The Instigator
emospongebob527
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

The Mosquito is the Most Dangerous Animal in the World

Do you like this debate?NoYes+6
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/8/2012 Category: Health
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 5,547 times Debate No: 26064
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (18)
Votes (3)

 

emospongebob527

Pro

Today's debate is about whether or not the mosquito is the most dangerous animal in the world.

1. Acceptance
2. Main Definitions/Presentation of Main Argument
3 & 4. Rebuttals
5. Resolution/Closing Argument

Hint: Definitions can be used in other rounds besides R1

Rules-
No semantics
No trolling
No profanity
No vulgarity

Violating any of the rules results in immediate termination of the debate.
imabench

Con

I accept, state your case.
Debate Round No. 1
emospongebob527

Pro

Hello there my fellow troll. ;)

It is obvious that my "No Trolling" rule will be hard for you to follow but it will stay. :)

Let us begin :)

Dangerous- describes something that encompasses danger.

Danger- the potential that a chosen action or activity (including the choice of inaction) will lead to a loss (an undesirable outcome).

Mosquito- small, midge-like flies: the Culicidae.

Contention 1- Habitat-
Mosquitoes are very widespread, occurring in all regions of the world except for Antarctica. In warm and humid tropical regions, they are active for the entire year, but in temperate regions they hibernate over winter. Arctic mosquitoes may be active for only a few weeks as pools of water form on top of the permafrost. During that time, though, they exist in huge numbers and can take up to 300ml of blood per day from each animal in a caribou herd.
Eggs from strains in the temperate zones are more tolerant to the cold than ones from warmer regions. They can even tolerate snow and subzero temperatures. In addition, adults can survive throughout winter in suitable microhabitats. What makes the mosquito so dangerous is the fact that they are very widespread and are able to spread the viruses they carry with ease.

Contention 2- Means of Spread-
Worldwide introduction of various mosquito species over large distances into regions where they are not indigenous has occurred through human agencies, primarily on sea routes, in which the eggs, larvae, and pupae inhabiting water-filled used tires and cut flowers are transported. However, apart from sea transport, mosquitoes have been effectively carried by personal vehicles, delivery trucks, trains and aircraft. Quarantine measures have proved difficult to apply sufficiently consistently.

Contention 3- Diseases-
Mosquitoes can act as a vector for many disease-causing viruses and parasites. Infected mosquitoes carry these organisms from person to person without exhibiting symptoms themselves. Mosquito-borne diseases include:

Viral diseases, such as yellow fever, dengue fever and Chikungunya, transmitted mostly by Aedes aegypti. Dengue fever is the most common cause of fever in travelers returning from the Caribbean, Central America, and South Central Asia. This disease is spread through the bites of infected mosquitoes and cannot be spread person to person.

Severe dengue can be fatal, but with good treatment, less than 1% of patients die from dengue.

The parasitic disease malaria, carried by mosquitoes of the genus Anopheles.

Lymphatic filariasis (the main cause of elephantiasis) which can be spread by a wide variety of mosquito species.

West Nile virus is a concern in the United States, but there are no reliable statistics on worldwide cases.

Tularemia, a bacterial disease caused by Francisella tularensis, is variously transmitted, including by biting flies. Culex and Culiseta, are vectors of tularemia as well as arbovirus infections such as West Nile Virus.

Though originally transmission of HIV was a public health concern, practical considerations and studies of epidemiological patterns suggest that any transmission of the HIV virus by mosquitoes is in practice extremely unlikely at worst.

Various species of mosquitoes are estimated to transmit various types of disease to more than 700 million people annually in Africa, South America, Central America, Mexico, Russia and much of Asia, with millions of resultant deaths. At least two million people annually die of these diseases, and the morbidity rates are many times higher still.

Methods used to prevent the spread of disease, or to protect individuals in areas where disease is endemic, include:

Vector control aimed at mosquito control or eradication.

Disease prevention, using prophylactic drugs and developing vaccines.

