The Instigator
shootingstarmie
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
Hanspete
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

The Republican party is the chief cause of govt. inaction for crucial issues.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
shootingstarmie
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/13/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 853 times Debate No: 58929
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (11)
Votes (1)

 

shootingstarmie

Pro

I argue that the partisanship of the RECENT Republicans is the chief problem behind the largely lethargic and partisan Congress. When I refer to the Republicans, I'm referring to the Tea Party offshoot as well.

Put simply, I'm implying that the Republican party has a negative influence on the govt. because of their partisanship and stubbornness, and their insistence to cling to ideas that would hamper the country if implemented.

I want a clean debate, with no overtly offensive comments about either side.

Round 1- acceptance and declaration of position.
Round 2- Opening arguments only
Round 3- Rebuttal and any further arguments
Round 4- Rebuttal
Round 5- Concluding rebuttals, assertions and final statements

I look forward to this debate. Anyone can accept.
Hanspete

Con

I argue that I fact the recent polarizing stance and previous refusal of our president has divided congress extremely deeply and the fact that an increasingly large amount of Americans do agree with this position. Republicans cling to their traditions because they work and these traditions built this country into the greatest nation on this earth, don't believe me? Well research the views of the Republicans and then research the views of our founding fathers they are very much the same. Now I will refrain from vulgarity but I expect the same fair treatment.
Debate Round No. 1
shootingstarmie

Pro

My arguments center around the evidence that most legislative action has been blocked by Republicans for unsuitable, political and otherwise irrational reasons.

I'll start with the biggest impact of their inaction- the government shutdown.

There is no doubt that the shutdown was caused by House Republicans in an attempt to derail Obamacare. The thing is, Obamacare isn't even directly funded by the budget. The healthcare bill was more or less used as a bargaining chip. Granted, it does have its flaws, such as raising taxes, it does ensure insurance for all, eliminates discrimination for buyers and excludes no-one, and it improves healthcare quality. So is this one law worth shutting down the government and putting a nation into panic over? It isn't. Especially when the budget had little to do with it. Therefore, what they did was essentially blackmail the country. But when you consider the amount of time and effort wasted in trying to repeal Obamacare, it's astounding. The House has tried 54 times since 2011 to chip away at Obamacare. A bit excessive? [1] [2] [3]

Immigration reform is a crucial issue now, with the undocumented children crisis at the border. Yet the Republicans flatly refuse any Democrat attempts to reform it, preferring the current, broken system. House leader Eric Cantor himself has said that Republicans wanted nothing of the plan and wouldn't even consider it in a deliberation. 34000 immigrants are held in detention centers each night, as thousands upon thousands of people make a long, treacherous journey to this country. What about reform? Almost every attempt has been shot down. As Representative Jason Chaffetz explained, "One of the root challenges is the lack of trust in President Obama... "It"s a shame because we agree perhaps on most of the issues, but getting past the basic hurdle of who we can work with is hard." This is the main problem in Congress. The Republicans won't even work with the Democrats, not only to appeal to the Tea Party which distrusts Obama, but because of the method of approach altogether. Politics aren't important, solutions are. [4] [5]

The economy is another issue. The style of economy they pursue is a major issue. One issue is trickle down economics. That's Reagan's idea that why letting the rich keep more money, then they'll invest more and let the economy jumpstart. Only problem- it doesn't work. No, all it's really done is to dramatically increase our horrendous income inequality and let the top 1% be richer. So when the Democrats come out demanding more regulation, the Republicans argue with laissez-faire economic arguments, declaring Obama's ideas socialism. What the facts point to is that less regulatory, Republican economic values have offered little help (higher debt, massive deficits) , while Democratic policies offer more. (Income equality, job growth) [6] [7]In their constant desire for this flawed system, all Republicans are doing is 1) supporting something that would ruin the economy and 2) only add to the backlog of partisan bickering.

Another failed economic policy they're trying is massive govt. cuts and less interference. These ideals are actually copied from the EU, which tried the same thing. The result? Greece, Spain, and Ireland going or nearly going bankrupt. These Reagan-esque policies which Republicans insist should be used in place of Obama's tax increases only result in drained federal reserves, no money for both consumers and the govt., and therefore leaves the govt. helpless in a crisis. So what happens when Obama proposes not doing these things? He gets blocked. Months-long debates on tax increases that may help the country are ignored, and Democrats have to reach a compromise which hardly allows for any of the intended benefits. This stubborn insistence on the GOP's part only hampers the potential growth of this country This is in part not only due to Tea Party stubbornness, but also due to that of House leader Boehner's insistence not contradicting and uncompromising policies. . [7] [8]

I'll go into more detail in round 3, but for now I'm interested in my opponent's argument.

