The Instigator
dylanm123
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Tophatdoc
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

The House Regrets The Rise Of A 'Hookup Culture'

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Tophatdoc
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/16/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,358 times Debate No: 44113
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

dylanm123

Pro

This House Regrets The Rise Of A "Hookup Culture"

'a hookup culture generally is one which accepts and encourages casual sexual encounters focused on physical pleasure, without necessarily including emotional bonding'

An interesting debate, I am looking forward to finding out what approach the opponent takes, and indeed what arguments they use. Anyone can partake, granted you contribute an intellectual argument.

First Round: Acceptance
Second Round: Opening Arguments
Third Round: Rebuttal
Fourth Round: Closing Statements

thanks! comment for any queries, looking for someone who will finish this debate through to the end!
Tophatdoc

Con

I accept the challenge. As Con, I am arguing that the " The Rise Of A Hookup Culture" is not regrettable. I would like to thank Pro for hosting this debate.
Debate Round No. 1
dylanm123

Pro

This last decade has seen the potent rise of a hook-up culture; one which "accepts and encourages casual sexual encounters". Friday night activities of partying and clubbing have "taken over" the old-fashioned activity of "dating". These activities more often then not lead to casual sexual encounters, which can include any form of sexual activity (oral sex, sexual intercourse). This culture of casual "hook-ups" is leading to an unhappy, unfulfilled, and confused generation. These casual sexual encounters effect students emotionally, and physically, and is thus detrimental to there wellbeing. In this debate I will be discussing the harmful impacts on both men and women that have resulted from this sexually, based culture.

A hook-up culture is physically dangerous, as casual sexual encounters encourage careless sexual behaviour amongst students. In a regular relationship, the STD factor is usually considered, and the right precautions are taken to protect against any form of STD. On the contrary, when someone is at a party and engages in a sexual encounter, a sexual disease is more likely to be contracted. "Casual sexual relationships" often involve partners who would not consider the possibility of contracting an STD, much unlike a serious couple, and may thus contract a disease. In 2011, only 26 cases of gonorrhoea were reported by the Pennsylvania Department of Health. In 2012, 65 cases were reported, a stark contrast. Students do not consider the implications of hooking-up with someone; their judgement is impaired. They are more relaxed and are thus more prone to contracting diseases. According to the California Department of Health Services, Kern County had 6909 cases of gonorrhoea, and more than 5000 cases of chlamydial infections. When someone is "hooking-up" with another person at a party, it"s not likely that they will ask questions and discuss their sexual safety. Furthermore, when many of these hook-ups are one-night stands, students are not accountable for what they do; as they will not see the person after that night. In Ontario, Canada, 26, 395 cases of chlamydia were reported in 2011, a 122 per cent increase from 10 years earlier. Similarly, in Alberta government statistics show a 125 per cent increase. It is expected that with the rise of casual sexual activity, STD"s rise steadily as well, impacting immensely on the students who have experienced the hook-up culture. This is why I strongly regret the development of such a culture.

Casual sex also heavily impacts mentally and psychologically on students. A study, which was conducted by Donna Freitas, found that out of 557 students: 41 per cent reported feeling sad and regretful the morning after "hooking-up". This culture has created a raging desire for sexual pleasure, a short-term pleasure that leads too long-term loneliness. Due to this culture, students no longer admire chastity; it isn"t necessary to love someone before having sex. In fact, in many social circles there is a stigma associated with being a virgin. Due to this stigma, students who are indeed virgins feel it necessary to fit in, and thus experience casual sex. It is a case of""everyone else is doing it, why shouldn"t I?" But these are merely "meaningless hook-ups", and leave the student feeling an emotional emptiness by the next morning. After many parties and sexual encounters, students" mental states may begin to deteriorate and students may even experience severe cases of depression and anxiety. We can thus see the detrimental impact, which has resulted from the "hook-up" culture, as it has lead to the deprivation of healthy relationships for students.

As human beings, we rely on sustaining healthy relationships, which can please us entirely: mentally and physically. Unfortunately, students are only experiencing the physical aspect of these relationships, and they are often left feeling empty, and lonely.