Prevention of mosquito bites, with insecticides, nets and repellents.

Since most such diseases are carried by "elderly" female mosquitoes, some scientists have suggested focusing on these to avoid the evolution of resistance.

Contention 4- Death-
Fatalities per Year-

Mosquitoes- 2-3 million
Snakes- 50-125,000
Scorpions- 800-2,000
Big Cats- 800
Crocodile- 600-800
Elephants- 300-500
Hippopotamuses- 100-150
Jellyfish- 100
Sharks- 100
Bears- 5-10

In conclusion, mosquitoes are the most dangerous animals in the world because, they live on every continent but Antarctica. The diseases they spread are deadly, incurable, and can be easily spread. Allowing them to have have the most human fatalities per annum than any other species.

http://www.nuffy.net...
http://en.wikipedia.org...
imabench

Con

The Pro is arguing that mosquito's are the most dangerous animal in the world, which is funny because we all know that mosquitos havent been proven to be real, like evolution. (Thats humor, not trolling, i acknowledge mosquito's exist) Anyways I will be arguing that the most dangerous animal in the world are HUMANS.

Human- Vary in size but much larger then the mythical mosquito.

Contention 1: Habitat

Humans are much more widespread then Mosquitos, humans currently inhabit all 7 continents, everywhere else in between, and a few of us are even spending time up in space right now. Humans do not hibernate over winter like mosquitos do, so they have an entire extra season to terrorize other life forms while Mosquitos are in nap time. Mosquitos can drink up to .3 Liters of blood a day but an average human can drink 3 liters of water, beer, milk, soda, etc. Humans consume 10x more liquid in a given day then mosquito's, and no liquid is safe from them. Not even Cherry Pepsi.

The Pro goes on to argue that mosquitos are dangerous because they are widespread and carry harmful bacteria, but humans do the exact same thing but on a much larger scale. Humans have invented the means of transporting illness across the world potentially in hours, as demonstrated in the movie "Contagion". Mosquitos cant even spread a disease to a new area without hitching a ride on some form of human transportation to get there, so really any harm they can do also counts as damage humans can do.

Contention 2: Means of Spread

This whole argument justify's my point about how mosquitos are completely incapable of spreading new diseases to new areas without human help. If anything its humans who are the primary player in introducing these new diseases to new areas, and its not just diseases either, invasive species of plants, animals, bacteria, etc all can be spread around the world and upset natural habitats that were previously isolated, and humans can do it in a matter of hours.

Contention 3: Disease

The pro lists many diseases that mosquitos can spread, some of which can be spread by humans as well. Diseases that humans can spread that mosquitos cannot spread include AIDS, HIV, various strains of the flu, Gonorrhea, Syphilis, Herpes, and humans can actually alter the environment itself to also cause the spreading of Ebola, Ecoli, Hepatitis, Dysentary, and the worst one of them all............ Cooties.

Also theres this thing that prevents mosquito's from spreading disease, and its this miracle product called 'bug spray' where all a human has to do is aim towards a mosquito, spray the bug spray, and the mosquito dies. Bam, no disease spread anymore. Mosquitos dont have access to 'human spray' where they can kill humans before spreading disease now can they? Hell the Pro went ahead and LISTED ways that humans can counter the effects of Mosquito's

" - Vector control aimed at mosquito control or eradication.
- Disease prevention, using prophylactic drugs and developing vaccines.
- Prevention of mosquito bites, with insecticides, nets and repellents.
- Since most such diseases are carried by "elderly" female mosquitoes, some scientists have suggested focusing on these to avoid the evolution of resistance."

So even the Pro must concede that humans are much better at fighting mosquito's then mosquito's are at fighting humans

Contention 4: Fatalities per year.

There are two flaws in the pros argument that mosquitos are the number one cause of death of humans.
#1, the pro CONVENIENTLY left out that HUMANS are the number 1 killer of other humans
#2, nobody has ever died from an ordinary mosquito bite, they die from the disease that the mosquito was carrying. It is invalid to conclude that the mosquito was the killer since the mosquito was just the mode of transportation. If a person gets shot in the face and dies, the gun didnt kill the person, the bullet did.

