The Instigator
Pro (for)
5 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

The United States, Britain, France, and Italy caused WW2, not Germany

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/14/2015 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 566 times Debate No: 73452
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (1)




After the first World War the Treaty of Versailles was drafted by leaders from the United States, Britain, France, and Italy. The conditions of this treaty caused the Germans to take up arms leading to the second World War. Therefore the blame lies with the United States, Britain, France, and Italy. Looking for the first round to just accept the argument.


I accept.
Debate Round No. 1


When the first World War ended the four great powers of the winning side sent their leaders to draft the Treaty of Versailles. The United States, Britain, France, and Italy were each represented respectively by President Woodrow Wilson, Prime Minister David Llyod George, Prime Minister Georges Clemenceau, and Premier Vittorio Orlando. These four men drafted the Treaty of Versailles under which Germany was economically crippled. Not only were they in debt from the war but they were expected to pay unlimited reparations to the countries in Europe. The Treaty's 14 points also limited the German military and navy to almost nothing and forced Germany to surrender a large portion of its land. This left Germany in an awful depression with an almost powerless government. Because of the weakened state that the German people were left in the Nazi Party which exploited the fear and anger that most of them felt. The Nazi Party began to grow in power due the rising support in German nationalsim that they were advertising. The Nazi Party was only able to take power because of how the Treaty of Versailles left the German people after the first World War therefore the treaty holds the blame for causing the war. A treaty which was written by leaders of the United States, Britain, France, and Italy.

Also, in address to one of the comments, while Woodrow Wilson did not actually sign the Treaty of Versailles he was still there during its drafting. His 14 point plan was the basis of the treaty and the only reason that he did not officially sign the document was because US congress voted against it.


You make very good points sir, but I would like to counter your argument.
The 6 long term causes of WW2 were, Japanese aggression, Italian aggression, German aggression, The Great Depression, Treaty of Versailles, and failure of the League of Nations.
The 3 aggressions were because those 3 nations were building up their military.
Hitler started the Nazi party and silently started invading countries until he tried to invade Poland with his Blitzkrieg tactic and that is when the war officially started.
Germany also signed a non-aggression pact with Russia, stating that the Germans would not invade or harm the Russians as long as they do not get involved in the war, but Hitler broke this pact and started fighting the Russians in the Battle of Stalingrad.
Hitler also started the Holocaust, where he took people of Jewish faith and threw them into concentration camps where 6 million of them died, this was a short term cause to the war. Hitler was throwing Jews into these camps before it was a world war and it caused Europe to get angry at Germany.
Yes the treaty of Versailles did effect Germany in many ways, but they wanted another war. They started the war when they tried to take over the world.
Debate Round No. 2


I do agree with you on a few points. I agree that both Japanese and Italian aggression were also causes to WW2 and I also agree that Germany started the war. I don't think that the Great Depression, at least if you are referring to the one in America, was really a cause of the war but more a circumstance. I would say that the failure of the League of Nations and German Aggression can be directly related to the Treaty of Versailles.

I know and realize that Hitler and the Nazi Party were very imperialistic and aggressive during their reign and started their campaign leading to the second world war. What I am saying is that Hitler and the Nazi Party were only able to come to power by preying on the fear of the German people after the Treaty of Versailles. The treaty, which was drafted by the United States, Britain, France, and Italy, made it possible for the Nazi Party to take power and commit the atrocities that they did.

The League of Nations partly failed due to the lack of involvement by the United States. Congress didn't want to be overly involved in European affairs but President Wilson was still involved in the creation of the Treaty of Versailles, that is why the United States is part of the cause.

Italian and Japanese aggression did play a part in causing WW2 and Germany did actually start the war, however the major causes can be traced back to the United States, Britain, France, and Italy creating the Treaty of Versailles. The creation of that treaty allowed for the Nazi Party to rise in Germany, leading to German aggression.


The Great Depression was not only in America, it effected the whole world after WW1. The United States also did not even sign the Treaty, the only reason they entered the war was because Britain egged them on to and Germany kept sinking merchant ships with americans aboard them.
So basically, Germany was the cause of WW1, where they went to far and France and Britain wanted to punish them with the treaty. The land that the Germans were "forced" to give up was land that they took and their military was decreased because they were condoning militarism.
So the treaty did hurt the Germans, but it was because of what they did in WW1 where they deserved it, and instead of accepting defeat and ethically trying to bring themselves back to normal, they elected Hitler as president and he tried to take over the world, thus starting World War 2.
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by JackOfDiamonds 1 year ago
Saying "the USA, UK and France caused WW2, not Germany" is like blaming girls who get raped for dressing too revealing.
Posted by GoOrDin 1 year ago
PS. Italy sided with Germany in the War..

They were allies. It wasn't until Italy lost several battles with the Greeks that Germany walked in an occupied their allies who had failed to present itself as a world power.

It was a shock to Italy that Germany invaded them.
Posted by GoOrDin 1 year ago
Noo. The germans started WW2
however it would also not be wrong to suggest the Jews started WW2.

they were filthy rich people walking around with jewels on their hands saying, "we come from the promise land. My religion is true, we come from the promise land." When it was catholics who conquered Germany in the past histories, Catholics who converted to a Judaic model of Religion.

"go back to your promised land."

I am pro for Judaism, not catholicism, but Christianity and thus rationally I respect the good they have done as catholics. I also adore Greek history, and the establishment and the historical fall of the Greek Empire, which jump started the Catholic empire which conquered the Germans.

However, I would never suggest Italy, the French of the English started WW2. It was specifically fascism with the perspective that an Ideal nation could be formed and be resilient and strong in Europe.
Posted by Surrealism 1 year ago
Oh yes, WWII was caused by the terms of the Treaty of Versailles. But that was caused by the conditions of WWI, which was caused by the monarchical alliances of the 19th century, which were caused by the Napoleonic era and the French Revolution, which was caused by the Enlightenment, which was caused by the influx of coffee beans into Europe, which was caused by European colonialism, which was caused by the Age of Exploration, which was caused by the Crusades, which was caused by the rise of the Muslim empire, which was caused by the power vacuum left after the fall of Rome, which was caused by the invasions of the Ostrogoths.

So it was Germany's fault the whole time!

I'm joking, of course. But I hope you see the ridiculousness of extrapolating too far backwards.
Posted by Vuar 1 year ago
The United States didn't sign the Treaty of Versailles because we knew the terms would just lead to more conflict.
Posted by The-Voice-of-Truth 1 year ago
You do know that WW2 was started because Germany had imperialisitic ideals...
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by TheJuniorVarsityNovice 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro used only sources......This ultimately comes down to the fact that the treaty of Versailles imposed ridiculous chains on Germans, the rest was bound to happen after that. The resolution doesn't require that The US, Britain, France and Italy were the only causes of the war, just that they were causes which has been proven.