The Instigator
LiTing172caring
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
jeeshen372caring
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

The Internet has bring a lot of harm than good . Do you agree ?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
LiTing172caring
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/21/2014 Category: Technology
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 484 times Debate No: 59349
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

LiTing172caring

Pro

Have you ever been a victim ??? A cyber bullying victim ??? Or are you the cyber bully ??? Or both ...??? With Internet , there's social media like Facebook , ask.fm , whatsapp etc. with all those media , there's cyber bullying ... Being called names like "stupid" , "idiot" etc. are not nice , it hurts the victim mentally and physically ... With extreme cyber bullying , if the victim cannot handle the stress from it , the victim will choose to end his/her life ... Imagine that you are the victim and you are dealt with the extreme cyber bullying , would you choose to end your life as you are hurt mentally so you are not confident enough to meet others or would you retaliate by showing them you are not affected by their words and life your life even fuller ??? With Internet , cyber bully occurs , a harm to the users ...
jeeshen372caring

Con

Even though internet has many cyber-bullies,think about the positive side,you can buy products from the internet easily rather than walking around the big shopping mall to find nothing.With the help of the internet,you can communicate to your fellow friends in seconds,if there was no internet,simple things like communicating with friends could becaome much harder to do.Overall,we have benefit many things from the use of internet
Debate Round No. 1
LiTing172caring

Pro

As you said , users can buy products from the Internet easily ... Yes , it benefits us , but on the other side Internet is used as a site to deceive users , to cheat users and to threaten users ... As we buy products from the Internet , we don't know who the seller is , the quality of the product and how trustable the seller is ... The seller would also sell the product first-hand or second-hand at a high price ... example : The seller bought the product at $50 but the seller sell it to you at $75 ... Also a common case , victims have been threatened to give money to the "deceiver" if not the "deceiver" would publish the victim's nude photo online ... Many people have been deceived , cheated and threatened by the cons of the Internet ...
jeeshen372caring

Con

Yes there is many scams on the internet like buying an item for 50 dollars and selling them for 60 dollars,but they cannot force us to buy their products.When we view their products and we find out that it is a scam,we wouldn't buy it and they cannot force us to.Regarding the scam about blackmailing people,this scam will only happen if you send the scammer a photo of you,if you did not send them a photo of yourself,they have no way to blackmail you.Overall,the internet is safe.
Debate Round No. 2
LiTing172caring

Pro

You said : "when we view their products and we find out that it is a scam , we wouldn't buy it and they cannot force us to ." , have you ever viewed a product and know it's a scam ??? Would the caption of the product be " [SCAM !!!]Authentic Converse shoe for $80 " or would the seller hint that the product is a part of the scam ??? The Internet had also been a place to hack into one's device especially when the user is a child ... There has been a lot of pop-ups where if one click on it there will be one or more viruses in the device system and that the whole device would stop working and personal profile would be exposed to the hacker ... There has also been a lot of scam like " This is not a scam !!! You won an iphone !!!" , "Congratulations !!! You are our 10,000th visitor , you have won a Samsung Note 3 !!! " etc. innocent children would click on it and fill up the information needed and would ask their parents their credit card number and password to fill up the information ... The scammers would then use the credit card information to purchase what they wanted by using the victim's card ... Therefore , the Internet is not a safe place but a place to scam , threaten and deceive the user especially one's that are gullible ... That proves that Internet brings more harm than good ...
jeeshen372caring

Con

You said:fill up the information needed and would ask their parents their credit card number and password to fill up the information.Yes indeed the innocent children would obviously click on it,but when the kids ask the parents about their credit card number and stuff like that,do you think that the parents will tell them or show them without knowing/asking about what is going on?Before the parents tell their children the code,they will ask why right?Credit card is an important thing to the adult/parents,it contains real money in it and can be used to buy things.So definitely,they will ask why.You said:have you ever viewed a product and know it's a scam ???.Theres many ways of knowing wether it is a scam.If you have a friend that has the product,you can ask them how much they bought it for.Or if you are unsure if the product you are going to buy and you are hesitating about it, you can go to their official websites to find their official prices.For example converse shoes,you can go to www.converse.com to see their products.If you bought a product and when the product came the quality was terrible or if the product were used and they said it wasn't used before,you can flag,report,comment on their profiles,these buttons appear on every websites which sells products, even if they somehow managed to escape, when others see your comment or their reputation, they wouldn't buy his/her products anymore.Overall, the internet is safe,blackmailing scams is due to your own fault as you send him/her nude photos of yourself,pop ups is near impossible to scam anyone as even if the innocent kids click on it, their parents will not reveal any information of their credit cards to their child.Lastly, reporting,flagging and commenting helps if you are scammed. They might scam once, but never again.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
LiTing172caringjeeshen372caringTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Suicide outweighs Amazon.