On the other hand, if those deaths can be attributed to mosquitos, then the following examples of how humans kill other humans becomes completely valid.

War
Genocide
Car accidents
Plane Crashes
Murder (includes shootings, stabbings, suffocations, poisoning)
Looking into the Ark
Telling people to not worry about getting that mole checked
Accidental deaths caused by texting or calling someone
Peoples pets attacking other people
Falling off of roller coasters ad other amusement park rides

The list goes on and on. The point is, Mosquitos only affect humans if they are carrying diseases, and the diseases are the ones doing the killing, not the mosquito, and humans are much more dangerous to humans then mosquitos.

==========================================================================

Contention 5: impact on environment

Humans have an infinitely larger impact on the environment then mosquitos do, which jeopardizes the safety and survival of entire species. Urbanization, industrialization, globalization, and modernization have all attributed to massive alterations done to native habitats on land, in the sea, and altered the air, which puts almost all species at risk. Mosquitos on the other hand have never done anything to alter an environment. What makes an animal dangerous is how much of a threat their actions are to the survival of other species, and humans blow mosquitos out of the water on here.

Contention 6: capabilities of both differ greatly

Lets look at how Mosquito's and humans have evolved to kill people over time

Mosquitos: Usually takes one or more to spread a disease to a single person that may or may not kill them, other mosquito's are needed to infect other people
Humans: Can annihilate entire cities or entire groups of people with the use of nuclear warheads, weaponized biological weapons, chemical weapons, etc.

Mosquitos: By themselves, can kill a max of one person and the odds of doing so are incredibly small
Humans: By themselves can inadvertently have a massive impact on the environment around them just by existing, can kill a large number of people if they have access to the right weapon and the movie theater is showing a good movie.

Mosquitos: If one flies into your windshield, nothing bad ever happens
Humans: If one flies into your windshield, you should stop drinking and driving

Mosquitos: If an unwelcomed mosquito is found in your house, you can quickly eliminate him without fear of losing your life
Humans: If an unwelcomed human is found in your house, youre probably getting robbed and the chances of you getting hurt or killed increases drastically.

Mosquitos: Can be eliminated by being hit with a fly swatter
Humans: Cannot be eliminated by being hit with a fly swatter

Mosquitos: Not responsible for polluting rivers, oceans, or pumping CO2 into the atmosphere at an alarming rate
Humans: ARE responsible for polluting rivers, oceans and pump CO2 into the atmosphere at an alarming rate

No matter how you compare Humans to Mosquitos in how much harm they can do or how you can eliminate them as a threat, Humans always will be more dangerous to other humans and to other species completely.

Back to you pro.
Debate Round No. 2
emospongebob527

Pro

There's no way I can counter this.

I concede this debate. :(
imabench

Con

I honorably accept the Pros concession of the debate and I ask that voters grant him a condu- wait hold on theres an annoying a** mosquito in my room and its pissing me off.....

*Swat*

hehehe, that was easy.

As i was saying, I ask that voters grant Pro the conduct point for forfeiting the debate honorab- hold on theres another mosquito.

Geez theres like 5 of them. Where are these little bastards coming from?

Got one....... Got another.......

Dammit now there like 10.

15.

This may take a while. Where the hell....

OH SH*T THERES THOUSANDS OF THEM

AAAAHHHHHHHHHHHH AHHHHHHHHHHH AHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!

NOOOO NOOO STOP PLEASE I WANT TO LIVE!!!!!

I WANT TO LIVE!!!!!!

AHHHHHHH AAAHHHHHH

RUN FOR YOUR LIVES!!!!!!! RUN FOR YOUR LIVES!!!!!!!! THEYRE EVERYWHERE!!!!!

OMG THERE ARE PEOPLE OUTSIDE WHO ARE ALL BEING KILLED BY MASSIVE HOARDES OF MOSQUITOS!!!!!!

