The Instigator
aburk903
Pro (for)
Winning
19 Points
The Contender
Adam2
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points

The God of the Bible Is Not A Good Role Model

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
aburk903
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/10/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 556 times Debate No: 56419
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (3)
Votes (5)

 

aburk903

Pro

The first round of this debate will be for acceptance only. By Bible, I mean both the Old and New Testaments of the Christian Bible. Best of luck to my opponent.
Adam2

Con

I acceptance. I will be arguing against this.
Debate Round No. 1
aburk903

Pro

aburk903 forfeited this round.
Adam2

Con

On the contrary, God is a terrific role model. He requires hard work from His followers.
Plenty of Bible verses talk about the importance of hard work

"He who had received the five talents went at once and traded with them, and he made five talents more. So also he who had the two talents made two talents more. But he who had received the one talent went and dug in the ground and hid his master's money. Now after a long time the master of those servants came and settled accounts with them. And he who had received the five talents came forward, bringing five talents more, saying, ‘Master, you delivered to me five talents; here I have made five talents more.’"

Exodus 18:18-23

"Do all things without grumbling or questioning, that you may be blameless and innocent, children of God without blemish in the midst of a crooked and twisted generation, among whom you shine as lights in the world"
Philippians 2:14-15

"The Lord God took the man and put him in the garden of Eden to work it and keep it"
Genesis 2:15

The Bible certainly does not promote laziness at all. It rewards work.

Debate Round No. 2
aburk903

Pro

Apologies for my forfeiture of the previous round. I have had a severe lack of free time in the last few days. I proceed with an opening case and rebuttal.

Role Model: A person who is looked to by others as an example to imitate.

I'll begin by rebutting my opponents argument, and conclude by presenting a few counterpoints of my own.

Rebuttal: Work Is Not An Attribute Of God
As far as Biblical work ethic goes, God says "Do as I say, not as I do." If we were to follow God's actions and not his commands, we would merely order things to happen and rest. We would enslave less powerful beings to do our work, while we lead. God is not a hard worker- in fact the only evidence of any work completed by God is when He spoke the world into existence. This hardly qualifies as a role model for work ethic.

P1: Intrinsic Inequality
To act like God intrinsically requires enforced inequality. God does not accept differences. God is totalitarian. If one does not follow the commands of God (No other gods before me, honor the Sabbath, don't abuse his name) then one is damned to eternal torture. For man to duplicate God's totalitarian attributes would be catastrophic. For society to function, man must tolerate difference.

P2: Absolute Hedonism
God's prerogative in existence is to receive worship. God does not exist to serve a high purpose and objective ethics do not apply to God. God exists to be praised for being (self named) perfect. Surely even the proudest of men would not make such absolutist claims under the pretense of being ideally duplicated. While Christians may believe that God is perfect, He is not imitable.

C: Although God has some desirable characteristics (as did Adolf Hitler), He is not a desirable role model.
Adam2

Con

I give up. Frankly, I'm not ready to defend this. I don't have the energy for it.
Debate Round No. 3
aburk903

Pro

I accept my opponents concession. Best of luck on your future endeavors, Con!
Adam2

Con

Same here.
Debate Round No. 4
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Sagey 3 years ago
Sagey
I'll have my God with more lettuce and extra mayo!
Oops I though you meant Roll Model.
Posted by aburk903 3 years ago
aburk903
If you'd like to debate the topic as well I'd be more than happy to. There is the general assumption, though, that those willing to defend God believe in Him. Your personal beliefs are ultimately inconsequential.
Posted by doomswatter 3 years ago
doomswatter
I think you're wanting to debate a religious person on this, so I'll leave it alone.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 3 years ago
9spaceking
aburk903Adam2Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: concession. All points to pro.
Vote Placed by Zarroette 3 years ago
Zarroette
aburk903Adam2Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con gracefully concedes.
Vote Placed by Sagey 3 years ago
Sagey
aburk903Adam2Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's rebuttals were pretty harsh for god, but evident in the sources, Con did not make any defense. Though it would have been a difficult comeback for Con.
Vote Placed by Martley 3 years ago
Martley
aburk903Adam2Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD is Pro made a bigger effort to actually have the debate.
Vote Placed by Cold-Mind 3 years ago
Cold-Mind
aburk903Adam2Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in debate.