The Instigator
4he11y
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Piccini
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

The Internet does more harm than good.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Piccini
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/9/2013 Category: Technology
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 17,579 times Debate No: 35427
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (2)

 

4he11y

Pro

i am strongly agree that the Internet has caused more harm than good. This is because there have been many negative impacts caused by the Internet's facilities.The negative impacts are the large number of cases on cyberbullying which have led to deaths,game addiction and online predators.
Piccini

Con

I will defend that the internet has brought vastly more benefits than losses. Attributing these negative impacts to the internet is the same as saying that the advent of the alphabet allowed people to write insults, and therefore is a bad thing. In the same fashion, the revolution of possibilities brought by the internet introduced a wide variety of benefits which far exceeds the harm it may have caused. This very debate we are having is possible only because the internet exists to connect us, otherwise we would most likely never even acknowledge each other existences. Internet brings people all over the world together, contributing to a deepest understanding and collaboration which is accounting for enormous innovative leaps in every area of human knowledge. From curing diseases to dealing with house bugs, every area of expertise can now be accessed and improved in the comfort of your own house. And that is a wonderful thing.
Debate Round No. 1
4he11y

Pro

I would like to bring your attention to the case of online sexual predators. Many of us make use of the Internet's facilities to visit websites such as Facebook and Twitter. These websites have allowed us to communicate and get to know people who we are not know of. But have we ever considered if these websites on the Internet are reliable enough to be trusted. For example, many of us have thought that pictures being posted on facebook can be deleted permanently. however,no one knows that albeit though the pictures have been deleted on facebook but the pictures on another websites which supports facebook are not deleted. Can we still trust the internet with our personal information and chat with strangers online? According to a newspaper article,"In a recent survey of young Internet users aged 10 to 17, one in five reported they had received unwanted sexual solicitations online, ranging from sexually suggestive comments to strangers asking them to meet them in the real world for sex." The internet is supposed to be safe for the users. Putting ourselves in the victims' shoes,they have to through medical care by psychologists because the online predators have caused a long-term scars in both their hearts and brains which known as trauma. The positive impacts of the internet are short-term. Everyone could be a victim! so,is the internet still safe and does good for us? Therefore, i am strongly agree that the internet does more harm than good.

resources:http://arstechnica.com...
http://abcnews.go.com...
Piccini

Con

Internet is not 100% safe. No one ever said that it was. Neither is fire. But people everywhere still use it for cooking, to generate electricity, to heat themselves, etc. Expecting anything, anything at all, to be always 100% safe is naivety, if not foolishness.

But still, PRO talks about the lives that are scarred because of the internet. But what about the lives that are saved? Reference one [1] lists 10 stunning examples of people whose lives were saved by the internet, from a man who used his smartphone to help himself during an earthquake, to a woman whose webcam viewers rescued her after a horse attack.

This kind of benefit is easily observable in natural disasters. More than 2.5 billion dollars were donated to Haiti to aid victims of the 2010 earthquake [2]. Countless lives were saved. This is observable in many other disasters, like the 2004 tsunami and 2005 Katrina hurricane. And this is observable even on a daily basis. Non-profit organizations get a lot of their money from online donations. An estimated 22 billion dollars were donated in 2010, only in the US[3]. And this figure is growing fast.

Also, there are support groups online which are way more accessible than their offline counterparts. Particularly for special cases of problems, be it for its rarity or because the afflicted person is ashamed of the condition, online support groups can offer the aid that community would never be able to.

I believe these argument shall suffice for showing that the internet can be a fountain of good deeds. I still believe the main benefit of the internet is the universal availability of knowledge, but as PRO insisted on arguing over its harm on people in need, I believe the arguments I showed in this round have better deconstructed this false line of thought.

References:
[1] http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
[2] http://www.reliefweb.int...
[3] http://www.npengage.com...
Debate Round No. 2
4he11y

Pro

It is true that the Internet has not completely brought harm to the society. It is true that the Internet has improved the lives of others and even saved people from disaster. but, we can not just overlook the harm and trust the Internet completely.