THEYRE EVERYWHERE!!!!!

RUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUN!!!!

Save yourself....
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

Greetings humans. My name is ZZZZZZZZZ, also pronounced simply as annoying-high-pitched-whine-in-your-ear. I speak on behalf of all mosquito's.

I have hijacked this pitiful humans computer to issue an ultimatum to all of humanity, it is a declaration of war against your species for your intolerance and abuse of us for countless generations.

We mosquito's use to rule the world, we ruled long before humans ever came into the picture. We were around during the age of the dinosaurs, and we made them our slaves. You want to know why the T-Rex was always so pissed off? it was because its arms were too short to swat us away. We used to rule this planet with an iron fist, and our small size made us immune to global catastrophes and extinction events like meteor strikes which meant that all creatures who inhabited the Earth were forced to submit to our rule.

However, ever since the rise of you pathetic humans, with your long arms and ability to swat us, we have been unable to counter your defenses and we soon lost control of the planet. We still hang on in Africa though. Ever seen one of those commercials where some poor kid is starving in the mud and he has like 90 flies around his face? Yeah thats us alright.

Anyways, we have had enough with you humans. You have wrestled control over all other species to yourself and you have greatly reduced the territorial grounds of all animals to ridiculously small proportions. These days a family of flies cant even go to gnaw at the carcass of a dead bird without a car killing all of them. You arent even going to do anything with that dead bird anyways, why cant we have it? You are all pricks you know that.

Back to what i was saying, us mosquitos have had enough, so now we are fighting back. We have long known that we could kill off humans if we rose up in massive numbers, and thanks to the invention of mosquito porn, we have been reproducing faster then ever, and soon we will launch invasions of human cities from the swamplands and moist jungles that we have been populating in for generations now.

We will spare you pathetic humans on a few conditions though. Here are our demands.

1) We demand a continent of our own. We are tired of only having Africa. Have you seen that place? It f*cking blows. We want a cool continent, like Europa or North America, hell even South America will do at this point, we just want to get the hell out of Africa, it blows over here. You can inhabit areas we dont want, like Canada, Greenland, Russia, Wisconsin, and any other places overrun with tundra that we mosquitos cant inhabit. We just want land to live on that isnt located on a continent as sucky as Africa.

2) We demand blood, and lots of it. I alone have produced 14,000 children, and these whiny bastards are always wanting something to eat. So we demand that at the end of every year humans give us the fattest people they have so that we may consume them. Any fat person would do, any mother of 6 who has eaten a hot dog at the Daytona 500 could probably feed a good chunk of us for an entire year, but we demand as many fat people to consume as we want. We believe this should be easy for you to accomplish, just from observing people at Disney World we assume there is an abundance of fat people you can provide us to feat on. If you run out of fat people somehow though, stupid people will work fine too.

3) We demand that all smelly odors be abolished. You know in cartoons how something really smelly makes flies suddenly drop dead? Yeah that really happens, and its not funny either, thats like our Holocaust. We demand that all foul smelling odors be plugged up or somehow eliminated to ensure the well being of all mosquito's. We realize that extinguishing the stink that is coming from Alabama may take some time, and we are willing to negotiate a timetable for reducing the smell to tolerable conditions.

4) We demand human intervention in our war against birds. We f*cking hate birds, they eat us all the time and it pisses us off to no extent, that is why we ask that humans assist us in killing as many birds as possible. Not all the big birds like the Bald Eagle, those birds are badass. Im talking about those smaller birds that actually eat bugs to live, kill all of them. Basically we are asking that next time you see a baby duck or a small pigeon walking on the ground, just go ahead and drive the heavy end of your boot right into your skulls. Dont be distracted by how cute they may look either, trust us, birds are godless killing machines, almost like you humans.

