The Instigator
reubencpiplupyay
Pro (for)
Winning
10 Points
The Contender
fred70
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

The benefits of vaccines outweigh any harm

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
reubencpiplupyay
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/10/2016 Category: Health
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 428 times Debate No: 97891
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

reubencpiplupyay

Pro

The first round is for acceptance only. I believe that the benefits of vaccines outweigh the harm caused. Good luck to my opponent.
fred70

Con

Glory to Allah and shalboomdala!
The holy Quran forbids vaccines; surah 17:8 "entrust your blood to Allah, for he knows its color before you do. Never mix the blood, for the blood is mixed by Him who knows, while you know not."

I accept your debate. I look forward to spreading the truth.

Alhamdulela!
Debate Round No. 1
reubencpiplupyay

Pro

My opponent has stated that the Quran forbids vaccines. As a non-Muslim, I won't question his interpretation, but what I will question is his argument. My opponent has stated a religious objection to vaccines, but this debate is on the effectiveness of vaccines. This debate should be argued with facts, not 'moral' objections. I will now put forward my first argument.

Vaccines have dramatically lowered the rates of many diseases around the world. I will now cite statistics showing the decrease of disease rates in the US, in the format given below:

[disease name]: [estimated annual pre-vaccine cases], [annual post-vaccine cases], [percentage decrease]

Diphtheria: 21053, 0, 100%

H. Influenza: 20000, 243, 99%

Hepatitis A: 117333, 11049, 91%

Hepatitis B: 66232, 11269, 83%

Measles: 530217, 61, 99%

Mumps: 162344, 982, 99%

Pertussis (whooping cough): 200752, 13506, 93%

Pneumococcal disease: 16069, 4167, 74%

Polio: 16316, 0, 100%

Rubella: 47745, 4, 99%

Congenital Rubella: 152, 1, 99%

Smallpox: 29005, 0, 100%

Tetanus: 580, 14, 98%

Varicella: 4085120, 449363, 89%

Think of all the lives saved in just the US. Around the world, vaccines have saved millions of lives. Looking at the evidence, I think it's an understatement to describe vaccines as having a net benefit. Vaccines are one of the greatest medical breakthroughs of all time.
fred70

Con

Vaccines were invented by devils according to Omar Fatha (pbup).
Satan wants mankind to live longer so they can commit more crimes against Allah.
All those ills you mentioned are Allah's ways of warning us.
Any thing other than truth is false; who separates the two better than Allah?

Consider mumps. Mumps can make your genitals swell like grapefruit.
That affliction caused (and still causes) men to ponder their existence.
What triggers reflection better than agony?
Debate Round No. 2
reubencpiplupyay

Pro

My opponent has said that vaccination was invented by devils. In fact, vaccination was developed by a human named Edward Jenner.

https://en.wikipedia.org...

I have also checked your profile, and as of now, you are a self-identified atheist. It's therefore hypocritical of you to use the Quran as a source, seeing as you don't even believe the Quran. This leads me to conclude that you are trolling. Good day.
fred70

Con

Edward Jenner was under demonic influence.
Even his associates wondered about his "mental soundnes",---Washinton Chronicles.

I was unsuccessful in clicking muslim.

Good day to you as well.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Capitalistslave 1 year ago
Capitalistslave
Parvizal: you didn't provide much RFD at all, your vote is probably going to get deleted if someone reports it. I won't report it, but someone else may do so. Don't be surprised if your vote is deleted.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Capitalistslave 1 year ago
Capitalistslave
reubencpiplupyayfred70Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: More convincing arguments goes to pro, since they offered instances where vaccines have decreased the amount of disease cases around the world. Con didn't offer any substantive arguments, and only offered moral arguments from the Quran and Islamic religion. They didn't sufficiently argue how vaccines are harmful, through example, studies, etc. Pro used the more reliable sources, as they used wikipedia which is generally acceptable for key facts such as who invented something like the vaccine. Con only used a religious text as a source which can have many different interpretations and is not an objective source, whereas wikipedia is more objective.
Vote Placed by Parvizal 1 year ago
Parvizal
reubencpiplupyayfred70Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: The instigator had good sources.