1.http://therunneronline.com...
2.http://www.theglobeandmail.com...
3.http://www.medicaldaily.com...
4.http://edition.cnn.com...
Tophatdoc

Con

NOTICE: I don't agree with the practices of the hook-up culture. Nor have I taken part in this culture whatsoever. But the hook-up culture is not regrettable as Pro insists. I don't agree that it is a"culture" either. Here is the definition of culture "enlightenment and excellence of taste acquired by intellectual and aesthetic training[p1]." Culture comes from the classical term "cultura." In essence, culture refers to agriculture and development. The hook-up "culture" is more of an environment because it is not cultivated or developed at all. It is merely instinctive. Maybe I am an elitist but I will refer to the terms as the "hook-up culture" for the convenience of my opponent.

[p1]http://www.merriam-webster.com...

The rise of the hook-up culture over the last few decades was inevitable. It was inevitable because of the Western concept of Romantic Love[1]. Romantic Love encourages human beings to search for people they are sexually attracted to so they can eventually marry. Versus historically in the overwhelming majority of most places in the world most marriages were arranged and had nothing to do with love whatsoever[2]. The hook-up culture was the result of the Sexual Revolution in the 1960's with the promotion of public sexual promiscuity, birth control pills, acceptance of children born outside of wedlock, and sex becoming more acceptable to discuss in public[3]. The hook-up culture is a culture that encourages people to have as much sexual pleasure as they desire. Is this is not what human beings should want? To get the most pleasure out of their miniscule life should be a goal.

[1]http://www.newenglishreview.org...
[2]Jodi O'Brien (2008), Encyclopedia of Gender and Society, Volume 1, SAGE Publications, page 40-42
[3]http://www.pbs.org...

Here are the following reasons why the hook-up culture is not regrettable:

1. The hook-up culture maximizes pleasure for the participants.

The hook-up culture allows people to have sex with whomever they are sexually attracted to.

2. The hook-up culture encourages people to find the best lover available.

The hook-up culture allows for people to search through various amounts of people to find their perfect lover. They are more likely to find someone they would want to marry through this method.

3. Women are not demonized in the hook-up culture.

Sl%@,bi%#!, wh%$#, a loose woman, a floozy, a fille de joie, a moll, a nympho, a doxy, a hussy, a coquette and a prostitute are all descriptions of a woman who may be sexual promiscuous. In the hook-up culture women cannot be vilified by such malicious slurs. Versus before the hook-up culture a woman would of been vilified for even dreaming about being sexually promiscuous.

[4]http://www.thefreedictionary.com...
[5]http://www.thefreedictionary.com...
[6]http://www.thefreedictionary.com...
[7]http://www.thefreedictionary.com...
[8]http://www.thefreedictionary.com...
[9]http://www.thefreedictionary.com...
[10]http://www.thefreedictionary.com...

4. The hook-up culture discourages sexism.

The hook-up culture encourages men and women to participate in what some may call a libertine atmosphere. Neither side is shamed for participating in whatever way they chose in this culture. Therefore the hook-up culture promotes a form of equality.

5. The hook-up culture is better than the previous sexual culture. Therefore it is not regrettable.

The previous culture(in the united States at least) encouraged people to find someone, marry them, and then mate with them[11]. But what happens if someone married the "wrong" person. That person is now stuck with that person for life. To commit adultery would of incurred the wrath of society. Now people have more of a chance to feel out whom they may want to spend their life with for a life time if they wish.

[11]http://xroads.virginia.edu...
---See this letter: "NEW YORK. June 9, 1831. Letter from Tocqueville to his sister, describing the courtship and marriage habits of the Americans."

6. The hook-up culture does not require emotional bonding. Therefore it is a force for good as well.

Sex is an biological action[12]. There is no biological reason for why someone should be bound to someone they have had sex with. Perhaps if they produced children, blood parasitism would force the participants to be emotionally bound together[13]. Otherwise there is no biological reason to be emotionally bound.

[12]http://www.pbs.org...
[13]http://www.academia.edu...

7. There is no such thing as "right" or "wrong." That is a matter of opinion exclusively.

There will be many voices claiming that the hook-up culture it is morally disgusting. I merely reply "there is no right or wrong." They dislike promiscuity and are only attempting to shame those who partake in such actions. If it was allegedly "wrong," human beings wouldn't be capable of engaging in such actions.

