The Instigator
Pro (for)
1 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
10 Points

The U.S. culture and morals are collapsing because of excessive scientific development

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/22/2013 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 872 times Debate No: 32776
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (2)




The morals and beliefs of the U.S. are disappearing. These ideas were built by religions that founded this country in jeopardy. Homosexuality is a widespread disease that is corrupting the minds of the American youth. Abortion is not only legal in most regions, but generally accepted and support by the population. Firearms, however, are seen, by most as extremity dangerous and must be banned, while dangerous drugs appear safer and legalized. The list can continue, but what is the cause of all this positive change that is described as the future of culture? Science. Simple enough. From its beginning, science has challenged religion. Evolution is now a widely adopted belief, as Creationism is set to the side, deemed nonsense. With scientific and technological development, time becomes more valuable. Before the Industrial Revolution, weeks and months were standard units of time. The main industry, farming, required great amounts of time, making hours and even days, unimportant. With the steam engine and the railroad, eventually, the automobile and airplane, more work, travel, business can be done in shorter periods of time. Now, look at religion. Not only is science denying all beliefs and traditions, but the general public doesn't have time to go to church. Many churches only run about an hour, while some go up to an entire day. However, people can get around the world in the time it take to go to church, depending on the sermon lengths. So, why go to church? They can do so much more. Not going to church doesn't mean you forget all ideas, but their posterity will not even learn them. It doesn't help that the public school system embraces this shift. Take, for example, the African- American community, historically, the group consists of regular church goers. The African- American community has a very small number of homosexuals, compared proportionately to Caucasians. Try to defend your liberal, countercultural beliefs if you can, or support me in this battle we are constantly outnumbered, losing.


The morals all collapsing for good reason, the bible has plenty of nonsense in it
Does the bible say the earth is flat or round?
It's describes it as a "circle". Not a "sphere"...a circle. Meaning flat and a pancake.
Theists like to point to Isaiah 40:22, which says: "It is he who sits above the circle of the earth".
In Job, the shape of the Earth is a little more specific, when it says that the "Earth takes shape like clay under a seal."
Have you seen what clay seals look like? Flat, and a circle, like a pancake. See here:
That's what shape they thought the Earth was.