Sources:

1. http://www.cnn.com...
2. http://obamacarefacts.com...
3. http://www.washingtonpost.com...
4. http://thehill.com...
5. http://www.nytimes.com...
6. http://www.forbes.com...
7. http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
8. http://www.thefiscaltimes.com...
Hanspete

Con

My argument centers around the fact that it is the president who is gridlocking congress. With Obamacare what your article fails to mention is that the fact that republicans were trying to protect people from the wildly unpopular extremely devastating effects of Obamacare. Many Americans are with out health insurance as much as x10 the ammount of people dropped and with taxes they are already high enough as it is. Obama promised us if we like are plan we could keep it, lie, if we liked are doctor we could keep our doctor, lie, that insurance prices would go down, lie than this wouldn't cost us a dime, lie, that seven million people have signed up, 1.7 million citizenship can't be verified, 3.2 million are thought to have not even payed, and finally that this would result in a average of $500 savings per family instead it rocked prices almost $2000 ( that's in my house). On immigration the democrats are either in revolt or panicking. With Reagan his style of economy did work, I fact it led to the largest recovery since the Great Depression, helped cause the collapse of the soviet empire, and left us better off then almost ever. Have you ever read Saul Alinsky's book Rules for Radicals if you have then you know that Obama is following them to a "T". These month long debates have been done here in Wisconsin when democrats didn't want a bill passed so your argument about republicans just doing that goes out the window, and don't say they didn't I can so prove otherwise. The stubborn resistance of the GOP leaders does not hamper growth if Obama wanted to grow they economy he had two years with filibuster proof majorities in both houses of congress and if the people thought he had done a good job they wouldn't have given republicans back the house. Greece and Spain on the contrary expanded government so much that when they finally tried to cut it it was met with violent resistance. And in regards to Bohner he has attempted to compromise but he's a piss poor leader who has got to go.

http://www.rightwingnews.com...

http://useconomy.about.com...

http://www.forbes.com...

http://dailycaller.com...?

http://www.californiahealthline.org...
Debate Round No. 2
shootingstarmie

Pro

I thank my opponent for his response. However, I should mention that we're not here to argue Reagan, we're talking about the current Republican party, as I have stated.

I should note that Obamacare's effects are neither devastating nor wildly unpopular, in fact they are very helpful. Looking at recent polls, it would appear that Obamacare has a 37-40% approval rating. Let's dig a little deeper. When asking those who disliked the ACA why they did, 80% said they didn't want the gov. in health care, 76% said they feared for the costs, and 58% didn't like having insurance for everyone. That's one flaw with my opponent's argument- he says that people can't get health insurance. That's a lie- anyone can get health insurance. [1]

Looking at your sources, they contradict all other credible sources. Your tax argument is completely inaccurate. 85% of people with health insurance will be almost unaffected by the tax hikes, which apply almost solely to people making $200K income, and very large businesses, no one else. These are necessary so that coverage can be given to people with pre-existing conditions, the elderly, and the poor, so they can also afford a doctor visit. As a whole, the accessibility, quality, and costs of health insurance are all improved. In fact, tax CREDITS are given to the low-middle income classes. Your tax argument is invalid. [2] [3]

Therefore, I reaffirm my argument that the Republican time-wasting on Obamacare has been both unreasonable and untrue.

As for its popularity, that's another issue. While over half the population may not be enamored with the ACA, most people view all of its individual components highly. As a non-partisan poll shows (link is below if anyone wants to see), the majority of the components that the Affordable Care Act contains are highly approved of by the American public, however, the least popular components are the ones that are the most well known? Why? The GOP exaggerates those only, and makes false cases and ridiculous arguments to try to prove their point. [1]

As for your large tax increase story, keep in mind that it's a lot better than it would be without it. Did the ACA reduce taxes... no. But it reduces the rampant medical expense increase of the millennium, it reduces our huge Medicare deficits, and most people have been happy with their new plans.

