The Instigator
amey
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
zackary425
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

The USA should stop spying on other countries.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
zackary425
Started: 7/3/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 9 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 561 times Debate No: 35241
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

amey

Pro

Yes, USA must stop spying.
zackary425

Con

Hello. I will accept your challenge, good luck sir!

es"pi"o"nage [es-pee-uh-nahzh, -nij, es-pee-uh-nahzh]
noun
1.
the act or practice of spying.
2.
the use of spies by a government to discover the military and political secrets of other nations.

I will start my argument by simply stating justifications for espionage.

1. Intelligence agents must conduct intelligence operations in other countries to protect the USA and its allies, just as law enforcement must conduct surveillance against some private citizens to protect the rest.

2. If we conduct espionage against an enemy nation, we can learn of its plans, capabilities, and/or intentions.

3. If we suspect that an enemy country has weapons of mass destruction, we should spy on them to make sure. If they do in fact have the weapons. We could protect many innocent people from death by preparing defenses.
Debate Round No. 1
amey

Pro

If we would spy it would effect our strategic partnership with other countries.
zackary425

Con

No it does not. We (the USA) spy on other countries and other countries spy on us.

President Obama has recently stated the following about Europeans spying on America.
"And I guarantee you that in European capitals, there are people who are interested in, if not what I had for breakfast, at least what my talking points might be should I end up meeting with their leaders," Obama said. "That"s how intelligence services operate."

European spies have been spying on the U.S. for years, according to two former intelligence officials who spoke on the condition of anonymity because they weren't authorized to discuss espionage programs. They said such spying includes tracking senior U.S. officials to see what they are doing in countries like France and Germany, which have both complained bitterly about the EU reports.

Nor is France innocent when it comes to espionage and spying on Americans, said former CIA officer Bob Baer, who was stationed in Paris for three years. 'The French intelligence service used to break in regularly when I was in Paris into rooms of U.S. businessmen to image their computers,' he said.

http://www.yalibnan.com...

If we were to stop conducting espionage missions, other countries would continue to spy and the United States would be at a tactical disadvantage in military/political situations.

For example recently Chinese military hackers have accessed data from 37 American weapons programs and 29 other defense-related technologies. Some observers think the stolen information is why China"s J-20 stealth fighters are so similar to the U.S."s F-35 Joint Strike Fighter.

China"s cyber spies, who reportedly operate out of a nondescript building in Shanghai, don"t just pose an economic threat by stealing U.S. R&D and forcing U.S. defense contractors to spend millions on better security. They potentially could compromise America"s military capacity to defend against attack.

http://www.thenewstribune.com...

If we hadn't been conducting espionage against China we wouldn't know that the they pose an economic and military threat! But now we can stop the hacking!
Debate Round No. 2
amey

Pro

I think that the Us should stop spying on other countries mainly the European nations.

Because the US is spying on other countries they are getting angry and agitated because of this spying,mainly the US and obama had said in berlin that our spying has saved many lives ,i would like to ask that where is the proof that your spying has saved many lives .The US has been spying mainly on germany it's 4th largest imports partner I would like US to stop spying on germany otherwise our economic relations would be decilning.
zackary425

Con

Here is my proof:

This Article was published on June 30th, 2013. The headline is Challenged by Merkel on spying, Obama says lives have been saved.

Challenged personally by German Chancellor Angela Merkel about American intelligence programs that monitor foreigners' communications without individualised court orders, President Obama said Wednesday in Berlin that German terrorist threats were among those foiled by such operations worldwide.

"We know of at least 50 threats that have been averted because of this information, not just in the United States but in some cases here in Germany," Obama said during a news conference. "So lives have been saved."

(From the same article)

Washington: The controversial secret cyber spying programme run by America's National Security Agency foiled more than 50 potential terrorist plots in as many as 20 countries, including India.

"The plot included a previously undisclosed plan to blow up the New York Stock Exchange," according to the testimony of NSA chief General Keith Alexander before the House Intelligence Committee. He did provide further details of terrorist plots "disrupted." Informed sources, however, told PTI that India was among those 20 countries and the time frame of at least one such India-related plot indicate it was around the successful Commonwealth Games in New Delhi in 2010.

http://www.indianexpress.com...

In conclusion espionage has saved many lives.

You seem worried about an economic downfall, but if China had continued to steal our ideas they
pose an economic threat by stealing U.S. R&D and forcing U.S. defense contractors to spend millions on better security so China can't figure out to neutralize U.S. weapons and defense systems.

http://www.thenewstribune.com...
Debate Round No. 3
amey

Pro

Sorry i am withdrawing from this debate since i understood my mistakes.
zackary425

Con

I understand. Thanks for a fun debate, sir!
Debate Round No. 4
amey

Pro

vote for con
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by amey 9 months ago
amey
please vote for con
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by MrJosh 9 months ago
MrJosh
ameyzackary425Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Was this even a debate?
Vote Placed by MassiveDump 9 months ago
MassiveDump
ameyzackary425Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Don't concede. Even when you know you're wrong, don't concede.
Research this debate: United States