8. The hook-up culture encourages people to find different lovers.

Instead of getting married and being bound to one person the hook-up culture encourages people to try different people. Therefore one would never run into boredom that other relationships would require being bound to one person. There will always be someone else in the hook-up culture. Then attempting to hook-up with someone else won't result in any action from outside parties in the hook-up culture.

9. The hook-up culture encourages sex. Therefore the hook-up culture encourages more exercise[14].

[14]http://www.fitnessmagazine.com...

10. The hook-up culture is chosen by those that chose to engage in it.

The hook-up culture is voluntary. There will be regrets and undesirable aftereffects in the culture. The people who engage in the hook-up culture assert assume this responsibility.
Debate Round No. 2
dylanm123

Pro

The opposition began their argument by disregarding the negative effects of the 'hookup culture' and by going on to say, 'The hook-up culture is a culture that encourages people to have as much sexual pleasure as they desire. Is this not what human beings should want?' Simply, ndo, not when we probe deeper and consider the detrimental effects on the students that this culture is effecting. These students require a balance between healthy relationships and sexual pleasure. They are not obtaining the former component. For we need healthy relationships to survive: to get the best out of ourselves, and out of others. If not, we become confused, and lonely. I talked about this is my opening arguments. This is not to mention the physical implications which could arise (contraction of STD's, unwanted pregnancy) from this casual, sexual culture.

Secondly, the opposition briefly talked about how the hook-up culture encourages people to find the best lover available. But this is where the opposition has misunderstood the essence of the hook-up culture. Students are no longer looking to find long-term lovers, but mere men and women who they can have a 'one night stand' with. This culture encompasses physical pleasure. I stress this point, students are contented with finding physical pleasure, and not looking for long-term relationships. Thus i believe this point of the oppositions to be wrong.

The opposition went on to talk about the demonization of women in the hook-up culture. This is an instance where the opposition has become. Women are still demonized in this 'hookup society', even more so, because they are no longer dreaming about being sexually promiscuous, they are being sexually promiscuous. And people have even more reason to label them such as 'loose' or a 'slut'.

Next, i would like to rebut the oppositions fifth argument simply states that the 'hookup culture is better than the previous sexual culture'. They stated that there was a more likely chance to marry the 'wrong' person. But this is wrong in itself. The culture of the past included dating and spending time with the person who you liked, 'getting to know them'. So one would rarely marry the wrong person. These days, divorce rates have risen uncontrollably. This is because people rush to marry after experiencing sexual encounters and not truly 'knowing' the other person.

Emotional bonding is truly important, something the opposition has tried to disregard in this debate. It is healthy, and helps to develop good relationships between human beings. This is how we remain happy, by establishing and keeping good relationships. People who become friends are not biologically bound in anyway, yet they can enjoy each others company and in turn help each other to enjoy life.

The opposition cannot use the fact that the culture encourages 'exercise' to defend the argument. We obtain exercise in many ways, and going for a fews run has many less negative implications than having constant 'one night stands'. I have already spoke about these detrimental impacts in depth, and will not explain again for the readers discretion. But we can exercise many ways without having sex 14 times a week, and being heavily effected.

Finally the opposition stated that the hookup culture is chosen by those that chose to engage in it, and therefore, its ok! People chose to murder, and they feel the repercussions (life imprisonment, death penalty maybe), does this mean we should standby and watch these people destroy their life whilst not helping them? We need to urge these people to realise they are making decisions with strong repercussions, negative repercussions, and thus prevent them from doing so in the future.
Tophatdoc

Con

"The opposition began their argument by disregarding the negative effects of the 'hookup culture' and by going on to say"

Pro stated in Round 1 that Round 2 was supposed to be opening arguments only. I wasn't supposed to respond to the negative effects that he provided in Round 2.

"These students require a balance between healthy relationships and sexual pleasure. They are not obtaining the former component. For we need healthy relationships to survive: to get the best out of ourselves, and out of others. If not, we become confused, and lonely."

This is exclusively Pro's opinion.Not a fact. Students are not required to do anything except follow the code of conduct of a school. There is nothing at all in schools conduct about how students should behave outside of school. Here is an example of New York City's Public Schools code of conduct[1]. So they are not required to have this balance even according to the schools. We don't need healthy relationships to survive. Pro has just stated opinion only.