To conclude this Obamacare argument, my opponent's argument has been proved false. The Republican argument against Obamacare is unfounded, inaccurate and absurd.

To call Obama a radical is like calling Bush a liberal. It's absurd. A study by political scientists have placed Obama as the most moderate leader of the last few decades, more so than Truman, Clinton, and LBJ. The Republican party is engaging in baseless mud-slinging when they call him a radical, because he's not. He's not radically liberal, in fact he seems concerned with trying to cure the strife and increasing political divide within Congress. He doesn't get much support- the political divide has been growing over the past decades, as the two parties diverge further away. The Republicans, in their attempt to get support from the truly radical Tea Party,are leaning far righter than the Democrats are leaning left. Their stubborn partisanship and inability to accept Democratic proposals is what is helping to stagnate Congress. [4]

Your comments on Greece and Spain are also wrong. The governments there stepped back and let the situation work itself out, with disastrous results.

I'd also like to mention that you need to answer my arguments about immigration, government intervention, and economic policy. I don't want to limit this debate to Obama-care.

For the reasons above, I have reaffirmed my initial statements about Republican partisanship and backlog being unfounded and inaccurate, and stagnating Congress.

Sources:

1. http://obamacarefacts.com...
2. http://jeffduncan.house.gov...
3. http://obamacarefacts.com...
4. http://www.businessinsider.com...
Hanspete

Con

The reason those buying health insurance won't be effected by the tax hikes coming is because they either aren't citizens or their just being shifted over from medicare/medicade. The main reason I argue about ronald reagen is because his reforms worked, and work well, my mom is proof of this having her salary double under reagen. A forty percent approval rating is dismal for the presidents signature law. My tax arguement is not invalide since my employer is now forced to give me heath insurance, my premiums have sky rocketed and my taxes on work checks have increaesed to pay for it on a national level. Republican "time wasting" on Obamacare is justififable, because the heart of the law, the employer mandate, is causing me and my parents to worry about weather or not we are going to get layed off or demoted to part time, as well as all my friends, family and neighbors. Although many provisions are popular, such as the planto keep young people on parents insurance till they turn 26, the rest is not. Higher taxes are not the solution they just sap more money out of the market, becausewhat buisnessman is going to invest in the market if he isn't sure if he has enough money to support himself after he gets taxed? Another study also shows that obama is considered the worst president since WWII, courtesy of pew research, gallup, and rasmussen, non partisan highlynrespected polls. Tell me how this wave of progressivism is less radical than any tea party person, your poll is also outdated. If the people of the United States blamed Republicans for this partisan ship, they wouldn't be saying obama is the worst president, and they would've given democrats back the house in 2012.

All polls saying obama worst president since wwii found on washingtontimes, nytimes, usatoday, the hill, quinipiac, real claer politics, foxnews, nbc, abc, cbs, cnn, and even the very liberal msnbc
Debate Round No. 3
shootingstarmie

Pro

I'd like to ask my opponent to use sources to verify his arguments in Round 3 so they can be justified. Just saying, personal anecdotes are not counted as reliable sources, but I will trust my opponent's honesty anyway.

Ronald *Reagan* is a totally different story. Any number of factors could have caused that. But that's irrelevant, because today's GOP has nothing to do with (and none of the charm of) Reagan.

You didn't pay attention when I said that Obamacare was unpopular because people don't understand it, people don't know what's in it (including the GOP), and the majority of people actually positively view the main points of Obamacare. It's because they don't understand what it is and the Republicans won't stop bashing it that people think its bad.

Your tax premiums haven't really 'skyrocketed.' Nobody's taxes have. It's because of Obamacare that your health and insurance premiums won't continue to skyrocket, and your parents will have decent health insurance even when they're in their 70s.

As for your parents' and friends' concerns about the employer mandate, they have nothing to fear. 96% of firms in the US have under 50 employees, and this doesn't affect them. 96% of these firms already cover their employees. In fact, less than 0.2% of small businesses will actually be affected by this. [1] More than 1/2 of Americans already have coverage anyway. From this law, 6 million people will get insurance.

Nobody will get laid off. This law forced Wal-Mart of all companies to give 35000 employees full-time jobs and family benefits. The law is designed so that nobody has an incentive to cut jobs. I suggest you read more about this.

This finally concludes my assertion that the GOP assault on Obamacare is unfounded.

