The Instigator
Cattycat99
Pro (for)
Winning
30 Points
The Contender
Theguywholosthistrumpet
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

The United States Should Cut Direct Budgetary Aid to the Palestinian Authority

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
Cattycat99
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/6/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 539 times Debate No: 67886
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (5)

 

Cattycat99

Pro

here are four main reasons why we should cut aid going to Palestine.

Reason 1: Palestine Is In A Unity Government With Hamas

SOURCE: Clifford D. May, (president of the Foundation for Defense of Democracies. Mr. May holds master"s degrees from both Columbia University"s School of International Affairs and its School of Journalism. His undergraduate degree is from Sarah Lawrence College, and he hold a certificate in Russian language and literature from Leningrad State University, USSR.), July 2014, The Washington Times, (a daily broadsheet published in Washington, D.C., United States), "MAY: Salaries for terrorists" http://www.washingtontimes.com......

"Two months later, Hamas, the U.S."government"designated terrorist entity that rules Gaza, publicly ended its often lethal, seven"year feud with the PA, which rules the West Bank. The two entities announced a "government of national unity.""

Impact: This means that when we give money to the Palestinian Authority- It is also going to Hamas.

Reason 2: The Palestinian Authority Rewards Terrorists For Committing Acts of Terror

SOURCE: Edwin Black, (the award"winning, New York Times bestselling international investigative author. Black began working as a professional journalist while still in high school, later attending university where he further developed the craft. In the late 1970s he was a founder of the investigative magazine, The Chicago Monthly.), November 2013, The Jewish Daily Forward, (a Jewish"American national newspaper published in New York City.), "American Tax Dollars Help Fund Hefty 'Salaries' for Jailed Palestinian Killers" http://forward.com......
A532;A532;A532;A532;A532;A532;A532;A532;
"Here"s how the system works. When a Palestinian is convicted of an act of terror against the Israeli government or innocent civilians, such as a bombing or a murder, that convicted terrorist automatically receives a generous salary from the Palestinian Authority. The salary is specified by the Palestinian Law of the Prisoner and administered by the PA"s Ministry of Prisoner Affairs. A Palestinian watchdog group, the Prisoners Club, ensures the PA"s compliance with the law and pushes for payments as a prioritized expenditure. This means that even during frequent budget shortfalls and financial crisis, the PA pays the terrorists" salaries first and foremost " often before other fiscal obligations.
The Law of the Prisoner narrowly delineates just who is entitled to receive an official salary. In a recent interview, Ministry of Prisoners spokesman Amr Nasser read aloud that definition: "A detainee is each and every person who is in an Occupation prison based on his or her participation in the resistance to Occupation." This means crimes against Israel or Israelis. Nasser was careful to explain, "It does not include common"law thieves and burglars. They are not included and are not part of the mandate of the Ministry."

Impact: American Money is incentivizing and rewarding terrorism.

Reason 3: Palestinian Authority Glorifies And Promotes Terrorism

SOURCE: Palestinian Media Watch, (nongovernmental organization and media watchdog group. Founded in 1996 by Itamar Marcus, Palestinian Media Watch documents cases of incitement in Palestinian media.), Copyright 2014, "Violence and Terror" http://palwatch.org......

PA terror promotion takes many forms. Nationalistically, the PA actively elevates violence as a valid and heroic means to achieve political goals, while religiously, fighting and killing Jews has been presented repeatedly by PA religious and academic leaders as Allah"s will. On the social level, Palestinian leaders and society honor even the most loathsome of murderers portraying them as heroes and role models: Dalal Mughrabi, who led a bus hijacking in which 37 were killed, has schools, summer camps, and many other events and places baring her name to immortalize and glorify her and her terror attack.

Reason 4: Palestinian Police Force Collaborates With Terrorists
SOURCE: Steven Stotsky said in (is a senior research analyst at the Committee for Accuracy in Middle East Reporting in America. He has degrees from Yale University and the University of Massachusetts.), Summer 2008, Middle East Quarterly, "Does Foreign Aid Fuel Palestinian Violence?" http://www.meforum.org......