Does the bible contradict itself
1.Who incited David to count the fighting men of Israel?
(a) God did (2 Samuel 24: 1)
(b) Satan did (I Chronicles 2 1:1)
2.In that count how many fighting men were found in Israel?
(a) Eight hundred thousand (2 Samuel 24:9)
(b) One million, one hundred thousand (IChronicles 21:5)
3. How many fighting men were found in Judah?
(a) Five hundred thousand (2 Samuel 24:9)
(b) Four hundred and seventy thousand (I Chronicles 21:5)
4.God sent his prophet to threaten David with how many years of famine?
(a) Seven (2 Samuel 24:13)
(b) Three (I Chronicles 21:12)
5.How old was Ahaziah when he began to rule over Jerusalem?
(a) Twenty-two (2 Kings 8:26)
(b) Forty-two (2 Chronicles 22:2)
6.How old was Jehoiachin when he became king of Jerusalem?
(a) Eighteen (2 Kings 24:8)
(b) Eight (2 Chronicles 36:9)
7.How long did he rule over Jerusalem?
(a) Three months (2 Kings 24:8)
(b) Three months and ten days (2 Chronicles 36:9)
8.The chief of the mighty men of David lifted up his spear and killed how many men at one time?
(a) Eight hundred (2 Samuel 23:8)
(b) Three hundred (I Chronicles 11: 11)
9.When did David bring the Ark of the Covenant to Jerusalem? Before defeating the Philistines or after?
(a) After (2 Samuel 5 and 6)
(b) Before (I Chronicles 13 and 14)
10.How many pairs of clean animals did God tell Noah to take into the Ark?
(a) Two (Genesis 6:19, 20)
(b) Seven (Genesis 7:2). But despite this last instruction only two pairs went into the ark (Genesis 7:8-9)
11.When David defeated the King of Zobah, how many horsemen did he capture?
(a) One thousand and seven hundred (2 Samuel 8:4)
(b) Seven thousand (I Chronicles 18:4)
12.How many stalls for horses did Solomon have?
(a) Forty thousand (I Kings 4:26)
(b) Four thousand (2 chronicles 9:25)
13.In what year of King Asa's reign did Baasha, King of Israel die?
(a) Twenty-sixth year (I Kings 15:33 - 16:8)
(b) Still alive in the thirty-sixth year (2 Chronicles 16:1)
14.How many overseers did Solomon appoint for the work of building the temple?
(a) Three thousand six hundred (2 Chronicles 2:2)
(b) Three thousand three hundred (I Kings 5:16)
15.Solomon built a facility containing how many baths?
(a) Two thousand (1 Kings 7:26)
(b) Over three thousand (2 Chronicles 4:5)
16.Of the Israelites who were freed from the Babylonian captivity, how many were the children of
(a) Two thousand eight hundred and twelve (Ezra 2:6)
(b) Two thousand eight hundred and eighteen (Nehemiah 7:11)
17.How many were the children of Zattu?
(a) Nine hundred and forty-five (Ezra 2:8)
(b) Eight hundred and forty-five (Nehemiah 7:13)
18.How many were the children of Azgad?
(a) One thousand two hundred and twenty-two (Ezra 2:12)
(b) Two thousand three hundred and twenty-two (Nehemiah 7:17)
19.How many were the children of Adin?
(a) Four hundred and fifty-four (Ezra 2:15)
(b) Six hundred and fifty-five (Nehemiah 7:20)
20.How many were the children of Hashum?
(a) Two hundred and twenty-three (Ezra 2:19)
(b) Three hundred and twenty-eight (Nehemiah 7:22)
21.How many were the children of Bethel and Ai?
(a) Two hundred and twenty-three (Ezra 2:28)
(b) One hundred and twenty-three (Nehemiah 7:32)
22.Ezra 2:64 and Nehemiah 7:66 agree that the total number of the whole assembly was 42,360. Yet the
numbers do not add up to anything close. The totals obtained from each book is as follows:
(a) 29,818 (Ezra)
(b) 31,089 (Nehemiah)
23.How many singers accompanied the assembly?
(a) Two hundred (Ezra 2:65)
(b) Two hundred and forty-five (Nehemiah 7:67)
24.What was the name of King Abijah's mother?
(a) Michaiah, daughter of Uriel of Gibeah (2 Chronicles 13:2)
(b) Maachah, daughter of Absalom (2 Chronicles 11:20) But Absalom had only one daughter whose name
was Tamar (2 Samuel 14:27)
25.Did Joshua and the Israelites capture Jerusalem?
(a) Yes (Joshua 10:23, 40)
(b) No (Joshua 15:63)
26.Who was the father of Joseph, husband of Mary?
(a) Jacob (Matthew 1:16)
(b) Hell (Luke 3:23)
27.Jesus descended from which son of David?
(a) Solomon (Matthew 1:6)
(b) Nathan (Luke3: 31)
28.Who was the father of Shealtiel?
(a) Jechoniah (Matthew 1:12)
(b) Neri' (Luke 3:27)
29.Which son of Zerubbabel was an ancestor of Jesus Christ?
(a) Abiud (Matthew 1: 13)
(b) Rhesa (Luke 3:27) but the seven sons of Zerubbabel are as follows: i. Meshullam, ii. Hananiah, iii.
Hashubah, iv. Ohel, v. Berechiah, vi. Hasadiah, viii. Jushabhesed (I Chronicles 3:19, 20). The names
Abiud and Rhesa do not fit in anyway.
30.Who was the father of Uzziah?
(a) Joram (Matthew 1:8)
(b) Amaziah (2 Chronicles 26:1)
31.Who as the father of Jechoniah?
(a) Josiah (Matthew 1:11)
(b) Jeholakim (I Chronicles 3:16)
32.How many generations were there from the Babylonian exile until Christ?
(a) Matthew says fourteen (Matthew 1:17)
(b) But a careful count of the generations reveals only thirteen (see Matthew 1: 12-16)
33.Who was the father of Shelah?
(a) Cainan (Luke 3:35-36)
(b) Arphaxad (Genesis II: 12)
34.Was John the Baptist Elijah who was to come?
(a) Yes (Matthew II: 14, 17:10-13)
(b) No (John 1:19-21)
35.Would Jesus inherit David's throne?
(a) Yes. So said the angel (Luke 1:32)
(b) No, since he is a descendant of Jehoiakim (see Matthew 1: I 1, I Chronicles 3:16). And Jehoiakim was
cursed by God so that none of his descendants can sit upon David's throne (Jeremiah 36:30)
36.Jesus rode into Jerusalem on how many animals?
(a) One - a colt (Mark 11:7; cf Luke 19:3 5). "And they brought the colt to Jesus and threw their
garments on it; and he sat upon it."
(b) Two - a colt and an *** (Matthew 21:7). "They brought the *** and the colt and put their garments
on them and he sat thereon."
37.How did Simon Peter find out that Jesus was the Christ?
(a) By a revelation from heaven (Matthew 16:17)
(b) His brother Andrew told him (John 1:41)
38.Where did Jesus first meet Simon Peter and Andrew?
(a) By the Sea of Galilee (Matthew 4:18-22)
(b) On the banks of river Jordan (John 1:42). After that, Jesus decided to go to Galilee (John 1:43)
39.When Jesus met Jairus was Jairus' daughter already dead?
(a) Yes. Matthew 9:18 quotes him as saying, "My daughter has just died."
(b) No. Mark 5:23 quotes him as saying, "My little daughter is at the point of death."
40.Did Jesus allow his disciples to keep a staff on their journey?
(a) Yes (Mark6: 8)
(b) No (Matthew 10:9; Luke 9:3)
41.Did Herod think that Jesus was John the Baptist?
(a) Yes (Matthew 14:2; Mark 6:16)
(b) No (Luke 9:9)
42.Did John the Baptist recognize Jesus before his baptism?
(a) Yes (Matthew 3:13-14)
(b) No (John 1:32,33)
43.Did John the Baptist recognize Jesus after his baptism?
(a) Yes (John 1:32, 33)
(b) No (Matthew 11:2)
44.According to the Gospel of John, what did Jesus say about bearing his own witness?
(a) "If I bear witness to myself, my testimony is not true" (John 5:3 1)
(b) "Even if I do bear witness to myself, my testimony is true" (John 8:14)

