The Instigator
Jonathan11
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

The Vancouver Canucks are currently the best team in the NHL

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/1/2013 Category: Sports
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 746 times Debate No: 37242
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

Jonathan11

Pro

First round to accept
Debate Round No. 1
Jonathan11

Pro

Now before you bring up the point that the Canucks have never won the cup for the obvious reason they were an expansion team joining in 1970 and since the NHL started in 1917 (53 years), and the Stanley Cup was first given out in 1893, so that is why teams such as the Montreal Canadiens and the Red Wings have won so many because they were founded earlier. So the number of Stanley Cups the Canucks have won is irrelevant. However the Vancouver Canucks had won the Presidents Trophy in 2011 and 2012 and had a great playoff run in 2011 also The Canucks probably have the best players and coaches that the league has to offer, for example the Sedin Brothers, Kesler, Burrows, Luongo, Bieksa and for the coaching staff Alain Vigneault and now John Tortorella. For those reasons that is why I believe the Vancouver Canucks are the best team in the league.
imabench

Con

"Now before you bring up the point that the Canucks have never won the cup for the obvious reason they were an expansion team joining in 1970 and since the NHL started in 1917 (53 years)"

Ok youre kinda new here so let me give you some advice, never ever in a debate start out by claiming someone/something is the best..... And then the first thing you do is introduce the most glaring evidence that negates your argument.....

But yeah, the Canucks havent won a single Stanley Cup in their 53 year history in the NHL which kinda does kill the idea that they are currently the best team in the NHL.....





"So the number of Stanley Cups the Canucks have won is irrelevant"

It kinda is relevant.... I mean teams that are the best in the league tend to have a tradition of winning, and if the Canucks havent won the Stanley Cup ever then that is pretty good evidence that they dont have a long history of winning, and therefore arent the best.






"However the Vancouver Canucks had won the Presidents Trophy in 2011"

They may have won the Presidents Cup in 2012 but they were then were promptly raped in the first round of the playoffs by the Kings and ended up being eliminated 4 games to 1....





"The Canucks probably have the best players and coaches that the league has to offer. for example the Sedin Brothers, Kesler, Burrows, Luongo, Bieksa and for the coaching staff Alain Vigneault and now John Tortorella"

Nobody on here knows who any of those people are and other teams have equally good lineups which are arguably better then the Canucks. The Capitals have Ovechkin and the Penguins have Sidney Crosby, both of them far more famous and known then anybody on the Vancouver line up.

===========================================================================================

My argument is that the Chicago Blackhawks are the best team in the NHL for the following reasons:

1) They have won 2 Stanley Cups in the past 4 years, if they win again this year it would officially be considered a dynasty. Meanwhile the Canucks have gone 0-1 in Stanley Cups in the last 15 years

2) The debate is who is CURRENTLY the best team in the NHL. Since this is the offseason and the Blackhawks won the cup the most recently, they are the de-facto best team in the NHL

3) The Blackhawks are 5th all time in number of championships won while the Canucks are in a 6 way tie FOR LAST PLACE with 0 championships



Debate Round No. 2
Jonathan11

Pro

Now the argument is are the Canucks the best team in the league currently not in 2012 or 2011, but now.

Alright lets do some math here since you claimed the Blackhawks are the best team in the league you just made your chance of winning drastically lower because if you were arguing that they were not the best its a 29/30 chance but since you brought up the Blackhawks now its 1/30, but onto the facts. You said the Pens are good cause they got Crosby and the Caps are good cause they have Ovechkin, I'm sorry to tell you but 1 person can't carry a team the Canucks had some of the best scorers and assists in the NHL, so people like the Sedins, Kesler, Burrows and Luongo is an amazing lineup that any GM would love to have, and you're point that nobody knows who they are is garbage why would you look at a sports debate if you don't know anything about sports.

Now onto your argument that the Hawks are the best in the league is weak, ok so they won the Stanley cup same with 20 other teams, Your only argument is about how many cups they've won which is only 5, you didn't bring anything else about there players or their coaching staff so my question is are you new to this?
imabench

Con

"Now the argument is are the Canucks the best team in the league currently not in 2012 or 2011, but now."

Exactly. But since it isnt in season what we have to do is refer to the current Stanley Cup Champions as currently the best team in the NHL...... And that would be the Blackhawks, not the Canucks.




'if you were arguing that they were not the best its a 29/30 chance but since you brought up the Blackhawks now its 1/30"

I figured Id give you a fighting chance since your arguments were so bad ;)





"and you're point that nobody knows who they are is garbage why would you look at a sports debate if you don't know anything about sports."

Thats not the question though... The real question is why would you believe a team is the best when nobody has heard of any of the players on the team.....





"Your only argument is about how many cups they've won which is only 5"

Which is 1) 5 more then the Canucks currently have
And 2) You conveniently left out the part where I mention that they won two of those stanley Cups in the last four years, while the Canucks have gone 0-1 in Stanley Cups in the past 15.




"my question is are you new to this?"

No I know exactly what im doing, youre just too dumb to realize your own mistakes :)

=======================================================================================

Dropped arguments by the Pro:

- Pro forfeits that the Canucks have never won a Stanley Cup in their 53 year history
- Pro forfeits that nobody knows any of the players on the Canucks team
- Pro forfeits that the Blackhawks are the Current Stanley Cup champs and have won the Stanley Cup twice in the last four years
- Pro forfeits that the Canucks got swept in the first round of the playoffs THIS YEAR
- Pro forfeits that the Canucks have gone 0-1 in Stanley Cups in the past 15 years

Pro's only argument for why the Canucks are currently the best team is that they have good players which you have never heard of in the first place. The Canucks do not have a winning history, they got swept in the first round of the most recent playoffs they made, theyve never won a Stanley Cup ever, and there is much more evidence that other teams such as the Blackhawks are far more likely to be the best team in the NHL

Vote Con

Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
Jonathan11imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Ouch! PRO: you needed a couple sources to strengthen your argument, some type of comparison in something they've done. Ruling out championships does not actually improve them (unless the argument is all teams are equal). Once another team was brought you, you needed to prove at least some way your team is better than that team. Even pictures of hotter Puck Bunnies would work. CON: I know you're a pirate, but think about the children... Actually, no, DO NOT THINK ABOUT THE CHILDREN! ... CONDUCT: I was tempted to give this to pro for starting such a hard to prove debate, but conduct cannot be lost for anything in the resolution, therefor it cannot be won for it either.
Vote Placed by Ameliamk1 3 years ago
Ameliamk1
Jonathan11imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's best team choice may not have been, the best, but he certainly disproved the original thesis.