The Instigator
TIGEROF
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Valtin
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

The Moral Refutation of Religion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Valtin
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/1/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 820 times Debate No: 48103
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (7)
Votes (1)

 

TIGEROF

Pro

So this is the end of Time. Billions in Hell, thoudands in Paradise. Damn!

Satan, an evil being that does God"s will? Lol

how can souls burn if they are immaterial?
how can God be good if he is in favour of eternal damnation?
Cant cursed souls repent?
why?
what happens then?

SO GOD CREATED SOULS FLAMABLE" HOW THOUGHTFULL!

I"M WORSE THAN SATAN, I HOLD GOD RESPONSIBLE.

70 VIRGINS FOR ETERNITY? HOW POOR! LOL
SO MARY WAS A VIRGIN?_ LOL
RELIGION " TERROR OF THE MIND. LOL
SO MONKS DON"T NEED TO WORK? LOL

DO YOU AT LEAST AGGREE THAT HAD YOU BEEN BORN IN INDIA YOU WOULD BE A HINDU?

DO YOU KNOW WHAT PRIEST DO WHILE THEY HEAR YOUR CONFESSIONS? THEY WANK!

SO SOME PEOPLE ARE IMPURE BY BIRTH? LOL

WHY DOES THE LORD NEED PRAISE? INSECURITY? NARCISSISM? LOL

CAN MOTHERS REALLY BE HAPPY IN PARADISE WHILE THEIR SONS BURN IN HELL?

GOD OF MERCY, CREATOR OF HELL LOL
WHY DOESN"T ALLAH SEND A PURGE OF PUNISHMENT TO ISRAEL? TOO WEAK A GOD?

YOU CONFUSE GOODNESS WITH POWER, YOU HAVE NO MORALS.

THE END OF THE WORLD IS IMMINENT LOL

SO PARADISE IS ONLY FOR THE COWARDS"

LEFT-HANDED PEOPLE BEWARE! ISLAM IS NOT FOR YOU LOL

SO THE ARCHANGEL GABRIEL IS TERRIBLE? LOL

mere conceit can never take the place of truth

SO THERE ARE ONLY 2 SEAS LOLOLOOLOL

Abraham and Moses were jews"

TORTURE " FOR BARBARIANS, A FORM OF PUNISHMENT. FOR THE HOLY INQUISITION, NA AID TO INTERROGATION.

I am an evil god that punishes the sins of men upon his children and grandchildren.
Valtin

Con

First you have no argument but i will gladly correct you false beliefs:
"So this is the end of Time. Billions in Hell, thoudands in Paradise. Damn!"
How do you know the Billions of people are in hell or Thousands are in Heaven/Paradise, you are not God therefore you have no knowledge about this, your claim is invalid.

"Satan, an evil being that does God"s will?"
According to the Qur'an, God gave Satan life until the end of times.
7:11-18"And We have certainly created you, [O Mankind], and given you [human] form. Then We said to the angels, "Prostrate to Adam"; so they prostrated, except for Iblees. He was not of those who prostrated.[ Allah ] said, "What prevented you from prostrating when I commanded you?" [Satan] said, "I am better than him. You created me from fire and created him from clay." [ Allah ] said, "Descend from Paradise, for it is not for you to be arrogant therein. So get out; indeed, you are of the debased.[Satan] said, "Reprieve me until the Day they are resurrected."[ Allah ] said, "Indeed, you are of those reprieved."[Satan] said, "Because You have put me in error, I will surely sit in wait for them on Your straight path.Then I will come to them from before them and from behind them and on their right and on their left, and You will not find most of them grateful [to You]."[ Allah ] said, "Get out of Paradise, reproached and expelled. Whoever follows you among them - I will surely fill Hell with you, all together."

"how can souls burn if they are immaterial?"
It is said in the Qur'an people of the Hellfire will have skins 4:56 "Indeed, those who disbelieve in Our verses - We will drive them into a Fire. Every time their skins are roasted through We will replace them with other skins so they may taste the punishment. Indeed, Allah is ever Exalted in Might and Wise."