[1]http://schools.nyc.gov...

"Students are no longer looking to find long-term lovers, but mere men and women who they can have a 'one night stand' with. This culture encompasses physical pleasure. I stress this point, students are contented with finding physical pleasure, and not looking for long-term relationships. Thus i believe this point of the oppositions to be wrong."

Of course the students are trying out whom they would to have as long time lover. Why should they be confined the first few choices? Why not find someone perfect or at least satisfactory? How does Pro know that people have not been satisfied in whom they have had a relationship with so far?

There is nothing wrong with physical pleasure as Pro is attempting to assert it seems. I will await him to provide evidence how physical pleasure is wrong. All parties voluntarily engage in the hook-up culture. Therefore it is not unacceptable or undesirable, it is not wrong in the moral concept as my opponent has used it. I listed the definition of wrong below as well.

Wrong:" Unacceptable or undesirable according to social convention."
[2]http://www.thefreedictionary.com...

Also see Point #7 about "right" and "wrong" I wrote in Round 2.

"Women are still demonized in this 'hookup society', even more so, because they are no longer dreaming about being sexually promiscuous, they are being sexually promiscuous. And people have even more reason to label them such as 'loose' or a 'slut'."

No women are not being vilified by society as much at all. That is why it is easy for them to divorce in today's society. It is consider acceptable to be sexually promiscuous.

"They stated that there was a more likely chance to marry the 'wrong' person. But this is wrong in itself. The culture of the past included dating and spending time with the person who you liked, 'getting to know them'. So one would rarely marry the wrong person. These days, divorce rates have risen uncontrollably. This is because people rush to marry after experiencing sexual encounters and not truly 'knowing' the other person."

I disagree profusely, this is inherently false claim on the part of Pro. It was difficult for women to divorce in the past. So they were stuck with someone whom they might not of liked[3]. Just because one dated them does not mean anything. Human beings behave more honestly when you become more intimate with them. Therefore, once a couple lived together after marriage they would of been more likely to experience their others true personality. It was women who usually found this out more than men. Therefore it was too late and too difficult to separate or divorce from the other person.

[3]http://divorcesupport.about.com...

"The opposition cannot use the fact that the culture encourages 'exercise' to defend the argument. We obtain exercise in many ways, and going for a fews run has many less negative implications"

Pro has attempted to throw out that sex is exercise. It is whether he likes it or not. That is unequivocally a fact that is undeniable.

"Finally the opposition stated that the hookup culture is chosen by those that chose to engage in it, and therefore, its ok! People chose to murder, and they feel the repercussions (life imprisonment, death penalty maybe), does this mean we should standby and watch these people destroy their life whilst not helping them? We need to urge these people to realise they are making decisions with strong repercussions, negative repercussions, and thus prevent them from doing so in the future."

Pro has committed fallacy that is incomparable to anything else so far Pro has offered. Murder is an action where a person normally decides to kill someone else. The hook-up culture is voluntary by all parties. That is why they both assume responsibility for the aftereffects. A victim in a murder does not choose to die in most cases. The two are incomparable. This is a fallacy. Participants in the hook-up culture are not destroying their lives either. That is merely Pro's opinion.

"Emotional bonding is truly important, something the opposition has tried to disregard in this debate. It is healthy, and helps to develop good relationships between human beings. This is how we remain happy, by establishing and keeping good relationships. People who become friends are not biologically bound in anyway, yet they can enjoy each others company and in turn help each other to enjoy life."

Again Pro has offered opinion that has no existence in reality. Emotional bonding only relates to familiarity it doesn't have to with anything more or less. So Pro has admitted he wants people to be bound by intimate relationships. I implied in Round 2 this was deplorable if not hateful.

What happens when a relationship in ends? More emotional hardship then one had previous to the relationship of course. Versus the hook-up culture where one is not bound by the problems of someone else. In the hook-up culture people reap the rewards of casual sex while not accepting the responsibilities of the other person. Need I even ask which one is less burdensome?

Also what happens when a relationship ends in a horrible way? An argument, the destruction of one's belongings, a physical altercation, a lawsuit, a divorce, and worse yet someone could go to jail. Or the ultimate worse result would be a murder or a suicide. These painful events are likely to happen considering Pro wants intimate relationships. Therefore we should expect the bad things to happen when a relationship ends in a contemptible manner.

