The Instigator
Con (against)
1 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
3 Points

The Soviet Union was Communist

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/28/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,223 times Debate No: 67601
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (14)
Votes (1)




I would like to start not with an argument, but stating the rules:

1) Do not insult your opponent.

2) Bringing your personal views (views on the political philosophies in question) is not allowed.

3) If you are not using credible sources (should you choose to use any at all), you can expect to lose credibility in your arguments.

EDIT: Definition(s)

Communism-The phase of which a society is state-less, class-less and money-less. Where no government or hierarchy is in place.

Socialism-The phase of which a society instills worker's control of the means of production and reforms that benefit the working class and proletariat.

With that, I wish my opponent luck.


Hi I am James a 13 yr old ready for an invigorating debate!

You are (correct me if wrong) saying that the Soviet union was(past tense) communist?
The Soviet union is and will mostly be communist. Russia is still communist, heck a few major countries in Asia are communist.

your definition of communism is wrong *chuckles*

a theory or system of social organization based on the holding of all property in common, actual ownership being ascribed to the community as a whole or to the state.
(often initial capital letter) a system of social organization in which all economic and social activity is controlled by a totalitarian state dominated by a single and self-perpetuating political party.
(initial capital letter) the principles and practices of the Communist Party.

a theory or system of social organization that advocates the vesting of the ownership and control of the means of production and distribution, of capital, land, etc., in the community as a whole.
procedure or practice in accordance with this theory.
(in Marxist theory) the stage following capitalism in the transition of a society to communism, characterized by the imperfect implementation of collectivist principles.

Cited from

By definition communism is a form of government and hierarchy and a system to work with state-less, class-less and money-less system based countries.

Your argument a word quite stupid, because the soviet union is dead. There is no point to this argument so if you want we can continue this or end the debate here.

Soviet union

Russia is more of an ironic mix of democracy and dictatorship at the same time.

That just bout raps up my argument.
Debate Round No. 1


I would like to start by saying I thank you for accepting the debate. My definition of communism was not incorrect. Communism is literally the phase of society where there is no state (government), currency (money) or class system (social inequality) in place. Karl Marx, the original father of Communism who hailed from Germany built the Communist philosophy on the idea that the workers should own the means of production, that no one should have to answer to hierarchy that infringed upon their natural human rights, and that people should not have to pay money in order to get their basic needs for life.

Anyways, moving on to my actual opening argument (round three will be for rebuttals):

[1] Russian Revolution- The revolution in Russia that overthrew Czar Nicholas II lead to the uprising of three different political leaders; Karl Marx (who led the Marxists), Vladimir Lenin (who lead the Leninists) and Trotsky (Who lead the Trotskyists). They all fought for semi-different causes. 1) Marx fought for the Marxist "form" of Communism, Lenin fought for the Leninist "form"of Communism and Trotsky realistically fought for the means of dictatorship. During the February revolution, a thing called the Petrograd Soviet was implemented into the structure of society, the Petrograd Soviet was a council that represented soldiers and workers whose needs were being neglected due to inflation and potentially due to tyranny. However, Lenin found himself to banish these councils- rendering the worker and soldier councils a thing of the past, and generally revoking their rights. Lenin became power hungry, and this lead to his death. Trotsky also died, but it he lost supporters throughout the revolution anyways. Then we had Marx, more of a diplomatic guy who sat in the backseat while his followers did the 'dirty work' for him.

[2] Josef Stalin- The first official leader of the Soviet Union who ran what is called a 'Totalitarian State' or 'Totalitarian Dictatorship', in which one person has completely and full control over the entire country. Josef Stalin's policies, views and means of political structure in the society of Russia contradicted the means of Communism. To call Soviet Russia Communist would be like calling countries like the USA, Nazi Germany or Fascist Spain Anarchist nations. Stalin ruled over everyone, and pretty much absorbed wealth, exploited and enslaved the proletariat and shifted gears forcing everyone into a continuous cycle of oppression, impoverishment and starvation. Communism promotes equality and the sharing of freedom, in world where things run on trade (market economy, barter economy) and therefore currency is not needed. And even if the government reverted to a trade-based society, the people would still be provided most of their needs in the very nature of it being Communist.

[3] World War Two- During the Second World War, the Soviet Union had one of the strongest fighting military forces ever established for its time. The Soviet Union's Red Army (also known as the Red Terror), invaded Germany and took down the Nazi Regime once and for all with their own military invasive methods. How does this correspond with the argument of Russia not being Communist? Communist countries have no organised military whatsoever. Russia was one of the biggest military superpowers for its time back then, and it certainly lacked any kind of Communist traits.





Features of Communism:






Next round is rebuttals, remember that.


brutaldubstepa forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2


You have failed to present an argument. I will assume the position of the victor, unless you make a sly comeback next round.