Nobody knows whether the average businessman will invest in the public interest or not. The govt. needs more control not only for safe management of the economy but also in the interest of preventing another crisis like 2008. [2]

Before I tackle Obama's popularity issue, let's look at Congress's popularity. from a record low 9% in November, it's now a still-awful 15%. The popularity of the president is tied to what he can deliver on, and his policies. He's not blameless, sure, but Congress has passed the fewest laws in recent history, becoming increasingly unproductive. If Congress, namely the radical Republicans who refuse to even look at Democratic propositions won't agree with Obama's agenda, then nothing gets done. And as the face of the country, Obama's reputation goes down as a result. [3] [4]

A side by side graph comparison shows that Obama's approval ratings rise and dip as the average approval rating for Congress rises and dips. They are tied to each other, with good reason. I should also mention that at all times during his term, the approval ratings for the Democrats are about 15-20% higher than those of the Republicans. [5] Why? Because they're inactive. They shut down the government for illogical reasons, have caused the most unproductive and unpopular Congress in recent history, and refuse to pass anything, relying instead on inactivity and partisanship.

In conclusion, I have continued my logical assertions that the Republican attack on Obamacare is a waste of time and unfounded, justified Obama's issues, and explained how the GOP is damaging both Congress and the USA.

Sources:
1. http://obamacarefacts.com...
2. http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
3. http://www.gallup.com...
4. http://www.pewresearch.org...
5. http://www.iop.harvard.edu...
Hanspete

Con

I am not going to dispute the fact that congress is doing an abhorrent job, but I will say it is on both parties, not one over the other. I first want to thank you for trusting my honesty and I will agree with you that today's GOP has little to do with Ronald Reagan. I will also not dispute the fact that people don't understand the Obamacare law as well as they should, but you can't say that my premiums have not skyrocketed when they went from just over $50 a month to $180, my parents are forced to work multiple jobs because of the problems with the tax premiums, my parents don't need new health insurance, they have some of the best in the country. The law may be designed to give few people incentive to cut jobs, but the reality is they have been slashed. Most jobs created as of late part time, not full time. I must disagree that republicans are the problem, and once again I assert the point that if people truly believed that republicans were the problem, why would they have given republicans the house in 2010, why wouldn't they have taken it back from the republicans in 2012, and finally why are republicans winning almost 65% of the senate races thus far? Tell me that the people think that republicans are to blame, please tell me that they people are wrong, that we aren't being negatively effected by Obamacare, and that our premiums have not went up, please tell me again.

http://www.realclearpolitics.com...
http://abcnews.go.com...
http://www.bls.gov...
http://www.politico.com...
http://www.washingtontimes.com...
http://www.quinnipiac.edu...

The last three are for the last argument, I apologize for not posting them, my IPad wouldn't let me for some reason. And with the first website link, those polls are very general, you have to select each race for more specifics.
Debate Round No. 4
shootingstarmie

Pro

The final round... wow, this debate went by fast. However, in this last round, I want to get back more onto the title statement, or this may just drag on into an Obamacare debate.

I'm honestly not sure why your family's premiums went from $50 to $180. The average premium increase is 49% for people who don't get employer insurance or are on medicaid/care [1] This shouldn't happen unless your parents don't get get employer health insurance. If your parents don't want new health insurance, then they don't have to buy Obamacare, however, it is a good alternative for many people. Honestly, it's cheap, the aspects themselves are relatively popular (as shown in previous rounds).

In conclusion, I finally prove my assertions on the unfounded and wasteful Republican argument on Obamacare.

I want to draw more attention to the many things that Republicans have blocked with negative consequences on this country.

In 2012, the Republicans blocked Obama's initiative to increase job growth by giving tax breaks to companies that bring jobs back into the country, and eliminating tax breaks for those that outsource- a very attractive incentive package that might have truly helped. Why? They refused to allow it unless health care reforms were stopped and tax breaks were introduced [2]. Those things have absolutely nothing to do with helping the employment rate. It was nothing but blackmail, and a blackmail that has kept our employment growth rate miserable.

Another motion they blocked was the bill that would have provided better healthcare to our veterans as well as education programs to allow them to live normal lives with normal jobs. The GOP refused to allow it to pass. Why is that? They wouldn't let it pass until another round of sanctions for Iran was approved- when we already have virtually total sanctions on them. [3] This really proves where their priorities are. Helping the people who fought for us isn't their concern, what they're concerned about is only politics- trying to use their welfare as blackmail for irrelevant agendas.

