The Instigator
imabench
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
danielawesome12
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

The best way for the Jacksonville Jaguars to improve is for Florida to legalize weed

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/8/2013 Category: Sports
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 803 times Debate No: 38673
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

imabench

Pro

Crazy I know, but hear me out on this one

First round acceptance only
danielawesome12

Con

It didn't help California football teams
Oakland raiders: garbage
San Diego chargers: garbage
San Francisco 49ers: overrated and blown out in the Super Bowl (until the mysterious light issue)
Debate Round No. 1
imabench

Pro

Ok 1) I LITERALLY said first round acceptance only. It was almost the ONLY thing I said in the first round.

2) California only legalized weed for medical purposes only. http://www.rollingstone.com...

3) If I was talking about legalizing medical weed only, I would have structured the resolution to say "....... is for Florida to legalize medical weed".... But Im actually talking about legalizing weed for recreational use, not just marijuana use, so youre illegal argument isnt even on topic


Now for the actual arguments



================================================================================================



1) Legalizing weed does for some reason correlate with vastly improved football teams

In November of 2012, Washington and Colorado became the first states to legalize Marijuana for recreational use.

The two main football teams in those states are the Seattle Seahawks and the Denver Broncos. Since they legalized weed for recreational use, The Seattle Seahawks have not lost a single home game (5-0), have not lost a single preseason game (4-0) and have only lost twice since marijuana was legalized (10-2)

The Denver Broncos meanwhile have only lost 1 home game since marijuana was legalized in their home state (they have gone 6-1 at home), and have gone 10-1 since marijuana was legalized.

Both teams made the playoffs last year when weed was legalized, and both are expected to make a run for the Superbowl again this year. The year before weed was legalized, both teams failed to have a record above .500 with the Broncos going 8-8 and the Seahawks going 7-9.

Somehow, legalizing marijuana vastly improves football teams within the state.




2) The Jacksonville Jaguars do not have the money or the intention to go after potential free agents to improve their team.

The Jaguars have no intention of signing Tim Tebow or other potential franchise players to improve their team, they do not have the money to compete for big name potential free agents in the coming years, they have tremendously bad luck with their draft picks (always get injured or they just suck), and they are not projected to get any better any time soon..... They actually are expected to go 0-16 and lose by at least 4 touchdowns to the Broncos over the weekend......

The Jaguars have nothing going for them and they are showing no signs of improving the way most NFL teams try to improve.




Therefore, the best way for the Jaguars to improve is for the state of Florida to legalize weed.
danielawesome12

Con

I'll grant you the conduct point for my my opening statement, since I won't need it to kick your @ss.

1. Anyway when you legalize something any reason it will find its way into the wrong hands, just like guns, pornagraphic magazines, and brass knuckles.

2. Legalizing weed doesn't improve player performance in any way/shape/form
the Seahawks got much improved linebackers[1] while the broncos acquired Peyton manning[2] if their were no changes made to the teams and one team in each division were tested the results would be much more balanced towards no improvement.

3. Free agents [ 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10]
This is just preposterous seeing as how Florida has no state income tax, they actually have an advantage over 41 other states in signing free agents in every sport.

Sources:
[1] http://sportsillustrated.cnn.com...
[2] http://www.usatoday.com...
[3] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[4] http://www.usatoday.com...
[5] http://www.accountingweb.com...
[6] http://articles.latimes.com...
[7] http://www.foxnews.com...
[8] http://www.bankrate.com...
[9] http://www.forbes.com...
[10] http://www.thesportjournal.org...
Debate Round No. 2
imabench

Pro

"I'll grant you the conduct point for my my opening statement, since I won't need it to kick your @ss."

Yes because your 57% win ratio clearly suggests you actually have a clue of what youre doing here and totally arent a complete idiot..... (Sarcasm)




1) Legalizing weed correlates to much better football teams

"Anyway when you legalize something any reason it will find its way into the wrong hands, just like guns, pornagraphic magazines, and brass knuckles."

So what? Thats completely irrelevant to the debate.... We're talking about whether or not legalizing weed is the best option for improving the Jacksonville Jaguars, not for whats best for improving society or Florida....

In case you havent figured it out yet, we are debating what the best way for the Jaguars to improve themselves is. Try to stay on topic.




"Legalizing weed doesn't improve player performance in any way/shape/form"

Clearly it has some impact since the two states that did legalize weed for recreational use have had their football teams improve dramatically, almost immediately, and continue to be considered the best in the league.




"the Seahawks got much improved linebackers[1] while the broncos acquired Peyton manning[2]"

Ok 1 - The Seahawks linebackers still arent that good since the average person cant even name one of them, let alone all of them....

2 - Even after they got those linebackers they went 4-4 before weed was legalized in their home state. Only after that did they go on their immense winning streak that still continues to this day
http://en.wikipedia.org...

3 - Same story happened with Manning and the Broncos. They were 4-3 before weed was legalized in their home state too before they went on their winning streak.
http://en.wikipedia.org...

4 - The Jaguars dont have the salary cap space to go after people like Peyton Manning.....




2) The Jaguars do not have the salary cap space to pursue free agents

"This is just preposterous seeing as how Florida has no state income tax, they actually have an advantage over 41 other states in signing free agents in every sport."

You dumb idiot, state income tax has literally nothing to do with the amount of salary cap space that NFL teams have..... State income taxes affect players in the state, not how much money that NFL teams have to pay for players.....

The argument still stands that the Jaguars do not have the salary cap space to go after people who could actually improve the team since they arent trying to go after free agents and there arent any available who could actually improve the team.



==============================================================================================



Id like to apologize for Con wasting everyone's time, next time ill make sure my debates dont get accepted by a complete idiot.


The simple facts are:

1) Legalizing Marijuana has a direct correlation to improvement of NFL football teams within the state as seen with the performance of the Broncos and the Seahawks

2) The Jaguars dont even intend to chase after free agents to sign to their team (Which con fails to even address)

3) The free agents that are available to them aren't even good enough to improve the team (Which con fails to address)

4) There is literally no other way for the Jaguars to improve their team in the short term really fast except for Florida to legalize weed (Which is the actual debate here that con again fails to address)

and 5) Over half of Con's long list of sources arent even on topic for the argument hes trying to make in the debate he doesnt seem to understand.


danielawesome12

Con

danielawesome12 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Gordontrek 3 years ago
Gordontrek
imabench, if you want a more worthwhile debate on this topic I'd be willing to taking the Con side. Hit me up if you're interested.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
imabenchdanielawesome12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Arg... CONDUCT (pro): Con through it right out of the window three separate times. S&G (tied): However next time don't insert random symbols into words; plus even if conduct is already lost don't throw it out even more, as that can overlap into argument. ARGUMENT (tied): Really not sure if this should be graded as a troll debate or not... SOURCES (pro): Con commited himself to source spamming, which is best discouraged (throwing a bunch of links out there not tied into things). Even my dislike of wiki (used by pro), was not enough to overpower this.