The Instigator
Farzana122caring
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
JiaLe32
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

The Internet brings more harm than good. Do you agree?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
JiaLe32
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/21/2014 Category: Technology
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 553 times Debate No: 59338
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

Farzana122caring

Pro

People from all over the world uses the Internet. But is it a safe place to be in? We can use the Internet to do many things. For example, we can communicate with our friends and family if we are overseas and many more. But sometimes doing these things can bring harm to the user. We can make new friends online but sometimes, these new friends can harm us by saying bad things about us and we might not know their real identity. This will lead to cyber-bullying. This will cause the person to have negative thoughts. Though the internet is useful, it is also not a safe place when not being careful.
JiaLe32

Con

The internet was not that bad for human,people thing that the internet bring more harm in ways of letting children or teenager using internet to play online games.The internet can also helping people in study which we can go some websites that can provide some study notes for students and the students also can use internet for doing some research for their project work or class work.Therefore i disagree that the internet brings more harm than good to us.
Debate Round No. 1
Farzana122caring

Pro

The internet can be useful, especially for students and teachers. Parents should worry a bit when allowing their children use the computer as you may never know what kind of website they go to. Parents should always observe their children when they are using the computer. This will prevent them from going to a website that will teach them bad stuff or information that they should not know at their age. Therefore, I agree that the internet brings more harm than good.
JiaLe32

Con

The internet also can help people in doing somethings that was important.Example people can use internet to search something about their work and also people can use internet to buy thing online which can safe some times for going out buying things that have to go far away from their home,even though got some websites were not safe to buy things,but people also can buy things through some trusted website that people used to be buying a lot of things on the same websites.Peoples also can use internet to buy air plane thicket online which they can safe a lot of time to go places that sold air plane thicket,people can also booked hotels using internet when people are going overseas for business trip or holidays with their family.
Debate Round No. 2
Farzana122caring

Pro

Though the Internet can help people with finding important information. The information might not be correct. Even though the Internet allows us to buy things online, buy air plane tickets online and booked hotels online, it is still dangerous when not being careful enough. It is better to do it in person then doing it online. When doing this, they can ask the salesperson about the item they want to purchase.
JiaLe32

Con

Even thought the internet may given some wrong information,the people also can trust on some website that a lot of people recommended.The internet can also help us to manage our time when we are boring or when we have nothing to do we can use internet to watch some cartoons,anime,movies or some drama.This can make us feel more comfortable when we have nothing to do.But some parents also must manage the duration of computer have used by their children,which can cause them have eye side problem.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
Farzana122caringJiaLe32Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Research outweighs cyberbullying.
Vote Placed by whiteflame 2 years ago
whiteflame
Farzana122caringJiaLe32Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro, I'm not seeing any impacts. You're outright admitting that the Internet is a great source of information and a communication network, and then saying that bad things might happen, but giving me little reason to believe that those bad things are either terrible or common. Most of them just get a single line of text that asserts a harm without stating why it's important or special. In R2, you outright admit that one of the biggest harms can easily be dealt with by parent supervision, something that would essentially make it nil. Con's arguments are incredibly vague (and hard to read, hence S&G). He says gaming is good, but not why. He says it's good for research, but not why it's specifically best. He says it saves time and is fun, but never states why that should matter most. Both debaters have such vague cases that it's difficult to select a winner. I can't reasonably do it without biasing my decision, so I'll just give the one point here.