"how can God be good if he is in favour of eternal damnation?"
You have a choice either to not follow God and deny him, or to follow him and take his promise. 4:122 "But the ones who believe and do righteous deeds - We will admit them to gardens beneath which rivers flow, wherein they will abide forever. [It is] the promise of Allah , [which is] truth, and who is more truthful than Allah in statement."

"Cant cursed souls repent?"
You have your chance until your death, this life is a test, if you die it is too late.
54:17 "The hypocrites will call to the believers, "Were we not with you?" They will say, "Yes, but you afflicted yourselves and awaited [misfortune for us] and doubted, and wishful thinking deluded you until there came the command of Allah . And the Deceiver deceived you concerning Allah ."

"70 VIRGINS FOR ETERNITY?"
There is no mention of 70 virgins or whatever in the Qur'an but it mentions Heaven 2:25 "And give good tidings to those who believe and do righteous deeds that they will have gardens [in Paradise] beneath which rivers flow. Whenever they are provided with a provision of fruit therefrom, they will say, "This is what we were provided with before." And it is given to them in likeness. And they will have therein purified spouses, and they will abide therein eternally."

"SO MARY WAS A VIRGIN?"
Yes she was.

"DO YOU AT LEAST AGGREE THAT HAD YOU BEEN BORN IN INDIA YOU WOULD BE A HINDU?"
Maybe, maybe not.

"SO SOME PEOPLE ARE IMPURE BY BIRTH?"
No, everyone is equal in the sight of Allah. 49:13 "O mankind, indeed We have created you from male and female and made you peoples and tribes that you may know one another. Indeed, the most noble of you in the sight of Allah is the most righteous of you. Indeed, Allah is Knowing and Acquainted."

"WHY DOES THE LORD NEED PRAISE? INSECURITY? NARCISSISM? "
God doesn't need anything, for he is over all things competent. 3:26 "Say, "O Allah , Owner of Sovereignty, You give sovereignty to whom You will and You take sovereignty away from whom You will. You honor whom You will and You humble whom You will. In Your hand is [all] good. Indeed, You are over all things competent."

"CAN MOTHERS REALLY BE HAPPY IN PARADISE WHILE THEIR SONS BURN IN HELL?"
Nobody can be sad in Heaven 56:15-26"On thrones woven [with ornament], Reclining on them, facing each other. There will circulate among them young boys made eternal With vessels, pitchers and a cup [of wine] from a flowing spring -No headache will they have therefrom, nor will they be intoxicated - And fruit of what they select And the meat of fowl, from whatever they desire. And [for them are] fair women with large, [beautiful] eyes, The likenesses of pearls well-protected, As reward for what they used to do. They will not hear therein ill speech or commission of sin - Only a saying: "Peace, peace."

"THE END OF THE WORLD IS IMMINENT"
It is according to science and religions, to science that when the sun is depleted and to religion(Most) Judgement day.

"SO PARADISE IS ONLY FOR THE COWARDS"
No it is for the people who follow God.

"LEFT-HANDED PEOPLE BEWARE! ISLAM IS NOT FOR YOU"
In Islam it is better to use your right hand to work, eat, etc.
And use left hand when going to the bathroom, etc.

"SO THE ARCHANGEL GABRIEL IS TERRIBLE"
No he isn't.

Most of what you say is rubbish really i only bothered to replay to the interesting ones, your ignorance level is over 9000.
Debate Round No. 1
TIGEROF

Pro

You obviously don't know what "imminent" is...

"SO THE ARCHANGEL GABRIEL IS TERRIBLE" Its in the Koran.

I wish you had been born in India. Maybe you would be worshiping a cow lol

And go to Hell, of course.

Why did not God reveal himself in other continents? Can"t swim? lol
Valtin

Con

As you can see Pro is trying his best, but still cannot provide a good argument.