They're also trying to block any sort of minimum wage increase. It would really help our struggling poor to be able to live better lives and support their families. This was a very popular bill- 86% of Democrats, 62% of Independents and 46% of Republicans were in favor of a wage hike. But no- they could put aside politics for the common good, and the working poor will continue to toil endlessly. The Republicans fail to realize that this is necessary for building a middle class. There is no excuse for something that the American people truly need. [4] And I know what you'll say- that most people dislike Obamacare as well. The difference is that people don't understand Obamacare until it affects them, whereas people who are perpetually in poverty or dependent on food stamps will definitely know that they really need a wage increase.

That takes me to my final point-why are Republicans winning the Senate? As I've already shown in the above rounds, the president's popularity is tied to Congress's performance. When the GOP congressmen/representatives irrationally block all Democrat bills, it creates the illusion that the Democratic president isn't doing his job, and therefore Democrats are less popular. This is also helped by the GOP representatives, Fox and their ridiculous rhetoric of lies about Obama, lies about the Affordable Care Act, and lies about the Democratic ideals.

So conclude my arguments. Since I leave my opponent with the last word, I'd like to ask him to see if he can counter my claims above and all my claims. Admittedly the both of us spent too much time on Obamacare and not enough on other topics. I bear him no ill-will, and I don't hate Republicans as a whole. I thoroughly enjoyed this debate.

In conclusion-
For the reasons stated above, I have proved that the Republican attack on Obamacare is unfounded, explained the reason why little in Congress is done, and provided numerous examples of how Republican attacks on Democrat bills are both factually unfounded, and harmful to the country.

Sources:

1. http://www.forbes.com...
2.http://www.cnn.com...
3. http://thehill.com...
4. http://www.washingtonpost.com...
Hanspete

Con

I can't get my arguement to post, no clue why and it is pissing me off! So I have to forfeit this round, I also bear you no I'll will, and I as well enjoyed this debate.
Debate Round No. 5
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by StopBabyKilling 2 years ago
StopBabyKilling
The Republicans oppose, Obamacare because it is harmful to Americans. It increased insurance premiums and deductibles, and rocketed overall health care costs, when it was sold to the naive as reducing premiums and deductibles and finally stopping the growth of health care costs. It also increased the control of Government over our lives more than any law in history.

Based on their party platform and historical legislative record, it is not true that Republicans mimick actions of the EU in desiring to lower our rapacious taxes. The serfs in the Middle Ages were forced to give only one third of their crops to their tyrannical overlords. If we compile all of the taxes and fees on people and businesses, from local, state, and federal Governments, we are forced to surrender more than half our hard earned wages to Government. We have the highest business taxes in the world, causing job losses because businesses cannot make ends meet, and other businesses to move operations elsewhere.

Even with these punishing direct taxes, we have,immense indirect taxes, in the form of spending we do not cover with direct taxes, I.e., the National debt. When we inevitably reach the point that we will not be able to pay the interest on this debt, we will see the greatest economic crash ever. Government takes too much from us, because it spends too much.
Posted by StopBabyKilling 2 years ago
StopBabyKilling
Also, recognize that the Republican zhouse has passed many crucial bills, especially those dealing with tempering the mad increases in spending, which the Demonrat Speaker of the Senate
has refused even to debate.

Recently, Obama has taken to ignoring or not enforcing the law,and bypassing Congress to force actions harmful to us by his subordinate Excutive departments. If I had control of the house, it would not make sense to me to propose laws, especially on controversial issues,because they would not be enforced by the traitorous president.
Posted by StopBabyKilling 2 years ago
StopBabyKilling
It self stultifying to propose that any party holding either the House or Senate, but not both, can hold up progress alone. It takes two to disagree. For the resolution to be true, we would have to assume that one party is right and the other is wrong all of the time, from the perspective of a perfect arbiter.