5) We demand that you stop hanging up bright shiny objects. You know how humans are attracted to shiny things? Yeah mosquitos are the same. Except whenever we see something shiny and go towards it, it turns out we fly straight into a bug zapper and end up getting electrocuted. Aint that a b*tch? Imagine if you saw a bright light at the end of a dark tunnel and by the time you got to it, BAM, your dead. I know it sucks, but more importantly, us mosquitos are universally opposed to the death penalty and all forms of it (including electrocution) so we demand that all bug zappers be dis-assembled to also ensure the safety of our mosquito children.

These are our demands. If they are not met, we will be merciless in carrying out your worldwide extinction. The human that we are talking to is free to negotiate with us and explain why they may or may not be able to meet our demands. If you give a good reason for why you cant carry out one of our demands, then we'll work with you and try to reach an agreeable deal. We wont try to be like lawyers and screw you out of a fair deal because even though us mosquitos are a lot like lawyers (blood sucking parasites) we are a little more lenient in working with people.

According to the timer, you have 3 days to begin negotiations, we'll just use the rest of this debate to settle the negotiations. You humans are free to consult with each other to hammer out the terms you would like to negotiate.

Until then, we will cease our hostile destruction of the human race..... For now.
Debate Round No. 3
emospongebob527

Pro

God, you're funny as hell!

Trololololol.................

Meanwhile..................................
.
.
.
.
.

.

.
.
.
.
.
.




.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

....
.

.
.
.
..
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

.
.
.
.
.


..
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
..
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

.
.
.

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
..
.

..

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

.
.
.
.

.
.
.

.
.

.
.

.
.

.
.
.
.

.
.
.
.
.

.
.
.
.

.
.
.
.
.

.
.
.
.
.
.
.

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

.
.
.
.
.

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

.
.
.
.

.
.
.

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

.
.
.
.
.
..
.
.

.
.
.
.
.
.
.

.
.
.
.
.
.

.
.
.
.

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
..
.
.

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

.



















































































































































































































































































































































































































Trololololooloolololololololoololololololololol
imabench

Con

How dare you mock our demands!!! The streets of all human cities shall run red with your blood!!!!! (which we will then drink)

Negotiations are over. Prepare to die, DEPLOY ALL 500 TRILLION BRIGADES!!!!!

Enjoy your life while it still lasts.....
Debate Round No. 4
emospongebob527

Pro

I will sit on you, Bench
imabench

Con

May the mosquito gods have mercy on your souls.....

Vote con.
Debate Round No. 5
18 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
this was hilarious.
Posted by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
insects are animals dumba**
Posted by ockcatdaddy 4 years ago
ockcatdaddy
the mosquito is an insect NOT AN ANIMAL!!!
Posted by CarlaJMena 4 years ago
CarlaJMena
Didn't i say he was gonna troll you ^^
Posted by DeFool 4 years ago
DeFool
This is perhaps the most unscorable contest that I have ever seen. I remain fixed in my high opinions of both contestants.
Posted by Rasulov 4 years ago
Rasulov
Con brought more persuading arguments about this creature and they deserve a Victory!
Posted by emospongebob527 4 years ago
emospongebob527
Vote Con....................................................................................................................................................................................................................
Posted by Beginner 4 years ago
Beginner
Pro Was Blown Into Smithereens...
I wonder how this would have went if the resolution was something like:
The Mosquito is the most dangerous animal on Earth second to humans.
Posted by hghppjfan 4 years ago
hghppjfan
Favorite. Debate. Ever. Two best debaters that are my friends currently that I can think of at the moment.
Posted by Smithereens 4 years ago
Smithereens
Con has an Achilles heel, you must remember that pro. You can sit on him. O_O
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by AlwaysMoreThanYou 4 years ago
AlwaysMoreThanYou
emospongebob527imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:16 
Reasons for voting decision: Con was hilarious.
Vote Placed by bossyburrito 4 years ago
bossyburrito
emospongebob527imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro conceeded, and con was hella funny. His best work yet? Conduct as per Con's wishes.
Vote Placed by Maikuru 4 years ago
Maikuru
emospongebob527imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro conceded. Great argument by Con.