The Instigator
seanic
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Swift_Creek
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

The Iphone 7 have no headjack for AUX cords

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Swift_Creek
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/23/2016 Category: Technology
Updated: 11 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 571 times Debate No: 87143
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (3)

 

seanic

Pro

The IPhone headjack is an unnecessary waste of space that should be removed from the IPhone 7 and be replaced with headphones that plug into the charging hole. The space in the phone could be used for more hard drives and other technology to enhance the IPhone's speed and abilities. I am excited to argue against someone who believes the headphone jack should stay on.
Swift_Creek

Con

I'm excited to try out debating, so I hope we both have fun with this :D

I'll argue against the idea that headphones should plug into the charging port, as well as for the idea that the new iPhone should have an earbud port.

Best of luck to you!
Debate Round No. 1
seanic

Pro

First- Round 2 to state facts and arguments and Round 3 to counter the other's point in round 2.

Right now, the headphone jack is the largest hole on the Iphone. It takes up space that could be potentially used for more hard drive or battery increasing battery life, memory, or whatever else they decide to do. Also, Matt Galligan, Iphone designer, says that taking the head jack away will increase the screen size; the headphone jack is too large to extend the Iphone and by removing it, they could completely remove the home-button and make the phone even more modern! Finally, removing the headphone jack will make the Iphone one step closer to waterproof, a goal Apple has been striving for.

http://bgr.com...

I am interested to here what you have to say.

Good Luck.
Swift_Creek

Con

Alright, time for my argument. I'm glad to see Pro has posted his.

Pro lists off some benefits to removing the port/jack for earbuds. These include:
Potentially more hard drive or battery, which could increase battery life, memory, etc.
Increasing screen size
Removal of the home-button
One step closer to becoming waterproof

Now, I will admit, some of these do seem reasonable, however, I believe there are more downsides to the idea than there are benefits.

Keep in mind: Pro stated that "The IPhone headjack is an unnecessary waste of space that should be removed from the IPhone 7 and be replaced with headphones that plug into the charging hole"

Some negative effects I can see from this idea include, but are not limited to:
Inability to charge and listen to music at the same time. " self explanatory
A need to make completely new earbuds.
Only apple earbuds made specifically for that phone could be used. Other earbud companies would either still use the regular earbud plug (which would render them useless on the iPhone 7), OR they'd have to start making earbuds that worked for the iPhone 7, as well as regular plugs for other devices that still use the regular jack (wireless earbuds are another matter).
The design of wired plugs is actually important.
The screens are already big enough (they"re getting too big, if you ask me).

So let's start with some of the above points.
1. Inability to charge and listen to music at the same time.
Now I'm not completely sure how apple plans to go about this, or if they even plan to do what you suggested, but that's not what the debate is about. Continuing on, with my current phone, let's say I'm listening to music. Suddenly, I realize my phone is low on battery. So what do I do? I go and plug it into the charger, and then continue listening to music.
However, if my phone required that the earbuds be plugged into the same port as the charging port, then I could only do one or the other. That's pretty self-explanatory.

2. A need to make completely new earbuds.
Yeah yeah yeah, Apple provides a pair with each phone they sell. They've made new designs and all. Personally, I don't like apple earbuds, but that's just me. Sure, apple could do it again, but they'd have to still make regular earbuds for older models, since they're still being bought.

3. Only apple earbuds could be used for that specific phone.
Now this one is probably easy to realize. Sure, there are wireless earbuds, but again, this is about earbud plugs and jacks. So let's put wireless out of the picture for now and assume all the earbuds are wired. This is where we have a big problem.
There are a lot of people who don't use apple earbuds, me being one of them. So what would happen if I were to buy the iPhone 7 without an earbud port? I'd have to use the earbuds that came with the phone, and I'd be constantly stuck with that pair unless:
A. I spent a lot of money on wireless earbuds
B. Other earbud companies began to make earbuds that worked with the iPhone 7

Therefore, earbud companies would have to alter their products to work with the iPhone 7, as well as continue with their regular model for older phones/other brands of phones. This could cost them a lot of money, don't you think?

4. The design of wired plugs is actually important.
Now, I actually didn't know this until I decided to google up the plugs, and I found this to be quite useful if you'd like to read through some of it: https://en.wikipedia.org...(audio)

5. The screens are already big enough.
Now, of course, this is more opinion based, but let's take a look at this. Some of the first cell phones were almost a foot tall. For a long time, it was about making phones smaller. Even with the iPod and iPod nano, or iPod shuffle, it was about getting smaller. Now, we've kind of switched. Now, since we have touch screens, it's all about how big we can get our screens.

Here's a picture of the current iPhone sizes, starting at the iPhone 4 size: http://www.debate.org...

Now, it seems that the iPhone 7 will be the same size as the 6, and the 7 plus the same size as the 6 plus (in terms of the screen). As you can see, the screen is already large, and that's just the screen. What need is there for more screen? Also, wouldn't getting rid of the home button rid of the ID-unlock thumb button?

Continuing past that, I'd also like to point out to con that there are waterproof cases. Sure, the phone itself being waterproof would be cool, but how would removing the port for your earbuds make a difference? Furthermore, there are waterproof cases for as low as $20-40, some of which are cheaper than apple earbuds themselves. Not only that, but most of these cases act as protection from falling too, which the iPhone alone wouldn't have. So yes, the idea of the phone itself being waterproof is great, but I don't believe removing the port would help very much.

Overall, while there are some good ideas in play for removing the port, I believe there are more down sides to the idea that rule out removing it.

Of course, this is apple we're talking about. They'd probably do it anyway...

Sources:
http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
http://www.gizmag.com...
http://www.cultofmac.com...
http://www.bestbuy.com...
http://www.wired.com...
http://www.toptenreviews.com...
http://www.wired.com...
http://blog.comparemymobile.com...
http://www.mycleveragency.com...
http://www.macworld.co.uk...
http://www.digitaltrends.com...
Debate Round No. 2
seanic

Pro

seanic forfeited this round.
Swift_Creek

Con

Pro has failed to rebut any of my argued points and, unfortunately, has forfeited the last round. I have nothing left to argue against, as I've responded to each of pro's points and made all of my own. Therefore, due to Pro's failure to rebut my points, as well as forfeit the last round, it should count as an auto-loss for Pro, and thus, con should win.

Vote for con

I still had fun, despite it having to end this way :/
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Swift_Creek 11 months ago
Swift_Creek
Thanks for voting, though the reasons were all a little disappointing :P
Posted by Swift_Creek 11 months ago
Swift_Creek
It's a shame that the only points I'm getting are because my opponent forfeited a round...

Nonetheless, thank you for voting.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by fire_wings 11 months ago
fire_wings
seanicSwift_CreekTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by JustAnotherFloridaGuy 11 months ago
JustAnotherFloridaGuy
seanicSwift_CreekTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture.
Vote Placed by U.n 11 months ago
U.n
seanicSwift_CreekTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: forfeiture