"Not only did the security forces fail to prevent terrorist attacks, in many cases they colluded with terrorist groups and sometimes perpetrated attacks themselves. For example, on January 30, 2004, a Palestinian policeman belonging to the Al-Aqsa Martyrs' Brigades boarded a crowded bus in Jerusalem and detonated a bomb strapped to his body, killing ten Israelis.

The same article goes on to say that,

Documents captured during Operation Defensive Shield in 2002 detail security forces involvement in terrorist operations.[29] An Israeli document describing the interrogation of Fatah leader Nasser Aweis in 2002 revealed the links between Tanzim operatives and the PA national security apparatus and showed not only how Palestinian security officers instructed Tanzim operatives in bomb-making, but also how they regularly updated Palestinian Authority leader Yasser Arafat.[30] Other documents detailed Palestinian Authority salary payments to terrorists in the employ of security service officials."
Theguywholosthistrumpet

Con

There is no logical reason to cut budgetary aid.
Debate Round No. 1
Cattycat99

Pro

My Philosophy is the The United States Should Not Be Supporting Terrorism.
The reasons listed above prove that the Palestinian Authority is linked with Hamas, (a U.S. designated terrorist group), that they reward terrorists, that the Police Force collaborates and sides with terrorists, and lastly how the government glorifies and promotes terrorism.

Rep. Vern Buchanan once said: "This act of cold-blooded violence is an abomination, releasing millions of hard-earned taxpayer dollars to the Palestinian Authority is outrageous. How can we justify this? We need to send an undeniable message to the world that actions do indeed have consequences."

And this is really what it comes down to at the end of the day. Should the United States be supporting terrorism? The Affirmative team stands that no, we should not be supporting terrorism.

Instilled in every American is the drive to work hard, survive, to make it. America is a country of patriotism and pride in our accomplishments. And yet we are allowing our taxpayer money to be given freely to terrorists. This is not right, and goes against everything that America stands for. By voting Pro you are sending the clear message that actions do indeed have consequences. It is for all these reasons that the Pro side stands firm: That the United States should not be supporting terrorism. Thank you.
Theguywholosthistrumpet

Con

Wake up.Dont be one sided.the israeli killed innocent palestinians people.dont just watch the us media,watch the arabs media.the palestinians were just defending.
Debate Round No. 2
Cattycat99

Pro

Now the Con side seems to be saying that this aid is going towards a good cause, that it"s helping the people of Palestine. If that were true, there would be no reason to stop aid, but unfortunately the money is not going to the people, but to the government, and therefore to terrorists.

I have 4 responses to this point.

1. 'Humanitarian Aid' Has Been Used Against Israel In The Past

SOURCE: Cal Thomas, (an American syndicated columnist, pundit, author and radio commentator. He attended the American University for his undergraduate education. He has written 10 books, including Blinded By Might, that discussed, among other things, the role of the Moral Majority in American politics of the 1980s.), October 15th, 2014, Laurence Journal World, (a daily newspaper published in Lawrence, Kansas, United States, by The World Company.), "Opinion: Aid to Palestinians is misguided"
http://www2.ljworld.com...

"Last weekend at a conference of donor nations held in Cairo, Egypt, to discuss rebuilding Gaza, following the latest exchange of rockets between Hamas and Israel, Secretary of State John Kerry pledged an additional $212 million in U.S. aid for the project, nearly doubling the total U.S. commitment (so far). The Palestinian Authority claims rebuilding could cost $4 billion. The aid is promised before the terrorist war against Israel is over and without a promise by Hamas or the Palestinian Authority that there won"t be future attacks against the Jewish state. In fact, if history is a guide " and it is, though the State Department pays little attention to history " after the rebuilding of Gaza, there is likely to be more war made against Israel. Previous aid, which was supposed to go for "infrastructure" and other nonmilitary purposes, was reportedly used instead to build tunnels stretching into Israel that Hamas planned to use for suicide bombers and other attacks. Only Israel"s cross-border assault and targeting of the tunnels prevented the potential of mass Israeli casualties."

