The Instigator
Kristyn3
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
XinYee9
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

The Internet does more harm than good. Do you agree?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Kristyn3
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/20/2014 Category: Technology
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 490 times Debate No: 59254
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Kristyn3

Pro

Living in a modernized country, people nowadays use the Internet more frequently as we have more accessibility than before and it is fast and easy to use. With this advancement, people have a much easier time getting work done and finding information. However, people also use it for entertainment and socializing with people which usually starts something bad to happen, like death.
XinYee9

Con

In today morden society,internet is essential to most people in the world.With the invention of internet access, now people can communicate online with their family member in other places even oversea.One might disagree with this statement.It is useful to most people ,now people use internet access even in school.Doing online homework or searching for information.
Debate Round No. 1
Kristyn3

Pro

Social networking sites such as Facebook and Twitter are places where people express their opinion. Due to internet freedom, we cannot control some of the things people say that are negative and insulting therefore causing trouble for the person receiving those messages. The other party might not be able to cope with the situation and may be upset, either starting an argument or being so troubled that they do not feel safe. This could lead to a bigger disaster like suicide.

Further more, the Internet makes us able to watch videos, read books and we can excess a wide variety of games. This, however, can become addictive and people end up not living healthily. Some may skip work or school and not go out to see friends or family. This is especially true for youths as they would rather play games than study. Moreover, people become so busy on the Internet they forget to eat, drink and go on without sleep. They will not go out and exercise and everything will lead to the body and mind to deteriorate into nothing.
XinYee9

Con

Before the Internet it was difficult to keep in communication with friends and family who were not living in the same places; communication was to sending pictures and letters by mail and making long distance phone calls, which could be costly. With the advent of the Internet came e-mail, instant messaging, and the result of social networking sites like Facebook, all of this give us the tools to communicate in an instant at very little cost. With tools like Skype we can chat face to face with people on the other side of the globe. In addition to keeping up with established relationships, these tools also help us to interact with more people from other cultures, it can also help to further of our understanding of people from other backgrounds.

With the internet access ,people can set their timetable using computer.Thus,this may help them to cope with their time and use it wisely.Some people do not like outdoor ativity which they can find more information about indoor acticities through internet access.
Debate Round No. 2
Kristyn3

Pro

In conclusion, as beneficial as the Internet is, it is harmful as it can be addictive and not easy to stop. Majority of the people use the Internet for personal reasons on their free time which is more than the amount they use for work. Not to mention that a lot of suicides are caused because of the freedom the Internet has and the ability to gain information very fast. Therefore it causes more harm than good.
XinYee9

Con

From what i have discuss above,it's proven that internet give us more good than harm.Many different king of people benifit on internet .Example:people who need to find long lost family members or friends can often do so. People can also find live reports online from many sources easily. Therefore internet give us more good than harm.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by whiteflame 2 years ago
whiteflame
Kristyn3XinYee9Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con never shows a strong importance associated with having long distance contacts, nor does he show any solid benefit to an increase in a knowledge base. Pro uses extremely weak links to reach his impacts of suicide and death, but at least he gets there, and the lack of rebuttal by Con is glaring. I view death as more important than either of the issues raised by Con, so I vote Pro.