In point, although I am an independent, I believe the the Republicans are right in closing down the wasteful, corrupt, self-serving Government spending more and faster than any in history, when the National debt is our greatest threat. They are also correct in opposing the passage of amnesty for illegal aliens, as well as the provision to illegals of benefits and privileges that American citizens do not have.
Posted by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
It seems as if the economy has been progressively getting more regulated and government has been progressively spending more, and the results are now it takes 2 people working to support a family. When in our grandparents day one income was enough to support a family. I think if we continue down that road, we'll see families needing 3 or 4 incomes just to stay afloat.
Posted by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
JMK,

" BTW, Were you in the mass PM yesterday where ChosenWolff and I went back and forth on the deficit and single-payer? lol. I'd love to get your thoughts on those. From my understanding, the crux of GOP policies is to create deficits and then complain about, all under the guise of "fiscal responsibility.""

I don't like how the GOP is all about creating deficits and are afraid of raising taxes. I think if we're going to have these social programs we need to pay for them. I'd rather see them paid for in an honest way through taxation than in the dishonest route of creating a deficit and borrowing or printing money to pay for these things. I'd just like to see social programs and anything that what I believes violates the roles of government abolished. I've seen the numbers on programs like welfare and they seem to perpetuate poverty not abolish it.

You can look at my welfare debate for a touch of the same issues that seem to plague all social programs.

I'm against single payer healthcare, because I think it violates the role of government. Back before there was so much regulation of healthcare and insurance the poor still managed to get healthcare. doctors would commonly have a good amount of clients that they would treat for free, just because they viewed it as the right thing to do.

I actually agree with a lot of your views on this stubborn refusal to raise taxes by republicans. I want taxes to pay for all government spending and preferably income taxes as opposed to corporate taxes. I think if people have to pay for these social programs, they'll perhaps rethink if the price is worth it.

I know there is this view that government spending helps the economy, but I think that only the short term effects are looked at and that long term effects are ignored. I also think that a different economic system would be more beneficial to the economy as a whole. So yes government intervention leads to short term gains and long term pains.
Posted by The_Immortal_Emris 2 years ago
The_Immortal_Emris
Except the reasons given by the right wing is that minimum wage is a job killer. Which is an outright fabrication.

If it was pork they were voting down, they would say so, instead they justify their classist legislative actions by continuing to parrot the misinformation that the bill itself, or the general effort of the bill, is bad.

Dam* btw.
Posted by IndianaFrank 2 years ago
IndianaFrank
I agree the two party system needs to be stopped. But complaining that a certain party stopped certain good legislation simply to stop it is unfair. The original Law Bill may be good such as raise minimum wage but when they tack on additional things like give congress a raise, or build a new damn in my home state, then the bill needs to be defeated. Unfortunately the other side simply points out that they dislike giving the poor a raise.
Posted by JohnMaynardKeynes 2 years ago
JohnMaynardKeynes
Fair enough, Wylted.

BTW, Were you in the mass PM yesterday where ChosenWolff and I went back and forth on the deficit and single-payer? lol. I'd love to get your thoughts on those. From my understanding, the crux of GOP policies is to create deficits and then complain about, all under the guise of "fiscal responsibility." I get the expectations argument for austerity, but it doesn't exactly hold when (1) they're creating larger deficits and (2) most Republicans -- and, mind you, this is Bruce Bartlett's argument -- signed the Norquist pledge to never raise taxes, anyway, so isn't the argument null and void?

Even if the argument is that cutting taxes creates jobs, and there's plenty of empirical evidence that this isn't the case, though exceptionally high taxes may have a destimulative effective, it's a wash anyway: either they cut spending and collapse aggregate demand, anyway, which offsets the benefits of the tax cuts, or they increase the deficit which, by their own logic, increases expectations of future taxes and stifles investment (barring the Norquist pledge which temporarily justifies large deficits, I suppose, but even then...if that were the case, people would already be expecting lower or flat tax rates in the future.)
Posted by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
JMK, I respectfully disagree with your last sentence.

Pro, I agree with the resolution, but think the default move in the face of crisis should be inaction. I'm just afraid running a kritik would annoy the judges and cost me a win.
Posted by JohnMaynardKeynes 2 years ago
JohnMaynardKeynes
"Well research the views of the Republicans and then research the views of our founding fathers they are very much the same. Now I will refrain from vulgarity but I expect the same fair treatment."

Oh such nonsense, lol. How about Alexander Hamilton's views? How about separation of church and state?

And, no, GOP policies have not and will never work -- ever.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by SocialistAtheistNutjob 2 years ago
SocialistAtheistNutjob
shootingstarmieHanspeteTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: In one case Pro had to request sources from Con. Also, Pro met the burden of proof while Con relief on public opinion polls for his information.