The Instigator
Esiar
Pro (for)
Winning
8 Points
The Contender
reasonablereason
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

The God of Islam Is Evil

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Esiar
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/9/2015 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,224 times Debate No: 68073
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (100)
Votes (2)

 

Esiar

Pro

Round 1 - Acceptance & First argument (Accept and explain why Islam's God isn't evil)
Round 2 - Rebuttal
Round 3 - Rebuttal
Round 4 - Rebuttal
Round 5 - Conclusion
----------------------------------------
1. According to Islam, Jesus is not the Son of God (Sura 10:68 & 112), yet this god's deception is the reason why the "heretical" belief that Jesus is the Son of God exist.

Surah 4:157 says, "And [for] their saying, "Indeed, we have killed the Messiah, Jesus, the son of Mary, the messenger of Allah ." And they did not kill him, nor did they crucify him; but [another] was made to resemble him to them. And indeed, those who differ over it are in doubt about it. They have no knowledge of it except the following of assumption. And they did not kill him, for certain.".

This "God":
1) Didn't tell anyone Jesus wasn't crucified until nearly 600 years later.
2) Preserved no evidence that the disciples didn't believe that Jesus was/is the Lord.
3) Didn't preserve any of the "Original" Gospel.

All of the worst things this god could have done, which he did do, has lead to over 2 billion people on the path to Hell. Couldn't have Allah have exposed Paul when Paul was alive? Couldn't he preserve evidence that the disciples didn't believe Jesus was/is the Lord, and have preserved the "Original" Gospel, to leave every single Christian who came to that knowledge without a single excuse?

2. This god is a liar.

Sura 7:157 says, "Those who follow the Messenger, the unlettered prophet, whom they find written in what they have of the Torah and the Gospel". Where is the unlettered prophet (Muhammad) written of in the books of Genesis, Exodus, Leviticus, Numbers, and/or Deuteronomy? Where is he in Matthew, Mark, Luke, and/or John?

A Muslim may say that he was mentioned in the original versions, but they can give no evidence that these original versions ever existed. The oldest Old Testament records (The Septuagint and Dead Sea Scrolls. These span from 300 B.C. to 50 A.D), are largely in agreement with the Bible we have today (And we can simply fix all the errors), and the oldest New Testament manuscripts (The oldest manuscript from the Gospels are only from the second century, so about a 2nd-3rd hand account of Jesus' life), are in multiple languages, spanning across many time periods. All are in agreement with eachother, and the current Gospels.

Therefore, a Muslim either has to support their claim that an Original Torah and Gospel existed, and show where Muhammad is mentioned there, or they have to support their claim that Muhammad is in the Bible we have today (Which is the same as it was 2,000 years ago, unless they want to prove that wrong).
reasonablereason

Con

I'll explain it to you with simple logic :
1. God is not gay, therefore he is good.
2. God cannot be evil, because he is good.
3. Anything God does is good.
Debate Round No. 1
Esiar

Pro

You'd have to demonstrate that the God of Islam is even real for your logic to apply.
reasonablereason

Con

Here's very old proof of God's existence :
1. Speak in tongues for about six minuets.
2. Ask God whether he exists or not.
2. Allah will tell you that he exists.
It is very easy.
Debate Round No. 2
Esiar

Pro

Please let someone actually try to debate.
reasonablereason

Con

You are irrational...
Debate Round No. 3
Esiar

Pro

And you said "Tree-nity."

You should either realize that the English language didn't exist at the creation, nor the word Trinity, or you need to let someone who isn't a troll debate me.
reasonablereason

Con

The word comes from Hebrew TRNT(Trinity).
Debate Round No. 4
Esiar

Pro

I'll leave your thinking to yourself. Post something and get the voting happen.
reasonablereason

Con

It strikes me as odd that my opponent is so unreasonable. I hope voters do the right thing.
Debate Round No. 5
100 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
everything and nothing exist, even superman exist

information is nothing, and matter is something, 0 and 1
Posted by reasonablereason 2 years ago
reasonablereason
Now is false, because you do not exist.
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
only now is true
Posted by reasonablereason 2 years ago
reasonablereason
Hail reason!!!
"An atheist before Darwin could have said, following Hume: "I have no explanation for complex biological design. All I know is that God isn't a good explanation, so we must wait and hope that somebody comes up with a better one." I can't help feeling that such a position, though logically sound, would have left one feeling pretty unsatisfied, and that although atheism might have been logically tenable before Darwin, Darwin made it possible to be an intellectually fulfilled atheist."
(Richard Dawkins)
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
false=anywhere beyond my personal physical experience of now
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
imaginaton is false, and physical experience is true

future=false=imagination
now=true=physical experience
past=truth=memory

trinity
Posted by reasonablereason 2 years ago
reasonablereason
Imaginary is being, therefore you are not imaginary, because you do not exist, therefore you are evil, therefore you are false. Cold is evil, hot is reasonable.
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
there can not be no only hot Water.. hot is in contrast with cold
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
everything that exist has an opposite for it to exist. its like you are trying to say only hot Water exist
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
evil is good

rational and irrational are both imaginary
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Envisage 2 years ago
Envisage
EsiarreasonablereasonTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Easy Vote. Pro was the only one who took this debate seriously, and Con didn't address any of his arguments. Just the argument form lying is sufficient to win. Conduct for Con trolling this debate.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
EsiarreasonablereasonTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's points weren't refuted and Con was rude.