The Instigator
9spaceking
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
danny123
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

The Lego Movie is Better Than Aladdin

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
9spaceking
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/6/2014 Category: Movies
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,234 times Debate No: 51690
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (8)
Votes (1)

 

9spaceking

Pro

The Lego Movie is my favorite movie. Aladdin is tied versus it.
Con will argue Aladdin is better than The Lego Movie.
Round one is for acceptance only.
danny123

Con

look Aladdin is better. plus Lego movie is stupid and don't make sense .
"Aladdin" was one of 10 films released during the "Disney Renaissance," a 10-year period from 1989-1999 during which animated Disney films regained critical and financial success. "Aladdin" has proven to be one of Disney's most successful franchises, spawning video games, theme park attractions and direct-to-video sequels. Fun fact: Dan Castellaneta, the voice of Homer Simpson, replaced Robin Williams as the voice of Genie in the sequel, "The Return of Jafar."
Debate Round No. 1
9spaceking

Pro

The Lego Movie makes as much sense as Inception does. You have to open your brain up and concentrate every single moment (except for the comedy moments) in order to tell what in the universe is going on.
Here, let me feed it to you:
*WARING:SPOILERS*
A normal builder named Emmet is confused to be "The Special", the one that will save legos from being attacked by the "kragle", later revealed to be super glue. You have to think super hard to make the connection that the father later presented by the film loves perfection and super-glues the lego pieces together, inspiring his son to create this imaginary story of a losing battle between Emmet and Lord Business--a representation of the actual Son and father. It is because this movie is so complicated and hard to understand that it is a good movie. Similar to Inception, you don't understand the movie because the movie was very complex and had plot intertwining with other plots. Although the Lego Movie was not as complex as Inception, it still is more complex than Aladdin, as Aladdin was quite clear--Poor boy falls in love with princess, Jafar, the evil one, attempts to get the poor boy (Aladdin) to retrieve the lamp so that he can rule the kingdom. He ultimately succeeds in getting the lamp and ruling the kingdom, but fails again due to his greediness.

Now, other than the complexity of the films, I argue that the villain in The Lego Movie was more complex than Jafar. Although both "could be seen from a mile away", Jafar depended on his hypnotizing skills, later the genie, to do his evil business. The "Man Upstairs", however, was a different villain--he really wasn't one in the first place! (Which is why it's "heart-warming") You see, he just loved perfection and hated his son's creativity and choas. However, when his son stood up to him and had the courage to see the good in his father... "it doesn't have to be this way. You can join me!" This was not lame at all. In fact, it was very heart-warming, and I nearly cried at this scene, because it was so intense and the son was hanging by a thread...But his father saw that his son was really creative. Because the father was oppresing and attempting to push his son down, it only encouraged big creations and imagination. The father finally saw that he really shouldn't be forcing his son to be perfect, in place, forever in the same setup, but rather, let his creativity flow.

What's even better, the Lego Movie was more humorous than Aladdin. Aladdin had a billion references, that only very few I got, while even if you don't get the references in the Lego Movie, it's still funny--Emmet meeting up with the "pretty woman in black" and falling in love so bad he couldn't concentrate on what she was saying, Batman's quotes about working in the dark and how he snuck up upon Emmet many many times without noticing, and even after the heart-warming solution, the film was hilarious--the ending. Now, because the father allowed his son's creativity to flow, he allowed the sister as well, which, in other words, is "the solution just caused another problem". This leads to the hilarious and suspenseful "cliffhanger" conclusion--
The sister's "Duplo Blocks": "WE ARE HERE TO TAKE OVER." (or something like that)
Batman: "Oh, no."

As you can see the Lego Movie was clearly a better movie than Aladdin.
danny123

Con

Composer Alan Menken and songwriters Howard Ashman and Tim Rice were praised for creating a soundtrack that is "consistently good, rivaling the best of Disney other animated musicals from the '90s. Although fourteen songs were written for Aladdin, only six are featured in the movie, three by each lyricist,
1. better music
2. Broadway material
3. its not piece trash dish out by storyline.
Aladdin is better
Debate Round No. 2
9spaceking

Pro

You have yet to rebut my points. As for music, Lego Movie has a catchy song "Everything is Awesome" that fits to the happy community and brings out the contrast to the dark beginning.
danny123

Con

danny123 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
9spaceking

Pro

You forfeit, you lose. Sorry, that's the truth.
(your arguments are so weak, no offense. But good try anyways.)
Vote pro!
danny123

Con

I was busy, Aladdin is more cultural inlfuence while Lego movie is just a joke . Aladdin is more of frozen type and i doubt Lego movie is up there.
Debate Round No. 4
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by danny123 3 years ago
danny123
you mad bro
Posted by 9spaceking 3 years ago
9spaceking
"i doubt Lego movie is up there." what? You source NOTHING. I should be winning this thing! why nobody vote! Hmph! *crosses arms*
Posted by danny123 3 years ago
danny123
scapegoat i wonder why you choose that.
Posted by The_Scapegoat_bleats 3 years ago
The_Scapegoat_bleats
Con plagiarized his argument for round 1:

BEST 10. 'Aladdin'
"Aladdin" was one of 10 films released during the "Disney Renaissance," a 10-year period from 1989-1999 during which animated Disney films regained critical and financial success. "Aladdin" has proven to be one of Disney's most successful franchises, spawning video games, theme park attractions and direct-to-video sequels. Fun fact: Dan Castellaneta, the voice of Homer Simpson, replaced Robin Williams as the voice of Genie in the sequel, "The Return of Jafar." "XFINITY Entertainment Staff (Photo: Disney)

http://xfinity.comcast.net...

Consider this a free win, Pro.
Posted by The_Scapegoat_bleats 3 years ago
The_Scapegoat_bleats
Frozen is terrible.
SPOLIERS AHEAD!!!!

It propagates female submission (Elsa and Anna keep locking themselves away for YEARS after their parents' death, for example), lets girls suffer endlessly, until sister kills sister. And the solution in the end is that after killing her, she magically returns to life. So, the message is: you can endanger and emotionally abuse people as long as you love them, becase everything will be corrected by love alone in the end.
Elsa is depressive, and as such a bad role model.
People who like this movie mistake family abuse for love. Remember: Elsa could not control her powers in the beginning of the film. ove is the key to controlling her powers. Hence her parents never loved her in the first place.
This film is like an X-Men horror movie. Elsa has these incredible powers, but do people cheer and appoint her Defender of the Realm and call her the superheroine she could be? No. No, they all scream and run away. Leading to the message that girls should hide their exceptional talents.

This film is a mess.

For a great film about the love between sisters, watch Lilo & Stitch.
Posted by ScrinTech 3 years ago
ScrinTech
@ Teemo I don't know man, Frozen was pretty great
Posted by Teemo 3 years ago
Teemo
Frozen was a horrible movie.
Posted by 1Alyssa 3 years ago
1Alyssa
I think this belongs in the movies column.
With that being said, I will agree with you because I am one of those rare people who didn't like Tangled. The storyline lacked substance and I didn't find the song particularly majestic.
I love Tangled though! It's so cute :D
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Mikal 3 years ago
Mikal
9spacekingdanny123Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: ff