So yes the morals all falling apart but it has more to due than just science which trust me the science being taught is mostly correct, you can call me an atheist but I do have a religion.
I also believe that nature running its course can result in evolution.
Debate Round No. 1


However that is the point. Although I do not believe that the Earth is flat, science has rejected The Bible. Why listen to anything in the Bible, afterall, science declares it false? The majority of the US's population believes scientific facts over biblical texts. Those who reject certain, scientific facts are ridiculed. So, if the facts of the physics and astronomy in the Bible are not true, what makes the rest of it true? That is the exact belief that many have of the biblical teachings. Why carry basic morals, afterall, the world is not flat?


The culture isn't collapsing, it's updating to a realistic scientific viewpoint. Science has rejected the bible because it's only a overrated book about the outrageous views from thousands of years ago. Did you ever think may the world would be better without multiple religions have morals that cause conflict with each other.

Religion doesn't ways make peace through morals by the way.
Those who fought in the name of God were recognized as the Milites Christi, warriors or knights of Christ.
Luther's 1543 pamphlet On the Jews and Their Lies

The Crusades were a series of military campaigns that took place during the 11th through 13th centuries in response to the Muslim Conquests. Originally, the goal was to recapture Jerusalem and the Holy Land from the Muslims, and support the besieged Christian Byzantine Empire against the Muslim Seljuq expansion into Asia Minor and Europe proper. Later, Crusades were launched against other targets, either for religious reasons, such as the Albigensian Crusade, the Northern Crusades, or because of political conflict, such as the Aragonese Crusade. In 1095, at the Council of Clermont, Pope Urban II raised the level of war from bellum iustum ("just war"), to bellum sacrum ("holy war"). In 16th Century France there was a succession of wars between Roman Catholics and Protestants (Hugenots primarily), known as the French Wars of Religion. In the first half of the 17th century, the German states, Scandinavia (Sweden, primarily) and Poland were beset by religious warfare in the Thirty Years War. Roman Catholicism and Protestantism figured in the opposing sides of this conflict, though Catholic France did take the side of the Protestants but purely for political reasons.

In the Middle Ages, religion played a major role in driving antisemitism. Though not part of Roman Catholic dogma, many Christians, including members of the clergy, have held the Jewish people collectively responsible for killing Jesus. According to this interpretation, both the Jews present at Jesus" death and the Jewish people collectively and for all time, have committed the sin of deicide, or God-killing. For 1900 years of Christian-Jewish history, the charge of deicide ( Which was originally attributed by Melito of Sardis ) has led to hatred, violence against and murder of Jews in Europe and America." This accusation was repudiated in 1964, when the Catholic Church under Pope Paul VI issued the document Nostra Aetate as a part of Vatican II. Martin Luther, an Augustinian monk and an ecclesiastical reformer whose teachings inspired the Reformation, wrote antagonistically about Jews in his book On the Jews and their Lies, which describes the Jews in extremely harsh terms, excoriates them, and provides detailed recommendations for a pogrom against them and their permanent oppression and/or expulsion.