Please excuse me I apologize for such an inconvenience. ;D

The Soviet Union is DEAD it lasted from 1922-1991 just as

I also have very little experience in debating as I just joined the site a few weeks ago.

Communist Party of the Soviet Union (CPSU), also called (1925"52) All-Union Communist Party (Bolsheviks), Russian Kommunisticheskaya Partiya Sovetskogo Soyuza, or Vsesoyuznaya Kommunisticheskaya Partiya (Bolshevikov), the major political party of Russia and the Soviet Union from the Russian Revolution of October 1917 to 1991.

The Communist Party of the Soviet Union arose from the Bolshevik wing of the Russian Social Democratic Workers" Party (RSDWP). The Bolsheviks, organized in 1903, were led by Vladimir I. Lenin, and they argued for a tightly disciplined organization of professional revolutionaries who were governed by democratic centralism and were dedicated to achieving the dictatorship of the proletariat. In 1917 they formally broke with the right, or Menshevik, wing of the RSDWP. In 1918, when the Bolsheviks became the ruling party of Russia, they changed their organization"s name to the All-Russian Communist Party; it was renamed the All-Union Communist Party in 1925 after the founding of the U.S.S.R. and finally to the Communist Party of the Soviet Union in 1952.

The Communist Party arose in opposition to both capitalism and the socialists of the Second International who had supported their capitalist governments during World War I. The name communist was specifically taken to distinguish Lenin"s followers in Russia and abroad from such socialists.

Now the Soviets had a political party for communists and Ill get into how it correlates with the subject but instead ill refute what you said on "Communist countries have no organized military whatsoever. Russia was one of the biggest military superpowers for its time back then, and it certainly lacked any kind of Communist traits."

Actually China is the worlds leading communist country having a large organized military to boot. It may not be pure communism but its communism alright.

Anyway communism is a form of government as from this site on gov archetypes

Communist - a system of government in which the state plans and controls the economy and a single -- often authoritarian -- party holds power; state controls are imposed with the elimination of private ownership of property or capital while claiming to make progress toward a higher social order in which all goods are equally shared by the people (i.e., a classless society).

Socialism - a government in which the means of planning, producing and distributing goods is controlled by a central government that theoretically seeks a more just and equitable distribution of property and labor; in actuality, most socialist governments have ended up being no more than dictatorships over workers by a ruling elite.


The Soviets were indeed communist and will be if they comeback.

Debate Round No. 3
14 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by YourAverageAnCom 1 year ago
To state that The Soviet Union was a Communist government is actually an oxymoron since Communism by default is stateless. While it's party might have called itself the "Communist" party the government actually practiced Marxist Leninism which means state control of the means of production. It's also accurate to say The Soviet Union was a Socialist government since the definition of Socialism has many varieties including state ownership unlike Communism which is Libertarian Socialism without any markets. Many classical (Libertarian) Marxists and Anarchists such as myself consider The Soviet Union to be "State Capitalist" considering this is sort of consistent with the Anarchist definition of the state as a monopoly on the use of violence I don't in particular describe it as such (preferring the most accurate Marxist Leninist description.)
Posted by RedAnarchist 1 year ago
This whole idea that it doesn't match 'his' idea of Communism is a straw man. Communism is not what you say it is, the entire Communist community says otherwise. What you are saying is a fallacy.
Posted by dhardage 1 year ago
The Soviet Union was never communist, despite all the hoorah around that word. It was the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics. They were a socialist bunch with the government owning everything and no private property. They never got past that part to the true communism envisioned by Marx.
Posted by Emilrose 1 year ago
Still communist? The Soviet Union has been officially dissolved for over two decades.
Posted by Osiris_Rosenthorne 1 year ago
Actually Donald, what he offered is a textbook definition of Communism, what you mean to say isn't that it doesn't fit his, but rather, it doesn't fit yours.
Posted by TheSatiricalAnarchist 1 year ago
@Ragnar Good job assuming, and such required fields were added in.
Posted by Ragnar 1 year ago
If trying to play a semantics game of definitions, those are required in the first round (before the contender posts), otherwise it defaults to English.

But yeah, what Donald said. I predict TheSatiricalAnarchist's entire case will be crying they weren't true Scotsmen,
Posted by Emilrose 1 year ago
I see, just wanted to clarify your stance. I'd strongly consider accepting if it wasn't so late here.
Posted by TheSatiricalAnarchist 1 year ago
@Emilrose I will be arguing that it was totalitarian dictatorship that ran on an extremely tightened hierarchical system in which citizens were exploited for money that went to the same one person- the same person that had control over everything within the country.
Posted by Emilrose 1 year ago
If the soviet union was *not* communist, what will you be arguing it was?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro ff a round, so conduct to Con. Pro offered strong evidence that the Soviet Union was ruled by the Communist Party, so arguments to Pro.