In the hook-up culture no one would suffer from being bound by the obstreperous or the disorderly. In a world made up of billions of people, we should not be bound by one relationship with one person.
Debate Round No. 3
dylanm123

Pro

Sorry i meant this round to be closing statements/rebuttals! i hope that's okay, sorry for the inconvenience.

A few major clashes have arisen in this debate, which i will try to address in my rebuttal, before finally summing up my arguments and finishing my contribution to the debate.

In rebuttal i stated that students require 'a balance between healthy relationships and sexual pleasure'. For we need healthy relationships to survive: to get the best out of ourselves, and out of others. If not, we become confused, and lonely.'

The opposition has refuted this by arguing that this statement was formed purely by my opinion. Is it not true that we should obtain healthy relationships throughout our lifetime? Do the relationships we form when we are young not important? The bond between father and son, mother and daughter, between two best friends? Not according to the opposition. And he cannot simply dismiss this as opinion only. Healthy relationships help to sustain us, for that is what we require as complex beings with a conscious. Maybe the New York City's public Schools code of conduct does not include examples of the ways students should act purely because they do not want to remain accountable for any instances of misdemeanour. I'm sure the principal would not attempt to argue that 'relationships are completely unimportant' as the opposition has done so tonight. Actually, i'm sure he would encourage students to bond with each other, spend some time together. This is not the essence of the hook-up culture.

I stated... 'Students are no longer looking to find long-term lovers' and in response...
"Of course the students are trying out whom they would to have as long time lover. Why should they be confined the first few choices? Why not find someone perfect or at least satisfactory?

The opposition has completely missed the point of my argument here. Students ARE NOT looking to find long-term lovers'. They are desiring physical pleasure only. They are not simply searching more people to find the perfect couple, they are disregarding the option of relationships, and desiring pure physical pleasure.

The opposition then went on the say he will await on me to provide evidence regarding how physical pleasure is wrong. I did not say physical pleasure was wrong (as the oppositions seems to have believed). I said the oppositions point was wrong regarding physical pleasure. Physical pleasure is not wrong. But we need healthy relationships to accompany this pleasure.

"No women are not being vilified by society as much at all. That is why it is easy for them to divorce in today's society. It is consider acceptable to be sexually promiscuous. "

This is misleading. Women are still vilified in society today. They may not be more vilified surrounding the area of divorce, but regarding promiscuity they are being vilified equally as much even more so. As i stated, women are not dreaming of promiscuity anymore, they are being promiscuous, which leads to vilification.

Another statement, this time regarding divorce "I disagree profusely, this is inherently false claim on the part of Pro. It was difficult for women to divorce in the past. So they were stuck with someone whom they might not of liked[3]. Just because one dated them does not mean anything. Human beings behave more honestly when you become more intimate with them."

The opposition says that 'Just because one dated them does not mean anything'. So a date does not mean anything? Is it not a chance to meet a person? have a genuine conversation? found out their personality? test your compability? it is all these things. My claim was not inherently false, and divorce rates nowadays can be contributed to a combinations of reasons, including the fact that people are making irrational decisions and going into so called 'relationships' with a person who they have experienced sex with, and have not gone on a date.

"Pro has attempted to throw out that sex is exercise. It is whether he likes it or not. That is unequivocally a fact that is undeniable."

I did not throw out that sex is exercise. I admitted it was a fact? I said that ghe opposition cannot use the fact that the culture encourages 'exercise' to defend the argument. We obtain exercise in many ways, and going for a fews run has many less negative implications. I did not say sex wasn't exercise. Exercise is not a reason to have 10 one night stands in the space of two weeks (the negative implications i was talking about).

"Pro has committed fallacy that is incomparable to anything else so far Pro has offered. Murder is an action where a person normally decides to kill someone else. The hook-up culture is voluntary by all parties. That is why they both assume responsibility for the aftereffects. A victim in a murder does not choose to die in most cases. The two are incomparable. This is a fallacy. Participants in the hook-up culture are not destroying their lives either. That is merely Pro's opinion."

