The Instigator
backwardseden
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
jrardin12
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

The bible should NOT be read to children! The bible should NOT BE READ by children! It is dangerous.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
jrardin12
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/1/2018 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 weeks ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 162 times Debate No: 107419
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

backwardseden

Pro

- Atheist debates get em while they"re young
- God hates children

Children watching violence on tv, bad. Children in church seeing a lifelike grotesque statue of a crucified man, good. Makes sense? - David Blickstein

There are at least 30+ verses in the bible where god shows his hatred and evil towards children in which most of them will be presented throughout this debate. The question is "why"? I'll tell you why... Its because god is a sadistic pig, a self righteous crybaby who loves to watch pain and suffering on the lowest of low, which happens to be children, because he places himself above all else, thus being a superior extremely selfish egotist that he knowingly is. Oh btw, this is only in text form because there's actually no proof, thank god, that this god even exists. And only an amazingly stupid and or incredibly naive idiot would use text form, the worst form of communication possible.

Before you witness the verses, did you watch the videos which graphically depict only SOME of the verses as tragic and as horrific as they are which include babies and children being raped, there's pregnant mothers wombs being ripped open (abortions), babies and children dying by the swords, babies being dashed against the rocks etc? If not then you have no excuse for saying "there's no evidence" because it is so very typical of christians to completely ignore evidence ESPECIALLY when slapped in the face with it. Oh and btw, don't tell me or anyone of merit who is especially sane that these verses are taken out of context, and that there is ANY KIND OF LOVE within them, because then you would be required to prove it for each and every verse in which case you would not be able to justify your actions. If after you reading these verses and you do not think this is pain and suffering to its fullest extent, something is seriously wrong with you. No offense.

2 Samuel 12:11-14 11 Thus saith the LORD, Behold, I will raise up evil against thee out of thine own house, and I will take thy wives before thine eyes, and give them unto thy neighbour, and he shall lie with thy wives in the sight of this sun. 12 For thou didst it secretly: but I will do this thing before all Israel, and before the sun. 13 And David said unto Nathan, I have sinned against the LORD. And Nathan said unto David, The LORD also hath put away thy sin; thou shalt not die.14 Howbeit, because by this deed thou hast given great occasion to the enemies of the LORD to blaspheme, the child also that is born unto thee shall surely die. From evilbible.com [The child dies seven days later.] This has got to be one of the sickest quotes of the Bible. God himself brings the completely innocent rape victims to the rapist. What kind of pathetic loser would do something so evil? And then he kills a child! This is sick, really sick!

Deuteronomy 2:34 "And we took all his cities at that time, and utterly destroyed the men, and the women, and the little ones, of every city, we left none to remain:"

Numbers 31:17-18 "17 Now therefore kill every male among the little ones, and kill every woman that hath known man by lying with him. 18 But all the women children, that have not known a man by lying with him, keep alive for yourselves."

Leviticus 26:21-22 "And if ye walk contrary unto me, and will not hearken unto me; I will bring seven times more plagues upon you according to your sins. 22 I will also send wild beasts among you, which shall rob you of your children, and destroy your cattle, and make you few in number; and your high ways shall be desolate." Rob you of your children?

1 Samuel 15:3 "3 Now go and smite Amalek, and utterly destroy all that they have, and spare them not; but slay both man and woman, infant and suckling , ox and sheep, camel and a$$."

Hosea 13:16 "Samaria shall become desolate; for she hath rebelled against her God: they shall fall by the sword: their infants shall be dashed in pieces, and their women with child shall be ripped up." Wow. Such a nice gentle caring god who is all warm and fuzzy inside. This book should clearly be read to children - correct?

2 Kings 15:16 "Then Menahem smote Tiphsah, and all that were therein, and the coasts thereof from Tirzah: because they opened not to him, therefore he smote it; and all the women therein that were with child he ripped up."

Now do you think you should be put to death for cursing at your parents? Why ____? Why not ____? Or better yet should you follow these ridiculous laws at all? According to your fricken idiot bible you MUST!!!! Well what if your parents abuse, rape and torture you? Should they die?

