The Instigator
dfrisbie26
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
21 Points

The New York Giants will beat the New England Patriots

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/27/2012 Category: Sports
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,243 times Debate No: 20696
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (4)

 

dfrisbie26

Pro

The NY Giants are an all round better team then the Patriots. The combination of great offence with a stopping defence will be exactly what the Giants need to Destroy the Patriots.
imabench

Con

I am challenging three parts of the Pro's Arguments
1) "The NY Giants are an all round better team then the Patriots"
2) "The Giants need to Destroy the Patriots".......Or in other words.......... "The Giants will destroy the Patriots"

- 1 - You claim the Giants are an all around better team than the patriots, but actual data and stats suggest other wise.

QB Rating of Eli Manning in his lifetime = 82.1 (B-)
QB Rating of Tom Brady in his lifetime = 96.4 (A+)

TD's to INT's stats of Eli Manning in his lifetime = 185 TD's, 129 INT's = 1.43 TD's per Int
TD's to INT's stats of Tom Brady in his lifetime = 300 TD's, 115 INT's = 2.61 TD's per Int

Passing yards per game for the Giants = 317.8
Passing yards per game for the Pats = 295.9

Average Points Per Game for the Giants = 24.6
Average Points Per Game for the Pats = 32.1

Average total Yards Per Game for the Giants = 385.1
Average total Yards Per Game for the Pats = 428.0

Average Rushing Yards Per Game for the Giants = 89.2 (Worst in the NFL)
Average Rushing Yards Per Game for the Pats = 110.2

Number of Interceptions for the Giants this season = 20
Number of Interceptions for the Pats this season = 23

Number of recovered fumbles by the Giants = 11
Number of recovered fumbles by the Pats = 11 (Both teams are the same meaning the Giants are not better than the Pats in this category even though the Pro claimed the Giants are an "all around better team")

Number of times the Giants have been forced to Punt = 82
Number of times the Pats have been forced to Punt = 57 (Pats Punt LESS)

Coaching Record of Coughlin of the Giants lifetime during the regular season = 129-103 (55.6%)
Coaching Record of Belichick of the Pats during regular season = 175-97 (64.3%)

Coaching Record of Coughlin of the Giants lifetime during the Playoffs = 10-7 (58.8%)
Coaching Record of Belichick of the Pats lifetime during the Playoffs = 17-6 (73.9%)

Number of Superbowl appearences by the Giants with Manning = 1 (1-0)
Number of Superbowl appearences by the Pats with Brady = 4 (3-1)

http://en.wikipedia.org...
http://en.wikipedia.org...
http://en.wikipedia.org...
http://en.wikipedia.org...
http://www.nfl.com...
http://www.nfl.com...
http://espn.go.com...
http://espn.go.com...

So to summarize, the Giants are worse than the Patriots in many offensive and a few defensive categories involving both their QB's, offensive and defensive performance, head coaching record, and experience playing in Superbowls....

- 2 - Giants will destroy the Patriots
I think I have provided ample comparisons showing how the game will be very close, if not in favor of the Patriots....
Debate Round No. 1
dfrisbie26

Pro

Indeed the statistics are close but if you put the super bowl wins together they have both won 3 times
http://www.nfl.com...... and the appearances for the Giants are:4 so there rating is 75% in wining the super bowl. while the patriots is 6-3 so there chances are 50% so the game will be close but over all the Giants have super bowl advantages
imabench

Con

Thank you for conceding all 11 of my initial arguments and focusing only on Superbowl appearances (#12).

Historically yes the Giants have won 3 times, back in 1986, 1990, and 2004 and Eli was only around for one of those. The other two Superbowls the Giants have won without him came when Eli was in preschool. (Eli was born in 1981, he was 5 when the Giants won their first Superbowl, 9 when they won the second one so i find it odd that the Pro is trying to give Eli Manning Superbowl credibility when he was 9 years old...)

The Pats on the other hand have been in 7 Super Bowls and have only won three, but all three of those (2001, 2003, 2004) came when Brady was the one leading the team to victory. They have won 3 Superbowls in 4 years while it took the Giants a whopping 18 years to do the same thing.

My arguments still stand that the Giants are not an all around better team than the Patriots like the Pro claimed, that there is ample evidence to suggest that the Giants will not destroy the Pats, that the Superbowl will probably a close win, and from the performance of the Pats compared to the Giants this season it could easily end up being the Fourth Superbowl Tom Brady has won in his career.
Debate Round No. 2
dfrisbie26

Pro

That is also very true but i think that the giants end up coming up with the win cause of the coaching staff and players also play very well with each other and the giants. and anyways idc who win im 15 and i have to win this debate or i will fail in my debate class but you wanna make it impossible to pass!!!!!!!!!! idgaf who wins the superbowl !!!!!!! I JUST WANNA PASS MY CLASS!!!!!!!!!
imabench

Con

Your honor, the defendenat is pleading insanity......

I thank the voters for reading and the pro for the debate....
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
yeah they did, wont help the debate but yeah, they won
Posted by dfrisbie26 5 years ago
dfrisbie26
looks like the giants won!!!!!!
Posted by Jhate 5 years ago
Jhate
stats are just numbers yea its good, but look at elis last few games are better than bradys, brady admitted he chokes in big games. Giants beat the patriots before and they lacked because of injury, now the Giants defense is more healthy and they are coming into this game like they did in 2007, they are ready
Posted by dfrisbie26 5 years ago
dfrisbie26
Indeed the statistics are close but if you put the super bowl wins together they have both won 3 times
http://www.nfl.com... and the appearances for the Giants are:4 so there rating is 75% in wining the super bowl. while the patriots is 6-3 so there chances are 50% so the game will be close but over all the Giants have super bowl advantages
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Jhate 5 years ago
Jhate
dfrisbie26imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: i dont institue stats as reliable. I wish i was the one debating this, pro please get more facts and tips good job con even though i still disagree with you :P
Vote Placed by flash7221 5 years ago
flash7221
dfrisbie26imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: sorry man, you are gonna fail your class. cant go and start a debate an expect it to be an automatic win.
Vote Placed by ConservativePolitico 5 years ago
ConservativePolitico
dfrisbie26imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I guess Pro's going to get an F... he should have paid better attention in class.
Vote Placed by Viper-King 5 years ago
Viper-King
dfrisbie26imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:16 
Reasons for voting decision: I want pro to pass his class... but con won so......so 1 point to pro.