The Instigator
Prodigy0789
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
lannan13
Con (against)
Winning
23 Points

The annexation of Texas into the United States was inevitable.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
lannan13
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/18/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,373 times Debate No: 71949
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (5)

 

Prodigy0789

Pro

Please know the time period of The Texas Revolution era.

Round one will be acceptance and the following rounds will be you proving your point. Please accept if you are knowledgable of the subject!

Sincerely,
Prodigy
lannan13

Con

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
Prodigy0789

Pro

The first leg of the destiny of annexation occurred when Mexico agreed to let Stephen F. Austin let Anglo settlers from the USA enter Texas and make their own colonies. Coming from America, these citizens did not like to be told what to say, what to believe in, and what to do. The major ambassaors of unrest were Americans. Many futile attempts were made by the Mexican government to control tensions and it enraged the settlers even more; having military officials controlling them in their own towns and lands. Eventually tensions got so out of hand that the Anglo Settlers, and some Tejanos, decided to pull away and make their own government. Sam Houston led the freedom fighters bravely throughout the many battles of the Texas Revolution. Finally, after the Battle of San Jacinto, Santa Anna recognized Texas as an independent Republic. Immediately, there were issues with our government and economy. The country that had helped us throughout the Revolution and continued to assist us was the USA. When we hit rock bottom, it was the only hope to join the USA and become part of something organized and well funded, with the right ideals that matched the mindsets of the settlers.

Therefore, I stand by my statement that the Texas annexation was inevitable. By allowing Anglo colonization in the Texas area, the Mexicans virtually lost Texas the first day. The USA was looking to expand and without even trying, penetrated the Texas area and infested its citizens within the Texas population. These Anglo settlers wanted nothing to do with the controlling dictatorship of Santa Anna, and their voices were heard by Tejanos and other settlers alike, Freedom sounds good to a lot of people.

Without proper funding and a functioning econonmy, a country cannot succeed. That is why Texas is now apart of the USA. Because the people wanted freedom, and they needed someone to support them and help them thrive and prosper.

Thank you for accepting the debate deemed "un-debateable."

lannan13

Con

I thank my oppenent for this debate, but my opponent apparently needs a lession in history to realize that this annexation wasn't going to happen.

Contention 1: US didn't want Texas

I'll give it that a lot of Texans were Americans, but we do have to realize that neither the Whigs nor the Democrats wanted an annexation of Texas. As a matter of fact President Jackson didn't even want to recognize it due to the up coming elections and he knew that any recogniztion or even annexation would backfire on the Democrats, because he knew that it would up end the ballance of slave and free states. [1] When we furthered this looking at Texas down the road we can see that the Tyler-Texas bill that would annex texas failed in the Senate by exactly 2/3's majority showing that the Americans did not want Texas. My opponent also brings up Texas's economy, but by the 1840's their economy began to shrink showing that such an annexation wouldn't really have an impact upon the US economy, but would rather harm it.

Contention 2: Texas to rejoin Mexico

Not too many people are awhere of this, but President Sam Houston had actually began the process to rejoin Mexico as a semi-quazi state (kinda like how Scottland is in the UK) [2] He dispatched Secretary Upshur to Mexico to negogiate this deal while having Great Brittian as a mediator just in case Mexico abused Texas. Sam Houston wanted to join the US, but he was weiry of doing so as he knew that doing such an act would prevoke an invasion from Mexico and the Texan military didn't have the strength nor did their economy have the ability to support a war at the time. Houston wanted a written statement that if the US did annex Texas that they would send troops to protect them. This bill was defeated in the US Senate as I brought up in my privious contention, so Houston had to persue the joining of Mexico due to the upcoming US election in 1844 and STILL both sides opposed annexation outside of Tyler.





Sources

1. Wilentz, 2008, p. 558: "... the heightening of sectional tensions in Congress made it imperative that [the Whigs] find some compromise ground in the 1844 election ... the same intersectional logic held true for the Democrats ..." and p. 560: 'Texas annexation had long been a taboo subject for Whigs and Democrats alike."

2. Finkelman, 2011, p. 30: "By 1843, the government in Austin [Texas] was negotiating with Great Britain to intercede with Mexico to recognize Texas independence."
Freehling, 1991, p. 370–371
Debate Round No. 2
Prodigy0789

Pro

Prodigy0789 forfeited this round.
lannan13

Con

All points extended.

Thank you and please vote Con!
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Ralyx 2 years ago
Ralyx
Likewise, determinism makes this question meaningless.
Posted by ColeTrain 2 years ago
ColeTrain
What is there to debate on this subject? The inevitable happens, the annexation of Texas happened, therefore it was inevitable. There is no premise on which to debate this resolution as it stands. Perhaps a more plausible resolution would centralize around something along the lines of "the annexation of Texas into the United States was necessary" or "the inevitable annexation of Texas into the United States was beneficial." If you still wish to base the debate off of inevitability, perhaps you should change the resolution a bit. As you currently have it, the resolution gives no room for the Con to debate, as pure facts and historical evidence lines up infallibly with the Pro. Try rewording the resolution to more clearly define the debate, and perhaps I'll accept. This era of history is one of particular interest to me, and was revolutionary in the forging of this great nation.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by simonstuffles 2 years ago
simonstuffles
Prodigy0789lannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 2 years ago
dsjpk5
Prodigy0789lannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Ff
Vote Placed by tejretics 2 years ago
tejretics
Prodigy0789lannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture.
Vote Placed by YoshiBoy13 2 years ago
YoshiBoy13
Prodigy0789lannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct for Forfeit // Sources cited only by Con
Vote Placed by Varrack 2 years ago
Varrack
Prodigy0789lannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Con refuted all that Pro brought out, and Pro forfeited afterwards so Con takes conduct and arguments. Con provided the only sources.