The Battle of Las Navas de Tolosa, known in Arab history as the Battle of Al-Uqab (معركة العقاب), took place on 16 July 1212 and was an important turning point in the Reconquista and in the medieval history of Spain. The forces of King Alfonso VIII of Castile were joined by the armies of his Christian rivals, Sancho VII of Navarre, Pedro II of Aragon and Afonso II of Portugal in battle against the Berber Muslim Almohad rulers of the southern half of the Iberian Peninsula.

1. Albert Einstein: Morality is Purely a Human Matter

The religious feeling engendered by experiencing the logical comprehensibility of profound interrelations is of a somewhat different sort from the feeling that one usually calls religious. It is more a feeling of awe at the scheme that is manifested in the material universe. It does not lead us to take the step of fashioning a god-like being in our own image - a personage who makes demands of us and who takes an interest in us as individuals. There is in this neither a will nor a goal, nor a must, but only sheer being. For this reason, people of our type see in morality a purely human matter, albeit the most important in the human sphere.
Debate Round No. 2


I did not say that the world would be free of war if a specific religion was globally supported. In fact, states in the bibal belt are home to more violent crimes than genrally athiest states. However, I do not see murder as the issues, the enemy. What is worse, however, is homosexuality, abortion, and drug use, all of which are more prominent in "advanced, sophisticated, progressive" society. The argument is not that murder is caused by science. The fact that is being debated is whether science collaspes the morals of society. So, in response to this, do not accuse the Bible of causing violent crimes, rather, accuse science of destroying religion, morals, and society. Sure a little science is good. Technological development is not the worst, but when it harms religion, the issues arise.


Scientific development is great I believe it's the most important thing about being Human and I will now confront these issues you've brought fourth.
Homosexuality- (just a short video)

Abortion- I believe abortion should be a right granted to rape victims in addition the human population is out of hand.
A sustainable population is one that can survive over the long term (thousands to tens of thousands of years) without either running out of resources or damaging its environmental niche (in our case the planet) in the process. This means that our numbers and level of activity must not generate more waste than natural processes can return to the biosphere, that the wastes we do generate do not harm the biosphere, and that most of the resources we use are either renewable through natural processes or are entirely recycled if they are not renewable. In addition a sustainable population must not grow past the point where those natural limits are breached. Using these criteria it is obvious that the current human population is not sustainable.

Drug Usage-
1. I believe all US citizens should be allowed Life, Liberty, and the PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS
2. the most common idea is that they prevent people from harming themselves and from causing harm to the culture. But laws against self harm always stand on shaky ground, as they are, on the idea that the government knows what's better for you than you do.
3. You don't have to look hard to find examples of lives needlessly destroyed by just marijuana prohibition laws. The government arrests over 700,000 Americans for marijuana possession every year. These new convicts are driven from their jobs and families. Then pushed into a prison system that turns first time offenders into hardened criminals.
4. Drugs have created an underground economy, where crimes unrelated to drugs but connected to those who sell and use it, go unreported. End result: real crimes become harder to solve.

Remember, the bible does not cause peace through morality and is in no way good for society, and scientific is not the only thing that contradicts the bible.
Vote Con
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by SuperiorArsenal 3 years ago
Wait, wait, wait......

Homosexuality is a bigger concern than MURDER? Two people of the same gender forming a loving relationship is worse than a human killing another human?!

And you say SCIENCE is morally corrupting society...
Posted by missmedic 3 years ago
Jacandmac you seem very misinformed and have a hard time forming sentences, like the second one. What is that?
Posted by Misfire 3 years ago
That list of biblical contradictions made me laugh, and brightened my day a little. Kudos, con.
Posted by YYW 3 years ago
This should be a magnificently easy win for CON.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by jackintosh 3 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: jacandmac made no sense at all, supplied not a single source. Statesmen like "Why carry basic morals, after all, the world is not flat?" Has the fallacious belief that morals come from the bible. And there is no physics in the bible, not a single equation, proof, peer reviewed experiment.... nothing. Have you read the bible?
Vote Placed by jh1234l 3 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro constantly uses assertions not backed up with sources or reasoning to justify them. Pro also did not justify why the bad things science causes (homosexuality, etc) are negative and why the bad things religion causes (religious war,etc) are not. The burden of proof lies on pro, yet he did not have much reasoning or sources to back up his claims. However, con used a fallacy known as a red herring: suggesting something unrelated, and using that to back up his case (the errors in the bible have nothing to do with morality), so he loses his conduct point.