The Instigator
SPENCERJOYAGE14
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Truth_seeker
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

The Movie Tangled is Better then the Movie Frozen

Do you like this debate?NoYes-4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
SPENCERJOYAGE14
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/9/2014 Category: Movies
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 798 times Debate No: 56328
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (7)
Votes (1)

 

SPENCERJOYAGE14

Pro

http://www.debate.org...;

No trolling.

First round is not for acceptance, Con will submit his argument in the first round.
Good luck! :D

Debate Round No. 1
SPENCERJOYAGE14

Pro


1) The plot makes sense.


Dude, we know why Rapunzel has powers but what about Anna? No preplot?


2) Its more beautiful in scenes.


The light festival alone is more beautiful than the whole movie.


3) The characters are developed.


No one cared when the Queen and King died but we had empathy when Rapunzel’s mom died even though she was evil.


4) Olaf is Jar Jar Binks.


Speaks for itself.


Truth_seeker

Con

1. no explanation is given for a why that is. Therefore, it is based only on opinion

2. no plot needs to be given. The story is focused more on her daughter

frozen has better graphics

3. character development also exists in frozen as the main character realizes she was never in love in the first placeand she found out who really loved and cared about her.

4. Olaf maybe Jar Jar Binks, however he is still unique as he got his nose
Debate Round No. 2
SPENCERJOYAGE14

Pro

“no explanation is given for a why that is. Therefore, it is based only on opinion”

Of course it is based on a opinion, any statement “Blank is better than blank” Is an opinionated outlook, and that is what this debate is based on.

“no plot needs to be given. The story is focused more on her daughter”

That honestly makes no sense, if you could clarify your point that would be great.


“frozen has better graphics”

It may have better graphics per sey, because it was created later, but that doesn’t cover how Frozen is boring and white washed and Tangled has a ton of beautiful scenes.


“character development also exists in frozen as the main character realizes she was never in love in the first place and she found out who really loved and cared about her.”

That is not character development, that is plot change.

“Olaf maybe Jar Jar Binks, however he is still unique as he got his nose”

Jar Jar Binks has his nose, it doesn’t mean he isn’t annoying.

Truth_seeker

Con

What I mean to say is that there doesn't need to be an explanation for a person having powers if they aren't the main focusof the story.

Frozen put alot more details in the environment whereas tangled just focus on some things like the castle.

The main character matures as she gets more experienc .

Olaf make use of himself while jar Jar usually cowers in fear.
Debate Round No. 3
SPENCERJOYAGE14

Pro


“there doesn't need to be an explanation for a person having powers if they aren't the main focusof the story.”


Elsa is the main character in Frozen, of course we should know how she gets her powers. Disney let us know that Rapunzel got hers from her mother drinking the magic flower broth to save her life.



“Frozen put alot more details in the environment whereas tangled just focus on some things like the castle.”


That’s not true at all, if you look hrough the movie you will notice that everything is white washed, that happens when you use snow. In Tangled though, the colors are beautiful and vivide.


“The main character matures as she gets more experienc .”


Okay, I’m sorry: There is one character out of the whole movie who kind of matures in the end. In Rapunzel all of them do.


“Olaf make use of himself while jar Jar usually cowers in fear.”


When was Olaf useful?



Please vote Pro, thanks. :)


Truth_seeker

Con

It is actually Anna who is the main character not Elsa, so Anna's story is focused on.

Not everything is white washed, some scenes like the ending show alot of the environment and even if it is white washed, Elsa's castle of ice was very impressive.

Examples? My opponent failed to give them.

Olaf was useful after ana's "ex" ditched her as he stayed with her.

Not to mention that Tangled's ending wasn't as realistic as Frozen. In Tangled, Rapunzel cuts her hair and all her powers leave her, resolving everything when she could've done that in the beginning lol, while in Frozen, Ana sacrifices herself for love and Elsa in the end, uses her powers to make a whole community better. The ending in Frozen involves a whole group of people whereas in Tangled, it involves only a prince and a princess.

With all these in mind vote Con =)
Debate Round No. 4
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by Dennybug 2 years ago
Dennybug
*than
Posted by birdlandmemories 2 years ago
birdlandmemories
Surely there could be more reasons than that, con!
Posted by lololhello 2 years ago
lololhello
no way frozen is better
Posted by SPENCERJOYAGE14 2 years ago
SPENCERJOYAGE14
Awesome!

Hey, we all have Rainbow Dash pics.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
wow lol I am going to debate this same exact topic in summer...
how coincidental.
Posted by RainbowDash52 2 years ago
RainbowDash52
Con, the rules stated you were supposed to give an argument on the first round.
Posted by SPENCERJOYAGE14 2 years ago
SPENCERJOYAGE14
My picture did not embed.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
SPENCERJOYAGE14Truth_seekerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: neither tried,but con wasted his arg w/ rebuttals. not even the last round comeback was enough to prove frozen better than tangled.