The Instigator
Pro (for)
7 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

The US , Afghanistan, and Bhutan should establish a Opium Corporation

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: Select Winner
Started: 6/14/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,082 times Debate No: 56395
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (26)
Votes (1)




Con will go next round

My resolution is that the US should form a Opium corporation with the Afghan government, using the Saudi Aramco model. For the prpose of this debate, we shall call it.....

International Opium Co.

The proposal will be as follows....

- The nationalization of Afghan and Bhutani Opium fields

- A 45% stake to the United States

- A 45% stake to Afghanistan

- A 10% stake to Bhutan.

The multi national corporation will serve the purpose of controlling the opium trade, distributing opium throughout the world, and foremost, making money. Both nations will put down a monthly bloc, for the maintainment of expenses and security.

I want my opponent to go first, so he may get all his complaints out in the open immediately. Failing to go next round will result in a automatic win for me.

Good Luck!



Your argument is nullified due to the fact that the United States, Bhutan, and Afghanistan have capitalist based economies.[1]
Debate Round No. 1


I. Opposition on capitalism

As pointed out in the comments, Con is most likely trolling my debate. None the less, I will answer it anyways. Holding nationally owned companies does not make a country "socialist", and even if it did, the US is not constitutionally bound to be pure capitalist, which it isn't anyways.

Besides this terrible contention, almost every nation on earth holds nationalized ot multi national corporations. Currently, the US holds around 21 federal owned businesses, which include Amtrack and Kentucky mills and lumber. These are both for-profit. The government should be viewed as an elected corporation.

Opium International would be one more in 20 other federally owned corporations.

II. Opium movement off the charts

After Afghanistan, Opium production went up 90% internationally. Which means heroin shipments to the US through Canada and Mexico sky rocketed. This sparked a international health crisis, as hundreds of thousands dropped out of the work force to inject heroin in their veins. Controlling opium production is very beneficial to the US, and given that we and the Afghanistan are being hurt the most, its in both nations best intrests.

III. Controlling all the opium in the world is very profitable

Opium is one of the most used recreational and medicinal drugs. 100's of medicines use opium, and licensing it racks in huge profits for the legalized producers in Afghanistan and Bhutan. The problem is that there are millions in Afghanistan who are leaching on the opium trade, without recieving licenses. This led to all but full closure of legalized opium production.

If full nationalization of opium fields were to come into effect, then both nations would expierience 10's of billions in revenue. Commodity prices for Opium are at a all time high.



Opium itself is:
a reddish-brown heavy-scented addictive drug prepared from the juice of the opium poppy, used as a narcotic and in medicine as an analgesic.[1]
It should be known that in fact you are in the favor of the government control of the Poppy plant, in all forms.

"The federal government chartered and owned corporations are a set of corporations chartered and owned by the federal government, which operate to provide public services, but unlike the federal agencies (Environmental Protection Agency, Bureau of Indian Affairs), or the federal independent commissions (e.g., the Federal Communications Commission, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, etc.), they have a separate legal personality from the federal government, providing the highest level of political independence. They sometimes receive federal budgetary appropriations, but some also have independent sources of revenue. These include :
Commodity Credit Corporation
Corporation for National and Community Service (Americorps)
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Export-Import Bank of the United States
Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation
Farm Credit Banks
Federal Crop Insurance Corporation
Federal Financing Bank
Federal Home Loan Banks
Federal Prison Industries
The Financing Corporation
Gallaudet University
Government National Mortgage Association
Legal Services Corporation
National Consumer Cooperative Bank
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation
Millennium Challenge Corporation
National Corporation for Housing Partnerships (NCHP); Washington, D.C.
National Credit Union Administration Central Liquidity Facility
National Endowment for Democracy
National Park Foundation
National Railroad Passenger Corporation, doing business as Amtrak
Overseas Private Investment Corporation
Panama Canal Commission
Pennsylvania Avenue Development Corporation; Washington, D.C.
Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
St. Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation
Securities Investor Protection Corporation
Tennessee Valley Authority United States National Data Security Agency"[2]
Even though the United States my not be a pure capitalist nation and in fact does have government owned corporations it owns them to provide public services to the people, i.e. transportation, banking, perservation, etc. This does not include corporations that produce narcotics and other luxury items.

In your argument you stated that the United Stated wouldn hold a 45% stake in the corporation. The production of the Poppy plant for the creation of narcotics such as Heroine and Opium is entirely against the US federal drug policy[3].

Poppy production is largely done outside of the above discussed countries[4], so why should they control it?

Debate Round No. 2


I. US and capitalism

My opponent needs to relook at the companies he just listed. Over half of them provide no public service, and about 16 of them are for profit. Take for example our federal morgage companies, loan banks, and overseas financing firms. These are 100% for profit, and designed to make the US money.

This contention is outright ridicolous. We are not restricted from running corporations that make the government money, as long as we don't restrict those markets for other people.

II. Opium is a narcotic

This is something the opposition falsely stated several times. Opium is used in heroin, just like Mo1 is used in coke, and methane is a chemical component of methamphetamine. These things are not illegal, because they serve other practical functions. This point should not be taken seriously.

Not to mention he dropped my point on the US completely ending the heroin trade.

III. Confusion between opium and poppies

Seriously? We are talking about opium poppies, not all different archtypes. In fact, Afghanistan and Bhutan are the 2 largest opium producers in the world after 2009, which is why they get the shares. Their are about 4 other countries with the capabilities to make it, but they have banned production due to drug siphoning.

As you can see, Afghanistan produces about 90% of the worlds opium, as it's one of few nations with the capabilities to make it. Medicinal demand could make the opium trade a projected 100 billion dollars internationally.

IV. Conclusion

By nationalizing the opium trade, we can stop the heroin trade, make 10's of billions in dollars, and meet medicinal demand that has been craving opium medicine for decades. Afghanistan is the only nation right now with the capabilities to meet the vast demand for this product, and the US is the only nation with the resources to get the ball rolling.


inaudita forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
26 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by ChosenWolff 2 years ago
This debate is about the control and selling of Opium. (Trust me, I know Opium trade more than most people on this site ;) )
Posted by ChosenWolff 2 years ago
A draw? The guidelines of the debate are perfectly clear. I will not draw it due to a lack of understanding on your part.
Posted by inaudita 2 years ago
Or will we debate on the meaning of Opium?
Posted by inaudita 2 years ago
I suggest a draw due to distorted information.
Posted by inaudita 2 years ago
inaudita differs on the subject.
Posted by ChosenWolff 2 years ago
Opium is a herb. Unlike weed, it is usually coated before smoking.
Posted by inaudita 2 years ago
Though it isn't in any way the bulk of my argument, I will disregard that it nullified your argument though.
Posted by inaudita 2 years ago
It makes sense to an extent.
Posted by inaudita 2 years ago
The poppy is processed into Heroine, I take the idea as in Opium, the drug.
Posted by ChosenWolff 2 years ago
Can you at least concede that the "Capitalist country" point made no sense?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Romanii 2 years ago
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Due to the forfeit, Pro's rebuttals went uncontested, and Con made no rebuttals at all, leaving the resolution affirmed.