""SO THE ARCHANGEL GABRIEL IS TERRIBLE" Its in the Koran."
Where? give me the reference..

"I wish you had been born in India. Maybe you would be worshiping a cow lol"
I do not wish so, and i thank my God for the blessing of being a Muslim.

"And go to Hell, of course."
If I had the choice i wouldn't

"Why did not God reveal himself in other continents? Can"t swim? lol"
16:36 "And We certainly sent into every nation a messenger, [saying], "Worship Allah and avoid Taghut." And among them were those whom Allah guided, and among them were those upon whom error was [deservedly] decreed. So proceed through the earth and observe how was the end of the deniers."
God mentions that he sent to every nation a Messenger so you are invalid.
Debate Round No. 2
TIGEROF

Pro

No record His messengers in Australia and Papua New Guinea. They seem not to have made mutch of an impression lol

And what about our predecessors before God finally revealed Himself??

DO HINDUS GO TO HELL? WHAT ABOUT BUDHISTS?

WHAT IF THE REVELATIONS WERE MADE BY THE GREAT LIAR, SATAN, HE WHO CREATED THE UNIVERSE?

And what about our predecessors before God finally revealed Himself??

WHY DID GOD CREATE A WORLD IN WHICH THE OVERWHELMING MAJORITY OF HERBIVORES ARE EATEN ALIVE AND THE OVERWHELMING MAJORITY OF CARNIVORES DYE OF HUNGER?
WHO CREATED THE FLY, THE MOSQUITO AND GERMS?

JESUS SAID ONLY A VERY FEW GO TO HEAVEN.

YAVE SAID THE JEWS WERE HIS CHOSEN PEOPLE.

DO YOU BELIEVE IN YAVE AND JESUS?
Valtin

Con

"No record His messengers in Australia and Papua New Guinea. They seem not to have made mutch of an impression lol"
Yes, Hadith says that over 120,000 Messengers were sent, maybe the people were Pagan or Polytheists so they didn't like the idea of One God.

"And what about our predecessors before God finally revealed Himself??"
Adam was the first Human and was a Prophet, so from the first human God revealed himself.

"DO HINDUS GO TO HELL? WHAT ABOUT BUDHISTS?"
Only God Judges not me.

"WHAT IF THE REVELATIONS WERE MADE BY THE GREAT LIAR, SATAN, HE WHO CREATED THE UNIVERSE?"
The revelations are by God not Satan, Satan is created God is uncreated according to Islam(Surah 114)

"WHY DID GOD CREATE A WORLD IN WHICH THE OVERWHELMING MAJORITY OF HERBIVORES ARE EATEN ALIVE AND THE OVERWHELMING MAJORITY OF CARNIVORES DYE OF HUNGER?"
Ask the Biologists

"WHO CREATED THE FLY, THE MOSQUITO AND GERMS?"
God created them.

"JESUS SAID ONLY A VERY FEW GO TO HEAVEN."
I do not know if he said that, if he did then it is True, because he was inspired by God and not God.

"DO YOU BELIEVE IN YAVE AND JESUS?"
The revelations are by God not Satan, Satan is created God is uncreated according to Islam(Surah 114)

"WHY DID GOD CREATE A WORLD IN WHICH THE OVERWHELMING MAJORITY OF HERBIVORES ARE EATEN ALIVE AND THE OVERWHELMING MAJORITY OF CARNIVORES DYE OF HUNGER?"
Ask the Biologists

"WHO CREATED THE FLY, THE MOSQUITO AND GERMS?"
God created them.

"JESUS SAID ONLY A VERY FEW GO TO HEAVEN."
I do not know if he said that, if he did then it is True, because he was inspired by God and not God.

"DO YOU BELIEVE IN YAVE AND JESUS?"
I believe in Jesus, but about Yave if he meets the description of Allah(Surah 1:114) then yes he is God.
Debate Round No. 3
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by Sagey 3 years ago
Sagey
Ah: Just more typing practice:
As far as there is no proof existing of Jesus performing a single miracle, ever.

