The Instigator
Rakoth88
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
DJBay
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

The IPhone 6 is worth buying

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
DJBay
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/6/2014 Category: Technology
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,283 times Debate No: 62717
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

Rakoth88

Pro

The iPhone 6 is worth buying. This is because it has a bigger screen and many other reasons. It runs faster and will work very smoothly. The iPhone 6 does not bend if you take care of it and don't put pressure on it. I will wait for challenges to happen because I shall win!!
DJBay

Con

Iphone1, Iphone2, Iphone3 blah blah Iphone6. What's the point.
Companies like apple now what they are doing. They see flaws in the phone they make. But they think, why add it all on this phone when we could put it onto a new phone. Does anyone really care if a screen has increased size by a couple of cm. There are some many other phone companies who make more effective phone for much cheaper prices. Why not just save your money until iphone100 comes out while other companies are really trying their best to show their talent.
Debate Round No. 1
Rakoth88

Pro

If you think about it, screen size makes a difference. Nobody wants a tiny piece of crap phone. And yeah, Apple fixes the flaws because it is extremely hard to make these devices. Without technology, we wouldn't have these nice phones. Also, one time my dad broke his iPhone and then went and bought a different brand. Guess what, he hated te other devices because the iPhone was so much better in quality. Literally a week after he got the phone he returned it for an iPhone. That's how much better iPhones are in quality. Good luck!
DJBay

Con

1. Your argument about the screen size is pointless. There are many phones from other companies that have around the same screen size as the iPhone 6 by only a few mm/cm. Someone who owns a Samsung, Nokia, HTC etc. whose screen was a few mm smaller would swap it for the iPhone 6 because of that.
2. So there is another problem with apple products as a whole. They seem to be the only company with bad publicity in every way, including the iPhone 6. For example, the leaked celebrity nudes from iCloud and the the most recent iPhone Bend/6. I am pretty sure what happened with your dad and the iPhone 6 will happen again and again. The iphone 6 is prone to easily broken screens, and along with the hacks and the endless bugs I don't know why anyone would want to buy and iphone of any number to a more reliable phone.
Debate Round No. 2
Rakoth88

Pro

Maybe if people took care of their phones it wouldn't break so easily.
DJBay

Con

Very professional reply there.
You reply basically admits that i am right. Who's to say it the owners fault if it breaks. People don't drop phones on the floor till it breaks for a living.
All phone break. It's just that iPhone's do so more frequently.
Maybe people drop their iPhone's because they are disgusted by how bad it is compared to other phones.
Debate Round No. 3
Rakoth88

Pro

Meh iPhones are awesome!
DJBay

Con

If you're going to give up so easily you may as-well have forfeited the round.
Debate Round No. 4
Rakoth88

Pro

Rakoth88 forfeited this round.
DJBay

Con

To sum up I think think that the topic is wrong because the phone is unreliable and other better phones out there can be trusted. Thank you for watching this debate.
Debate Round No. 5
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by MisterH-D 2 years ago
MisterH-D
Well you'll win cause cause IPhone6 is better than 5S. But if you compare it to new phones, you clearly see that apple has lost it's incensitive of going forward. Let's look at the Galaxy 5. starting with the screen Galaxy 5 has more pixel density even tho iphone6 has a bigger screen. Camera: 16 megapixel for Galaxy 5 against 8 for Iphone6. In terms of RAM, i find this one ridiculous. Today's standard is 2GB. Iphone is lower than that with 1GB. That's just ridiculous if you look at it's price. And i only compared it to Galaxy 5 and not to the new LG which is way above the two especially in terms of power.
Posted by GJCorban 2 years ago
GJCorban
Domr, depends on how you handle the debate, the way the resolution is written you are correct. However, if it were written differently, like, "Resolved: The iPhone 6 is the best phone to have come out." Than we just look at the facts. The fact that Apple is catching up to Android (even Windows) software-wise, the recent bending problem, and the fact that the 6+ is a direct contradiction to everything Apple has told us beforehand. In short, you are right, and that shows the poorly handled debate here
Posted by ElCorazonAma 2 years ago
ElCorazonAma
If you want a battery percentage to die faster and chances of dropping it and breaking the screen is highly probable as well.
Posted by Domr 2 years ago
Domr
This is a very subjective debate. Every person has their own preference to what kind of phone they want.
iOS, Android, Blackberry, Non-Smartphones, etc.

Many people have money-restrictions that would trivialize spending money on such a luxury.

This debate is extremely difficult for either side to truly prove, as it is based on everyone's individual situation and opinion.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by bladerunner060 2 years ago
bladerunner060
Rakoth88DJBayTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct for the forfeit. It seemed obvious that Pro lost interest in participating in this debate--unfortunate, given that he failed to address Con's points and, thus, lost arguments as well. As always, happy to clarify this RFD.