The Instigator
atoy120
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
NIcETryGuyy
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

The Heat will 3-peat

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
atoy120
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/16/2014 Category: Sports
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 663 times Debate No: 49247
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

atoy120

Pro

1st round is acceptance.
NIcETryGuyy

Con

I accept this challenge i do not believe the heat will repeat a championship title 3 years in a row.
Debate Round No. 1
atoy120

Pro

The Heat will 3-peat because they are the best team in the NBA. They will as long as they have Lebron. They have no competition until they play the Pacers in the Eastern conference semis. But the Heat have beaten the Pacers every time when it mattered the last 2 years. They are one of the beat shooting teams in the league and have great defense. They can beat any team.
NIcETryGuyy

Con

This is a vague opinion based on no evidence. Based on pure statistics, the heat THIS SEASON are no where even close to the best team. They do not even have the best record. Lebron is having one of his worst seasons putting up worse points per game then last season as well as other statistics. The spurs had almost beat out the heat last year and if it wasnt for Popovich the Spurs would have won. The heat are showing no signs of doing a 3-peat because there are many other stronger teams in all positions. Indiana has better defense, OKC has better scoring, Golden State has better 3, and the Heat are not even top 5 in Rebounding.
Debate Round No. 2
atoy120

Pro

Lebron is having one of his best seasons this year. Indiana is cooling off. They don't have to worry about Golden State or OKC unless the Heat and either one of them get to the finals. All Golden State does is shoot 3s and for that reason they will not make it to the finals. OKC will definitely not get to the finals if Russell Westbrook gets injured again. KD isn't even a leader on his own team. If both the Heat and OKC get to the finals the Heat would win because they have the experience and skill. Indiana has no consistent scorer, and the Heat have many.
NIcETryGuyy

Con

Based on what statistics are you saying Lebron is having a career season. He has not been putting up numbers that he was earlier years and it is showing. Indiana is not cooling off in any way and they will most likely be top seed in the east. I mentioned Golden States and OKC because those are 2 premier teams in the west, however all the teams in the west are worth mentioning and are all very good competition to the heat. The Spurs for instance are still a well oiled machine just like last year. This year the Heat have a run for their money. Also Durant is a leader on OKC given the fact that he is the number 1 leading scorer and Westbrook will most likely not get injured again unless an on court physical offense occurs, again.
Debate Round No. 3
atoy120

Pro

Lebron James 2013-14 stats:
FG% 57.2% PTS 27.0 3P% 38% FT% 75%
Last Seasons stats
FG% 56.5% PTS 26.8 3P% 40% FT% 75.3%
The season is not over, so these numbers can obviously change.
Indiana is cooling off, they lost to the Knicks. The Spurs are overrated this year.
They are a combined 1-10 vs. Thunder, Heat, Blazers, Rockets, Pacers, and Clippers.
Whoever in the West gets to the finals will be probably be very fatigued because there will be a lot of competition.
The Heat have nothing to worry about until the Eastern conference semis. Which means they can rest their better players more. Just because KD scores a lot doesn't make him a leader. Remember last year when they played Memphis in the playoffs and Westbrook got injured and the Thunder lost 4 straight. That means KD is not a leader. Im using the playoffs because they are the only games that mean something.
NIcETryGuyy

Con

NIcETryGuyy forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Relativist 3 years ago
Relativist
atoy120NIcETryGuyyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit.
Vote Placed by Geogeer 3 years ago
Geogeer
atoy120NIcETryGuyyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con forfeits, argument to Pro.