2. The Palestinian Aid Program is Corrupt

SOURCE: Mohammed Othman, (a journalist from the Gaza Strip. He graduated from the Faculty of Media in the Department of Radio and Television at Al-Aqsa University in Gaza in 2009.), October 23, 2014, Al-Moniter, (a media site launched in February 2012 by Jamal Daniel and based in Washington, DC. Al-Monitor provides reporting and analysis from and about the Middle East through both original and translated content.), "Gaza relief efforts overrun by corruption, inefficiency"
http://www.al-monitor.com...

"Ayman Ayesh, told Al-Monitor that the department had uncovered a multitude of thefts. He said, "We arrested a member of an organization that had received special aid for the displaced, following complaints indicating that he was stealing from the organization headed by one of his relatives. The financial reports submitted by these organizations to the donors, according to Abu Mandeel, have been "doctored."

3. They Have Enough Money To Rebuild Gaza Already

SOURCE: Times of Israel, (a Jerusalem-based online newspaper founded in 2012 to document developments in Israel, the Middle East and around the Jewish world. The Times of Israel has no partisan political affiliation. It seeks to present the news fair-mindedly and offers a wide range of analysis and opinion pieces.), October 12th, 2014, "Israel fails to tie rebuilding Gaza to disarming Hamas"
http://www.timesofisrael.com...

"In all, the donor countries pledged $5.4 billion for Gaza, according to conference co-host Norway, $1.4 billion more than the $4 billion that Palestinian Authority President Mahmoud Abbas has said Gaza would need to rebuild."

4. We can give Humanitarian Aid through other Programs

The United States isn"t limited to giving money to the government. We could help the Palestinian people by giving money to UNRWA, or the Red Cross, which would be more effective ways of helping the actual people.

It is incorrect to assume that all the Palestinians will drop dead if we take away our money. The so called humanitarian aid we currently give isn"t even getting to the people, and other countries have pledged more than plenty to help the people and rebuild Gaza

PLEASE Understand that my argument is not that we should never aid the people or support them, simply not the Unity Government of the Palestinian Authority with Hamas. I would Appreciate it if the Con side would actually respond to me points.
Theguywholosthistrumpet

Con

Why do you call the palestinians terrorist?the israeli strucked rockets at palestine,killed innocent palestinians children.And look who supports israel (a.k.a terrorist),it is the us who supports terrorist.thank you.

I'm sorry if i'm being harsh.sorry for grammatical error,i'm still learning.goodbye,peace
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by chrisjachimiak 1 year ago
chrisjachimiak
Cattycat99TheguywholosthistrumpetTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro just had an overall better debate.
Vote Placed by Envisage 1 year ago
Envisage
Cattycat99TheguywholosthistrumpetTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Single most one-sided debate I have ever voted on
Vote Placed by Zarroette 1 year ago
Zarroette
Cattycat99TheguywholosthistrumpetTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: I agree with what Con is saying, but Pro's arguments obliterated what were essentially bare assertions from Con, so arguments go to Pro. Sources to Pro, too, because they helped her make her winning case (and she was the only one to use sources).
Vote Placed by The-Voice-of-Truth 1 year ago
The-Voice-of-Truth
Cattycat99TheguywholosthistrumpetTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Better arguments, support, evidence, and explanations by Pro. Inability of Con to counter Pro's arguments, and no evidence, support, or explanation by Con of any of his reasons.
Vote Placed by Emilrose 1 year ago
Emilrose
Cattycat99TheguywholosthistrumpetTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro was the only one to expound on their arguments and outline valid reasons for their position. Con failed to rebut Pros contentions and also made a number of S&G errors, so along with sources, points naturally go to Pro.