The Instigator
brian_eggleston
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
rfields23
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

The USA and Canada should merge to become one country

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
brian_eggleston
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/1/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 5,538 times Debate No: 23312
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

brian_eggleston

Pro

With the United States of America's economic supremacy on the wane with emerging powers such as China, India, Brazil and Russia becoming increasing influential, it is essential that America reasserts itself on the global stage without any further delay.

The most effective way to do this would be to unify the US with Canada. This would create a truly formidable nation in terms of population, land area, natural resources and thus, by extension, economic influence. It would also make the maps look a bit neater because Alaska would no longer be stuck out on its own.

This transition would be relatively seamless because the two countries share the same dominant language, religion, architecture, cultural orientation and cuisine: when you drive over the border from one country to another you would be hard pressed to notice any fundamental differences.

This merger of nations does raise some practical issues, of course, first and foremost of which is what it should be called. I propose the following:

Since this is a unification of two states, that should be reflected in the name, as should elements of the existing names.

Thus, the two states are to be united so they are "The United States". Then the first part of ‘America': "ameri"; and the first part of ‘Canada': "ca" could be combined to make "America", forming the full name: "The United States of America".

Next follows the question of what to name the capital city. It would make sense, once again, to combine elements of the existing capitals names.

Thus, the last part of ‘Ottawa': "wa"; and the last part of ‘Washington': "shington" could be combined to make "Washington". Although it may seem reasonable to locate the new capital in the geographical centre of the two countries: Rugby, ND (1); this would prove to be a logistical nightmare so it would make sense to leave the government operations where they are.

The last major question revolves around the new country's sovereignty and constitution. Because, in terms of land area, Canada is the larger of the two countries, former Canadians might expect former Americans to become members of the British Commonwealth, like they are, and adopt the Queen as their head of state as they have.

However, this could never be possible. That's because the Queen is not only the head of the Commonwealth, she is also the head of the Church of England, and as a practicing Christian she will believe in "punishing the children for the sins of the fathers" (Exodus 20:5) and would never allow the decedents of Britain's renegade colonists to return to the fold. Therefore, it would make sense to retain the existing Constitution of the United States and extend it into what used to be Canada.

In conclusion, having identified the advantages of the unification of the USA and Canada and having outlined how this merger could be easily be achieved, I see no reason why my proposal should not be adopted forthwith, and I duly urge you to vote pro in support of the motion.

Thank you.

(1) http://www.waymarking.com...
rfields23

Con

While this is a good idea, I do not believe America and Canada should merge as one nation. I disagree with this notion because of debatable "fact" that the "cultural orientation" of each country is indeed noticeable, America has totally different ideals than Canada, therefore could not smoothly merge.

First lets address the fallacy that the merge would be seamless , the countries have different ideologies and a merge would step on the toes of each political system,

Secondly, the issues addressed by merging countries are irrelevant.

Lastly, I believe we should not merge because other countries might merge together as well possibly making a bigger stronger emerging power than us
Debate Round No. 1
brian_eggleston

Pro

I would like to thank rfields23 for accepting this debate and also for agreeing that the merger of the US and Canada is a good idea.

However, my opponent did express some reservations which I would like to address as follows:

There may be some cultural differences between Canadians and Americans but they are so insignificant that they are difficult to define. Indeed, I would suggest there are bigger cultural differences between the people of Seattle and the people of Dallas than there are between the people of Seattle and the people of Vancouver.

In any case, the United States and Canada share similar histories of immigration and their respective populations are melting pots of cultures from around the world: this multiculturism is one of the reasons why the US and Canada prospered while monocultural Mexico didn't.

With regards to the political system, both countries are democracies with slightly different systems of governance, which would need tweaking, but there would be no need for any fundamental political upheaval.

Finally, to address my opponent's concern about other countries merging to create a "bigger stronger emerging power"; I cannot think of any countries that might do so but, anyway, they have that option already: if it was beneficial they would do it now.

Thank you.
rfields23

Con

rfields23 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by OberHerr 4 years ago
OberHerr
O.O

But......our bacon morals would be utterly destroyed!
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Multi_Pyrocytophage 4 years ago
Multi_Pyrocytophage
brian_egglestonrfields23Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made some good arguments. I like combining USA and canada names to make USA, and combining the capitals Washington and Ottawa to make Washington.
Vote Placed by Travniki 4 years ago
Travniki
brian_egglestonrfields23Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con didnt even try