The Instigator
Dark_Soul
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
lannan13
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points

The Soviet Union did more than the USA during World War 2

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
lannan13
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/8/2015 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 467 times Debate No: 74893
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (6)
Votes (1)

 

Dark_Soul

Pro

This debate is too re-do a previous one i missed.

Good Luck to you Lannan13

I'll let you give your opening statement.

5,000 characters 4 rounds

round 1 - Opening statements
round 2-4 Arguments
round 5 - Closing Statements
lannan13

Con

I accept.

I believe that the US did more than the Soviets to help the Allies win World War 2. I await my opponents opening arguments.
Debate Round No. 1
Dark_Soul

Pro

Thank you, and good luck.

The USA almost would have been neutral if it had not been for the Japanese. The Soviets being brought in by the Germans.

Now, while the USA supplied the Soviet Union, the Soviet Union's armies fought off an entire German invasion, not an easy thing to do.

The Germans were at the gates of Moscow, and yet the Soviet Union pushed them back.
lannan13

Con

US saves USSR by feeding Ukraine. During the hunger crisis the US sent tons of wheet to the Soviet Union to help feed the Ukrainians who they thought where having a drought, but were being starved by the Soviets. The Soviets then turned the boats around and sold the grain elsewhere for money so they could buy machinery in order to industrialize under Stalin. If the US hadn't fed the USSR, they wouldn't have survived and the Communists would have been overthrown and they would NOT have been in World War 2. So we can see that the US fed them and basically gave them the machinery for the war. (http://www.enrs.eu...) Already showing without the US the USSR wouldn't have been able to do anything in the war. The same occured during the Lend and Lease act. (http://www.historynet.com...)

Opperation Overlord and Opperation Fortitude were key in the war. The USSR needed a Second Front in Europe and the Allies delivered. The Allies invaded Italy and the Italian surrender ment that Hitler had to strech out his military even further. This allowed for the Soviets to push the Germans out of Russia as the Germans were unable to protect the "soft under belly of Europe" and Mussolini's surrender saw the escental collapse of NAZI forces in Russia. (http://www.globalresearch.ca...) After General Patton was taken out of active duty by attacking a shell-shocked soldier, he was put in charge of Opperation Foritude which was getting the "Army" ready for a full out European invasion. Everything was made out of balloons and when this fooled the Germans, Hilter took out even more troops to fortify France to get ready for the invasion, once again helping relieve stress from the USSR. (http://en.wikipedia.org...) The US would invade with the D-Day invaison, liberating France. To make things better in the War, the Germans withdrew ALL of their forces to attack the allies in the West at the Battle of the Bludge. General George Patton defeated the Germans and once again the US caused the USSR to be more victorious due to the US doing more to defeat the Germans. (http://www.history.com...)

Now let's look to the cassulties from the USSR. Much of the ground loss and the deaths were due to Stalin locking himself away for 3 whole days when the war began. The Soviet troops did NOTHING and were captured. Why, you may ask? They feared doing any type of Initiative under Stalin for fear of exicution, so the officers did nothing. Much of this can be seen depicted by George Orwell in his novel 1984 to explain the type of society that the USSR had. (http://ww2history.com...)
Debate Round No. 2
Dark_Soul

Pro

I like your argument, but i dissagree. While Operation Overlord and Operation Fortitude were large parts of the war, they weren't the turning points of the war.
The Battle of Stalingrad is where the war in the Eastern Theater turned, Hitler's loss at Stalingrad was a huge blow Hitler and Stalin both knew the importance of Stalingrad, Whoever would win the battle would gain a large advantage in the war, this case being the Soviet Union. If the Germans had won that battle they would have been able to take Soviet Controlled Oil fields, severely cutting down on the Soviet Union's Oil production.
The German loss at the Battle of the Bulge also had a lot to do with the Germans low supply of oil.
lannan13

Con

Though you have to apply that the entire fact that the Germans lost at Stalingrad was because the Allies and the US had invaded Italy and with Opperation Fortitude the NAZIs had to stretch their defenses. This cause German collapse due to US intervention in Europe. If it hadn't been for the Allied and American landings in Italy the Germans would've won Stalingrad. All points extended.
Debate Round No. 3
Dark_Soul

Pro

The invasion of Italy had nothing to do with Germany losing at Stalingrad. The battle of Stalingrad was from July 17, 1942-Feb. 2, 1943. The allies invaded Italy in September of 1943. The loss at Stalingrad was due to the German sixth army getting surrounded and attacked.

Source: http://www.history.com...
lannan13

Con

I do conceede that point, but the American invasion of North Africa began on November 8th, of 1942, and this forced Rommel's troops to split and it forced Hitler to divert some of his military from the USSR and place them in Africa. This is why the NAZI air drop in Stalingrad did not work the way it was purposed to have worked. (http://en.wikipedia.org...)

A map showing landings during Operation Torch.
I also extend across my arguments that my opponent has dropped of US arming the USSR and actually feeding them and if it wasn't for that we can see that the Soviets wouldn't have even been in the war. Plus Opperation Fortitude help fooled the NAZIs into holding off in a counter-offensive against the Normandy invasion.
Debate Round No. 4
Dark_Soul

Pro

My closing statement.

You my friend put up a very good argument. I do stand by my state that the Soviet Union did more than the USA. good luck in the voting,.
lannan13

Con

In conclusion, we can see that the US has done more than the Soviets for World War 2 by the US feeding the Soviets, arming them, and helping them offensively in the War whether it was by Operation Torch, Fortitude, or Overlord. It was these reasons we can see that the US has done more.

I thank you and please vote Con!
Debate Round No. 5
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by Dark_Soul 1 year ago
Dark_Soul
Sorry, i forgot to post this in my argument
http://www.history.com...
http://www.history.com...
Posted by Dark_Soul 1 year ago
Dark_Soul
Basically what side your going for. and if you want you can say why
Posted by lannan13 1 year ago
lannan13
What do you mean by opening statements.
Posted by lannan13 1 year ago
lannan13
I'll accept on Monday.
Posted by Dark_Soul 1 year ago
Dark_Soul
Sure
Posted by lannan13 1 year ago
lannan13
Can you extend to 72 hours argue time.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by kasmic 1 year ago
kasmic
Dark_Soullannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro offers little to the debate only listing that the soviets fought off a German invasion. Plus pro admits the U.S. helped USSR's cause. Con adds to that listing and citing examples of the help the USSR got from the U.S. Con also provides numerous sources indicating the U.S. involvement. Sources to con and arguments as they are more substantiated and cited.