The Instigator
KingHenrikLundqvist
Pro (for)
Winning
1 Points
The Contender
sorar3
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

The United States Military is a terrorist organization

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
KingHenrikLundqvist
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/27/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,504 times Debate No: 36065
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

KingHenrikLundqvist

Pro

This debate's topic is, "The United States Military is a terrorist organization." I will take the pro stance, the stance that argues for the idea of the US Military is a terrorist organization. This debate will consist of four rounds. The first round, this current one will allow you to have a chance to state your case.

What defines a terrorist? The Merriam-Websters dictionary defines terrorism as "the systematic use of terror especially as a means of coercion". With that being said, the United States Government has used its military since 1945 out of self interest to gain resources that are in sovereign foreign soil and also to gain political influence that they could not gain through diplomatic means. So they decide to start a conflict or involve themselves into a conflict that is already underway. I will use many conflicts that have involved the US such as the Korean Civil War, the Vietnam Civil War, Aiding many other terrorist organizations like the Contras, Mujahideen, the Free Syrian Army currently functioning, the many assassinations caused by the US in the 20th Century, and many others.

Good luck to Con
sorar3

Con

The united states is not a terrorist organization, it is merely giving the terrorists a taste of their own medicine. Fighting Fire with fire.

Let's take a look at who the united states is fighting.

The united states wishes to start a war with Iran. Well, let's see what Iran is like.
In Iran, a husband can have his wife stoned, religious leaders rape women, men are hanged in public squares, western tourists are kidnapped and never heard from again, same for those who profess the Baha'i religion, and if a non-married couple kiss each other, the punishment is getting imprisoned for the rest of your life, and the punishment for watching american television programs is getting lashed by a whip 80 times.

The above is a country America wants to go to war with. Of course the united states doesn't want this country to have nuclear bombs, imagine what these muslims would do! The united states haven't used a nuclear bomb in a long time.

Also, you will have to state specifically who is a terrorist in the us government. Is it Barrack Obama? The congress? Republican party, Democratic, or Liberal? You will have to specify who is performing acts of terrorism in the US government.
Debate Round No. 1
KingHenrikLundqvist

Pro

My first argument piece will display the first show of terrorism displayed by the US Military and its government. Con states that I have to vary if it is "democratic or republican, liberal or conservative" but I will show that this ideologies and parties have the same foreign policy when it comes to inflicting terror on foreigners. Harry Truman, with the ruse of "ending communism" to involve itself with the Korean Civil War which was between the Democratic People's Republic of Korea and the Republic of Korea. The US supporting a fellow terrorist, Syngman Rhee who was known to target leftist in the ROK for simply agreeing with policies made by leftist worldwide. This brutality is shown in the Bodo League massacre where over 200,000 leftist were slaughtered by the Rhee government (http://en.wikipedia.org...). During the Korean Civil War, the US military decided not to shell military bases, but instead to shell Civilian Centers in the DPRK. This act of terror is "ok'd" by many people because it is "war", but I would like to make a statement, a war is between the militaries, not between the military and the innocent civilians. So, in their logic, 9/11 attacks are okay because al-Qaeda's stance was that it is a "holy war". But they aren't okay because they are an evil terrorist group, then what is the difference between the US Military and al-Qaeda? There is no difference, they virtually have committed the same atrocities, but the US Military committed even worse.
sorar3

Con

I accept my oponent's stance on the subject. The United states military is a terrorist organization.
Debate Round No. 2
KingHenrikLundqvist

Pro

This was a waste of a debate, thank you con for wasting my time and the readers time.
sorar3

Con

Alright, now don't be such a *****. Your argument won me over, simple as that. Shouldn't you be happy now?
Debate Round No. 3
KingHenrikLundqvist

Pro

KingHenrikLundqvist forfeited this round.
sorar3

Con

Mass effect is one of the best game series of all time.
Debate Round No. 4
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Vladimir_Lenin 4 years ago
Vladimir_Lenin
Hmmmmm what?
Posted by Pandas 4 years ago
Pandas
If the US military is a terrorist organization, the whole US would also be included, including the government.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by leonardlewis4 4 years ago
leonardlewis4
KingHenrikLundqvistsorar3Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Points to Pro for conduct... Con did not really participate.