I have committed no such fallacy. The opposition stated in their opening arguments 'that the hookup culture is chosen by those that chose to engage in it' and used this as core material. This by no way means that the hook-up culture is not regrettable. Do we not have systems in place to try and stop a person from murdering another person? yes, we do. But at the end of the day that person possesses free will and can chose to do what they please. Just as one person can chose to have as much sex as they like (through influences of hook-up culture'). Does this mean we should sit by and say "they chose to do it, they can suffer", as an excuse for this poor behaviour? no we cannot. it is by no means an argument of any stature whatsoever.

"In a world made up of billions of people, we should not be bound by one relationship with one person."

I have never stated that we should (although 59% of the world think it's ok to marry?). I stated that we need many healthy relationships to survive, and the students who are effected by the hookup culture do not simply gain access to these MANY relationships which are necessary to live a healthy life (not one single relationship).

A hook-up culture is physically dangerous, as casual sexual encounters encourage careless sexual behaviour amongst students, a key argument to this debate which the opposition has completely disregarded. i talked about the increase of STD's such as gonorrhoea in the 18-25 age bracket, and how this is a direct result from the hook-up culture. I then went on to talk about how casual sex heavily impacts mentally and physchologically on students. I talked about 'long-term loneliness', and the deterioration in mental states of the students in this culture.

As human beings, we rely on sustaining many healthy relationships, with out family, our friends, and the girlfriends/boyfriends we have. These can please us entirely: mentally and physically. Unfortunately, students are only experiencing the physical aspect of these relationships, and they are often left feeling empty, and lonely. This is simply why i regret the rise of the hook-up culture.
Tophatdoc

Con

It seems Pro has changed the rules or initially misrepresented the rules he provided. Accordingly, I will only reply to some of his comments. But usually closing statements means no new evidence and a final summary.

"Is it not true that we should obtain healthy relationships throughout our lifetime? Do the relationships we form when we are young not important? The bond between father and son, mother and daughter, between two best friends?.....Healthy relationships help to sustain us, for that is what we require as complex beings with a conscious."

This is merely opinion. Pro has not provided any evidence showing that healthy relationships are required for sustainment of human life. Pro has not provided any medical evidence to back this claim up.

" I'm sure the principal would not attempt to argue that 'relationships are completely unimportant' as the opposition has done so tonight. "

I uttered nothing of the kind. Voters can re-read if necessary my Round 3 argument.

"Students ARE NOT looking to find long-term lovers'. They are desiring physical pleasure only. They are not simply searching more people to find the perfect couple, they are disregarding the option of relationships, and desiring pure physical pleasure."

Again, where has Pro provided evidence that they are no longer looking for long term lovers.

"Physical pleasure is not wrong. But we need healthy relationships to accompany this pleasure."

Pro has only provided more opinion. Where is there any evidence to make the claim to say that physical pleasure requires healthy relationships?

"This is misleading. Women are still vilified in society today. They may not be more vilified surrounding the area of divorce, but regarding promiscuity they are being vilified equally as much even more so. As i stated, women are not dreaming of promiscuity anymore, they are being promiscuous, which leads to vilification."

No, they are not being vilified. My opponent has yielded to provide any evidence to show how women are being vilified more. If they are engaging more in an activity wouldn't that mean they are being vilified less? Women and their sexual promiscuity are not being vilified as my opponent is imagining but they are being celebrated according to most Americans[1]. The evidence shows women are not being vilified for sexual promiscuity. Only Americans are coming to celebrate sexual promiscuity not less.

[1]http://www.rasmussenreports.com...

"So a date does not mean anything? Is it not a chance to meet a person? have a genuine conversation? found out their personality? test your compability? it is all these things."

How a person behaves in public life is entirely different from how they behave in private life in the comforts of their own home. Therefore what you may see may not be what you will get,

"My claim was not inherently false, and divorce rates nowadays can be contributed to a combinations of reasons, including the fact that people are making irrational decisions and going into so called 'relationships' with a person who they have experienced sex with, and have not gone on a date."

This is nothing but opinion. Pro has not shown any evidence for this statement. Or how he is an authority or expert on irrationality. So how can he make such a claim?

"I have never stated that we should"

No one said you did.

"I said that ghe opposition cannot use the fact that the culture encourages 'exercise' to defend the argument. We obtain exercise in many ways, and going for a fews run has many less negative implications. I did not say sex wasn't exercise."

