The Instigator
patrick967
Pro (for)
Winning
21 Points
The Contender
Aerogant
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

The "Ground Zero mosque" was justified

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
patrick967
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/15/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 492 times Debate No: 60518
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (7)
Votes (4)

 

patrick967

Pro

I will be arguing that the Ground Zero mosque had every right to be built close to the 9/11 site. Plain and simple.

Round 1- Acceptance/Opening statements
Round 2- Arguments/Rebuttals
Round 3- Arguments/Rebuttals
Round 4- Rebuttals/Closing statements

No profanity (unless censored somehow) or racial slurs.

Aerogant

Con

Stoners aren't allowed in this country.
Debate Round No. 1
patrick967

Pro

Thanks to my opponent for accepting this debate.

The #1 reason that the mosque near Ground Zero is located in a little document called the "Bill of Rights." Now, for the confused, this "Bill of Rights" guarantees basic human rights, like freedom of religion and freedom of speech.

"Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances."
(http://www.archives.gov...)

This makes it effectively illegal to ban any sort of mosque anywhere in the US.

Now, the families affected by 9/11 have absolutely no say in whether or not the mosque should've been allowed near Ground Zero. Why? Because they're against otherwise peaceful Muslims from practicing their religion, and suddenly because 9/11 happened, it gives them more power? There is a very small minority of Muslims that are extremists, and the majority don't practice the violent portions of Islam.

They wouldn't allow other people to dictate whether or not a church was going to be destroyed or not, so why do they get to dictate whether or not a mosque is able to be built?
Aerogant

Con

So let's turn this around. Let's say a church is burned down, and we rebuild a strip club there - freedom of speech mang!

You are resorting to double standards and blatant lies to support your insidious agendas. These people died to an attack that is not only being vilified by your religious buffoonery - but being vilified by conspiracy theorists on BOTH SIDES. You and the Americans are all just animals that have no clue what justice is - what integrity is - what honor is! You're nothing but children that fight over bloody materials over the bones and flesh of our MEN.
Debate Round No. 2
patrick967

Pro

I completely support the replacing of churches with strip clubs. So do Luigi and your mom. It's the double standard where you're wrong. I am positive it's at least a quintuple standard. You have to do your research before you put the circle in the square hole!
Aerogant

Con

So if we can put religion constructs where they are distracting us from a terrible event and build strip clubs where church buildings were, then I can go and piss on people's graves because my urine is nutrients for mother earth! RIGHT?
Debate Round No. 3
patrick967

Pro

I've never met someone with so much common sense! Vote pro!
Aerogant

Con

Why would they build a mosque after 9/11 so inconsiderately? It's to mock american lives - it's not for religious purposes. Else, they would have built it before 9/11. There's only one motive for them to build this mosque after this tragic event - those who cannot see the blatant intentions behind this mosque are a sad lot indeed.
Debate Round No. 4
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by patrick967 2 years ago
patrick967
I tried to be serious but when he trolled I just went with it. Vote however you like.
Posted by YaHey 2 years ago
YaHey
So when I go to vote, should I be voting as if this were a serious debate or a troll debate?
Posted by YaHey 2 years ago
YaHey
Isn't there a mosque closer to Ground Zero than the one that was proposed?
Posted by PotBelliedGeek 2 years ago
PotBelliedGeek
What the flying fuk?
Posted by missmedic 2 years ago
missmedic
There are some thinks you just don't do like build a mosque next to ground zero, or build a Catholic church next to a school.
Posted by Aerogant 2 years ago
Aerogant
Exactly!
Posted by YaHey 2 years ago
YaHey
Stoners?
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
patrick967AerogantTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: con did nothing
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
patrick967AerogantTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Con trolled
Vote Placed by CodyLTJames 2 years ago
CodyLTJames
patrick967AerogantTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Con was extremely disrespectful.
Vote Placed by YaHey 2 years ago
YaHey
patrick967AerogantTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con trolled on a serious debate (conduct) but before the last round Pro made some really good points