The Instigator
Hasya14
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Rusydi23
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

The Internet does more harm than good. Do you agree?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Rusydi23
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/20/2014 Category: Technology
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 830 times Debate No: 59245
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (7)
Votes (1)

 

Hasya14

Pro

I agree with the statement. Not only it brings a positive matter to the user but it also brings more harm. As we get addicted to the Internet, we will forget what"s happening around us. As this happens frequently, more and more people will get affected therefore such cases will happen again and again if they don"t realize what the proper way of using Internet is.
Rusydi23

Con

The Internet actually does more good than harm. The people that use the internet for the wrong reasons are giving the Internet a bad name. The Internet can be used for many goods. Some students are using it to find out information for their projects. Other people can also use it for research to aid them in their everyday lives. The Internet does harm when used by inconsiderate people. Therefore, I disagree that the Internet does more harm than good.
Debate Round No. 1
Hasya14

Pro

As we get more mature,we will get the priority to explore therefore having the chance to learn new things. From there, the internet causes harm.In the another case,the internet has been the major source of information for many people. Even though the internet has been a good source and even provides information,however there is a higher risk that some of the information given or facts might be false.As the internet has been their preferred choice of information,in that case selling of newspapers will drastically decrease this is due to the preferred source of the internet by many people.Therefore it will be a serious risk.
Rusydi23

Con

I do not agree that the internet does more harm when we grow more mature. Even though some people use the Internet to explore adult websites, they are still some people that use it for the greater good. Reffering to the information case, I don't see how there is a higher risk for the information to be false. There are already rumors to that the media are spreading false information and the good people that are using the Internet shows what is really happening in the world. Many people don't really use the newspapers nowadays as, again, they have the internet. Thus the internet does more good.
Debate Round No. 2
Hasya14

Pro

The internet also makes a person addictive.Especially gamer.They spent more time on the internet itself than their sleep.The longer they sit behind their computers,they will grow unhealthy therefore will affects their daily lives.I think its not a good thing as days past by,they will forget whats happening around them.In another hand,spoiling their eyesight.Example,for students like us,they will not put in efforts in their studies therefore getting lack of knowledge.
Rusydi23

Con

As stated again, only people that does not know how to use the internet cause more harm than good. Gamers actually can make a living thanks to the Internet, as shown by some youtubers. As for students, they should be more responsible and manage their own time. Students that spend too much time on the Internet are only bringing harm to themselves. When managed properly, the Internet does more good than harm.
Debate Round No. 3
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by Rusydi23 2 years ago
Rusydi23
hahaha tk org yang kat bawah tu la
Posted by Hasya14 2 years ago
Hasya14
ape kau nk??ans jer lah
Posted by Rusydi23 2 years ago
Rusydi23
Answer me you sadistic butthole
Posted by Rusydi23 2 years ago
Rusydi23
Do you?
Posted by Rusydi23 2 years ago
Rusydi23
Do you agree?
Posted by Rusydi23 2 years ago
Rusydi23
The internet does more harm than good. Do you agree?
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
wtf is going on with these internet debates
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by RyuuKyuzo 2 years ago
RyuuKyuzo
Hasya14Rusydi23Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Since BoP wasn't defined or assigned in Pro's R1, I'm left to assume he, as Pro, has the BoP in this debate. He presents a lot of conjectural arguments, but doesn't actually instantiate or provide evidence for any of them. Con didn't either, but he didn't have the BoP, so Con takes the win.