Once again Pro tries to avoid answering the argument but instead sidetracks my claim that sexual activity is a form of exercise by saying there are other forms of exercise.

"I have committed no such fallacy. The opposition stated in their opening arguments 'that the hookup culture is chosen by those that chose to engage in it' and used this as core material. This by no way means that the hook-up culture is not regrettable. Do we not have systems in place to try and stop a person from murdering another person? yes, we do. But at the end of the day that person possesses free will and can chose to do what they please. Just as one person can chose to have as much sex as they like (through influences of hook-up culture'). Does this mean we should sit by and say "they chose to do it, they can suffer", as an excuse for this poor behaviour? no we cannot. it is by no means an argument of any stature whatsoever."

Yes, Pro has committed a fallacy. The fallacy is called the "Faulty Analogy" fallacy[2]. Murder and sexual activity are not even remotely the same to be compared in the manner which you ompared the two. To the rest of what Pro said I will insert what I said from Round 3 : "Participants in the hook-up culture are not destroying their lives either. That is merely Pro's opinion."

[2]http://www.fallacyfiles.org...


"A hook-up culture is physically dangerous, as casual sexual encounters encourage careless sexual behaviour amongst students, a key argument to this debate which the opposition has completely disregarded."

No, I replied in Round 2 to this argument. See Point #10, "The hook-up culture is voluntary. There will be regrets and undesirable aftereffects in the culture. The people who engage in the hook-up culture assume this responsibility." My opponent has just made it more clear he is interested in forcing his personal values onto other people more and more.

This entire debate outside of the second round my opponent has offered nothing but reckless conjecture based on his own opinion. Pro has used appeal to emotion various times throughout the debate using from phrases like "healthy," "suffering," and "sustaining." For example he used the word "healthy" over ten times without any evidence provided that the activity he was referring to was healthy. Pro also compared sex to murder which is also a appeal to emotion and the faulty analogy fallacy which I provided in a paragraph above.

The following reasons are why you should vote Con:

1.The hook-up culture maximizes pleasure for the participants.
-My opponent has not refuted this nor has he even addressed it.
2.The hook-up culture encourages people to find the best lover available.
-People will have more options available then what Pro is advocating.
3.Women are not demonized in the hook-up culture.
-My opponent did not address this at all except with his opinion. I offered several facts to back this claim up.
4.The hook-up culture discourages sexism.
5.The hook-up culture is better than the previous sexual culture. Therefore it is not regrettable.
-See Round 2
6.The hook-up culture does not require emotional bonding.
-The emotional bonding can have horrific effects when a relationship ends. One could be much worse after relationship then before they entered. See Round 2 & 3 as well. My opponent ignored my Round 3 argument entirely.
7.There is no such thing as "right" or "wrong." That is a matter of opinion exclusively.
-The hook-up culture can not be "right" or "wrong" because such entities do not exist.
8.The hook-up culture encourages people to find different lovers.
9.The hook-up culture encourages sex. Therefore the hook-up culture encourages more exercise
10.The hook-up culture is chosen by those that chose to engage in it.
-This was a reply to Pro's Round 2 claims about STDs. Those who partake in the culture assume the responsibility. This is a personal decision by the participants not a decision between them and the community at large.
11.Pro has compared sexual activity to murder.
-"Finally the opposition stated that the hookup culture is chosen by those that chose to engage in it, and therefore, its ok! People chose to murder, and they feel the repercussions"


After reading this debate, if you believe as I that the "Hook-up culture" is not regrettable, Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Ryuuikari 3 years ago
Ryuuikari
dylanm123TophatdocTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Con both backed up their points and rebutted Pro's points with sourced, factual evidence whilst Pro used only baseless opinion-based points. Unfortunately Pro changed the rules of the debate after starting (whether this was a genuine mistake on their part, I will not know) which puts them down a notch in terms of conduct. My vote goes to Con.
Vote Placed by Wylted 3 years ago
Wylted
dylanm123TophatdocTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had several obvious s&g mistakes that couldn't be over looked. Con backed up most of his arguments with reliable sources. The one argument con didn't address was pro's argument about STDs , but even without refuting it he still showed the pro's of hook up culture out weighed the con's.