The funny aspect of this from a Historian's perspective is, that there were supposedly many, many witnesses to the feeding of 5000 people from a few fish and a few loaves of bread.
Yet not one of those 5000 were literate, not even a thank you note can be found as evidence for such a feat.
Surely if even one of those 5000 told their children or another (literate) member of their families, it would be recorded and could be used as confirming evidence that Jesus possibly did perform such a miracle.
This would be External Corroborative evidence.
Just a grandson of one of the 5000 people writing, my grandfather was fed by a man who managed to feed many people with just a few fish and loaves of bread, would also count as confirming corroborative evidence that a possible miracle took place and since it matches the Biblical tale, it could be thus assumed that Jesus Christ was the possible mystery man.

No such evidence lends credence to the common Historian concept that such a miracle is entirely mythical and never happened.
Posted by Sagey 3 years ago
Sagey
Truth was that Mary did have intercourse, most likely with a Roman Soldier.
According to other accounts in neighboring regions, Roman soldiers befriended and raped many local women and those women were often stoned to death for being associated or impregnated by the much hated Roman soldiers.
Many women in that era pretended to either have become pregnant from such things as bathing in water that men had been bathing in or from divine (virgin) pregnancies.
Also, women were often stoned for having sex out of wedlock, so Mary had many reasons for lying to prevent herself from being stoned to death.

We have no doctors at the time, vouching for Mary being a virgin, there was no tests to see if her hymen was not broken.
All you had was her word for it, which likely matched hundreds of other women's use of having a divine pregnancy to avoid being stoned to death for having sex out of wedlock.

If you are stupid enough to believe something that there is truly no evidence for.
Then that's your problem.

I prefer to believe in what there is evidence for.
There is no evidence in the world that Mary truly was a virgin, and even many churches now accept that it was a Metaphorical virginity only, not a real virginity.
There is no evidence in the entire world that Jesus Christ was actually divine neither.
Most probably he was just a lay preacher who pushed Buddhist philosophies to the Jews.
Which is likely where his teachings originated.
From Buddha, who gave the same set of teachings over 400 years earlier.
Posted by Valtin 3 years ago
Valtin
Mary was impregnated, but her virginity was not gone because she never had intercourse, there is no recorded proof that she actually had other children it is all assumptions.

Jesus was only sent to fulfill the law of Moses and David and all prophets, he was not to introduce new things but to guide the lost sheep of Israel, "all Jesus did was to introduce already existing teachings of Buddhism and Confucianism into Judaism." Your claims are invalid, he never preached paganism, it was Roman pagans who introduced the Roman paganism into Christianity.
Posted by Sagey 3 years ago
Sagey
Hmm, Mary was a virgin until she got impregnated, just as many women were.
That means Jesus was the oldest child, as according to scripture Jesus had brothers, i.e. James who must have been younger.
Though when Jesus's father (possibly a Roman Soldier) had Mary, she was no longer a virgin, so it couldn't have been a Virgin birth, otherwise all first born children come from a Virgin Birth.

On Pain, not only the skin needs to be replaced but all the other organs associated with the Illusion of pain., such as the nervous system, the spinal chord, the cerebellum, and several brain structures need to be in place and fully functional for the illusion of pain to be created.
Yes, Pain is an illusion, brain damage and illnesses have proven this.

As far as Jesus being a prophet goes, all Jesus did was to introduce already existing teachings of Buddhism and Confucianism into Judaism.
His teachings were not new, they had been around for almost 500 years prior to his birth.
Some Prophet????
Posted by LAZARUS77 3 years ago
LAZARUS77
lol wrong page xD
Posted by CJKAllstar 3 years ago
CJKAllstar
And your argument is?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Wylted 3 years ago
Wylted
TIGEROFValtinTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro never really made any arguments.