOH Get REKT PUDDING!
Posted by JediDude 5 months ago
JediDude
JediDude is a debater that has participated in 3 state conferences, and over 5 national circuits, with more than 25 prestigious awards.
Posted by Purushadasa 5 months ago
Purushadasa
"JediDude" is a moron and an ignorant douchebag that is thoroughly unqualified to engage in actual debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by JimShady 5 months ago
JimShady
JediDudeEmilroseTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: So, I agree with Emilrose before and after the debate, mainly because JediDude argues with his focus on speculation. Conduct and Spelling/Grammar are tied, and sources will go to Emilrose (both offered sources, but Emilrose's actually disproved Jedi's argument, and Jedi's sources were phony pictures and crazy line graphs. As for CA, once again, JediDude argues with much speculation and does not prove that pirates contribute to global warming or that the FSM exist. Emilrose points this, out, and burden of proof isn't on her because she isn't the one making the claims. Con also shows that pirates were bad back then, as they are now (but I still love pirates.) I know it's not the most serious debate, but whatev