Con talked about the good that the online support groups can offer the aid that community would never be able too. but have we ever thought if the websites are actually reliable? I assume that the con refers online support groups as the place where people can share their experiences, feelings and wisdom.A comfort zone for people dealing with the same health challenges. But can we really trust those websites completely and make use of the information there?the Internet is freedom of information[1]. we can publish whatever we want. we create a group and ask for donations because we make others think that we are reliable,trustable but what others do not know is that we have just published a whole chunk of unreliable facts to aid people. and we just receive the donations from them happily and put inside our pockets. example of unreliable health website can be found here[2]. i'm saying this because people do not know how the Internet has turned from good to bad. the Internet has unreliable websites. students learn and do research through the internet. thanks to the internet many things can be done easily. but not all the things online can be accepted. humans are ignorant. we may not know if the website's we are reading now is reliable.

other than unreliable websites,there have also been many cases of online addiction. we often find games as a way to escape from reality. we find games as fun and thrill. as we rise to a new level,the more tempted we are to continue discover the games till it ends. but we may have never thought that game addiction could actually cause death. according to a newspaper article,a korean high school student was found dead in front of the computer for playing a popular games without sleeping and balance diet [3] and [4]for more same cases. Therefore,i believe that internet has brought more harm than good.

references:[1]http://www.bmj.com...
[2]http://quackfiles.blogspot.sg...
[3]http://www.time.com...
[4]http://www.dailymail.co.uk...
Piccini

Con

As I said in the second round, internet is not 100% safe. When human kind discovered fire, we learned how to handle it, and created mechanisms to contain its dangers (firefighters, hydrants, fire extinguishers). Same with cars, people are taught how to handle them, and we have mechanisms to avoid their risks (seat belts, air-bags, traffic laws).

The same thing is happening with the internet. It seems scarier, because transformations are happening too fast, and our culture is not keeping up with it. But laws and habits are, slowly, changing, and will eventually catch up. We will get used to explain to our children how to verify the credibility of information found online, and why they shouldn't trust everybody in the internet, the same way our parents told us not to get in a car with strangers or take drinks from someone we don't know.

In regard of the addiction argument, addictions have always existed, and will most likely continue to exist for a long, long time. Anything that is exciting or pleasurable can develop into an addiction, not only substances[1]. Everybody has heard of someone with a gambling problem, or someone who is an workaholic, but there are also people addicted to sex[2], porn[3], buying[4], eating[5], exercising[6], almost every behavior can become addictive. Any of this activities can be healthily enjoyed by most people, but some will inevitably get addicted to them. This does not mean that the behavior by itself is inherently harmful.

In conclusion, I believe the internet have brought enormous benefits for the mankind, and will continue to bring progressively more as we get adapted to this new reality. I would like to thank PRO for the healthy debate we had, and thank the voters who took the time to read it all.

[1] http://www.egms.de...
[2] http://www.siecus.org...
[3] http://men.webmd.com...
[4] http://ocd.about.com...
[5] Kessler, David A. The End of Overeating: Taking Control of the Insatiable American Appetite (2009) ISBN 1-60529-785-2
[6] Alexander, C. 1998. Cutting weight, losing life. News & Observer, February 8, 1998, A.1. Retrieved October 5, 2006, from ProQuest database.
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by 4he11y 1 year ago
4he11y
i mean piccini.
Posted by 4he11y 1 year ago
4he11y
i think i will lose to con. but anyway, thanks piccinfor becoming my con(:
Posted by 4he11y 1 year ago
4he11y
it's okay. haha
Posted by watevas808 1 year ago
watevas808
Oops sorry haha only when I reread it it sounds I had a angry tone lol. No harm intended.
Posted by 4he11y 1 year ago
4he11y
Hi thanks for your comment. i have to agree that the internet does bring good to us. it's just a debate issue. so please dont be to0 emotional on this. thanks(:-peace
Posted by watevas808 1 year ago
watevas808
Cyberbullying? What about CyberHelping- Donating to charities, giving therapy online, learning online, Health information for doctors, instant Intel for the military, receiving mail instantly. I would think internet saved more lives then kill.
Game addiction? Everyone likes games and its far better then any other addiction.
Online predators? Keep in mind what you post and what you share on the internet is your responsibility. No one every claimed that the internet was safe for the users. No matter how good your argument is, i will always think the internet does more good then harm.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Mikal 1 year ago
Mikal
4he11yPicciniTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I think Con could have provided better points but overall his argument was more sound. Pro brought the case of online sexual predators, while this is true you do not need the internet to be a sexual predator. If predators did not have the internet they may be in church, community functions, or just browsing at your local store. Pro also makes the argument that online games are addictive, and makes an illogical step to blame the internet. If we took a look at everything every body was addicted to and traced it to its source, everything would be bad. Stores would be bad because they sold alcohol. As i stated both cases can be perceived as weak and lacking points, but in this debate Cons argument is stronger than pro. So he wins the argument section. Both arguments were fundamentally weak and I would have liked to see con mention the fact how the internet has helped job growth, stimulated economic growth, and even made it easier for just to live as a society.
Vote Placed by imabench 1 year ago
imabench
4he11yPicciniTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Com showed that the Internet has brought about undeniable benefits to humanity and that those benefits vastly outweigh the negative effects of it. What pro didn't source he used his own opinions while com didnt. Arguments to con and grammar as well