* Exodus 21:17 "And he that curseth his father, or his mother, shall surely be put to death."
* Leviticus 20:9 "For every one that curseth his father or his mother shall be surely put to death: he hath cursed his father or his mother; his blood shall be upon him."
* Mark 7:10 "For Moses said, Honour thy father and thy mother; and, Whoso curseth father or mother, let him die the death:"
* Matthew 15:4 "For God commanded, saying, Honour thy father and mother: and, He that curseth father or mother, let him die the death."
* Matthew 10:21 "And the brother shall deliver up the brother to death, and the father the child: and the children shall rise up against their parents, and cause them to be put to death."
----------------------------
A child, age 6 for example who has stage 4 cancer, does not know what is happening to him/ her. Their cries are not heard, that they are in constant pain unless they are given sedatives/ pain killers, that they are terrified, that they are in an unfamiliar place (a hospital of some kind as an example), and are not home unless it is special circumstance, that they really do not understand what suffering is, but those around them probably do, etc etc etc.
Oh and btw, YOUR god put children in that position of suffering to begin with which is 100% pure evil and hate. YOUR god absolutely loves to knowingly suffer, otherwise he would not create their situations for them to suffer.
And btw, I know that you know that you cannot contemplate suffering at all. Your precious jesus went through 12 hours, tops, of suffering. Some children go through decades of suffering. Your precious jesus had it easy. Now please do tell me what a child can possibly learn from suffering? Much less an adult? If you"ve answered nothing, you"ve answered correctly. -
----------------------------
god knowingly creates children to be raped, beaten and tortured at the hands of their abusers... sometimes for decades. An example is daddy is sticking in his you know what inside of his daughter age 5 while punching her in the face twice per week for 15 years. To knowingly create children to suffer is 100% pure evil and hate at its finest. You can not get more evil than that with all the hate if you wanted to. Please DO NOT bring in the "Free Will" argument either because children DO NOT have the Free Will to escape from these monsters who commit these horrific acts. And god creates these children to suffer as well as these monsters to commit their unspeakable crimes to begin with. god must also love it, otherwise he would create these horrific events. Please DO NOT invent the excuse that "its not god's fault". Well yeah it is. Otherwise, god is NOT in control of everything, nor is he all knowing nor is he all powerful. Nor is god omnipotent. Nor does god care enough to not create these horrific acts. And the worst of the absolute worst is god is giving a greater value, a greater meaning to these monsters to commit these horrific acts while these children suffer at the hands of these savages who have no free will to SCREAM and get away from daddy. God IS hate and evil. Pure and simple. So invent better excuses please. Sure, call me that I "hate" when it was just proven that YOUR god hates and nothing but. AND GOD MUST HAVE GIVEN THAT HATE TO ME AND ALL OF MANKIND. And yes, absolutely 100% that includes YOU by gum!!!!!!!! Wow. What a loving god huh? Pathetic, but typical smug christian ideal that doesn't work - ever - excuse on your part.
In other words, god truly hates children which is a truly "duh "situation. The bible proves this time and time again. Also notice how children do not get to say a single sentence in the bible? Not one. Its like having your mouth glued shut for your entire childhood. That's the worst form of child abuse there is - to be neglected and ignored. And the bible does it so well. Sure god and jesus have stated that they love children or whatever, but that's not the same thing. Not by a longshot. How would you like it if someone spoke for you for your entire childhood and you could not say a single word on your behalf? Well, you'd naturally hate it. Also the bible is surely incomplete because there are no voices of children, there are no children talking or singing, or voices of them playing, when it is most assuredly required. How would you like it if you as an adult, who worked so hard for your children, as well you should, and they should always be the center of your life, were to find out that they were left out of your life? Well, once again you'd naturally hate it. And that's exactly what the bible and god has done in leaving children completely out of "their" most supposed sacred book of history that is supposed to engulf everything that was known within their supposed surroundings up until that special moment in time, and yet it completely ignores and neglects children. Well good job for the men who wrote the bible. Not---toooo---bright.
-------------------
CONCLUSION:
Simply put, the god of the printed bible is a diseased sick infected lice ridden maggot.

You job in this debate is to prove that god loves children. Again, saying that he does, is not enough and is not the same thing.

dsjpk5 will not be allowed to vote in the voting process.
jrardin12

Con

My first point to answer this topic is that you must understand that all the verses you quoted are from the Old Testament. While the God of the Old Testament is the same as that of the New we have to realize that the Old Testament, while it has many applications to Christians lives today, was also written for a different audience, the Israelite nation. The nation of Israel was a theocracy, a nation who was ruled by God, which is not seen in today's day and age. Therefore God ruled the nation and made the rules for the nation just like kings, governors. emperors and governments have done for centuries.
Let me go verse by verse that you mention.

In 2 Samuel 12:11-14 we see God punish David for having murdered a man in order to hide his adultery with a woman who consented (was not rape) to having an adulterous affair with him. The punishment was not only against David, but also against Bathsheba who was complicit in this story. The child was not punished, but David and Bathsheba were. David repented of his sin and noted that one day he would go to heaven to be with his child.

As for Dt. 2:34 I see no evidence that God commanded Moses to kill the women and children of Heshbon.

Nm. 31:17-18 we see God commanded the killing of those babies because of the sin of Israel in committing whoredom. Since Israel was a theocracy God had complete control over the punishment for committing crimes in His nation.

In Lev. 26:21-22 is more of an admonishment to them if they disobeyed his commandments. The only time in the Bible we see this carried out is when some teenage kids from an idolatrous city cursed and denigrated Elisha the prophet.

I Samuel 15:3 is about revenge. The Amalekites had attacked the children of Israel as they wandered the desert attacking the rear of the travelers that contained the old, infirm, women, and children killing many of them (Dt 25:17-18). So in I Samuel we see God avenging the Israelite for what happened in the desert and held the Amalekites responsible.

Hosea 13:16 is a prophecy of what is going to happen to Samaria by the Assyrians. This was not God dashing infants to pieces, it was the Assyrian Empire which is known by historians as one of the most evil and ruthless empires in world history. They didn't only dash Israelite babies to pieces, but also Syian, Babylonian, Egyptian, Hittite, and Canaanite babies as well. Any history book will tell you that. Blame the Assyrians not God. Also don't try to stop kids from learning about ancient history.

2 Kings 15:16 As far as Menahem we see that God condemned what he did. In verse 18 it says that "he did that which was evil in the sight of the Lord."

As you asked, should we as Christians follow the law of killing our children for cursing us? Absolutely not because we do not live in a theocracy anymore. This law was to the nation of Israel which was under a theocracy. One, we live in nations that have their own law which God commands us to obey and two we are now in the time of grace. Jesus and the apostles never commanded Jew or Gentile to follow the national laws of Israel.

As far as Mark 7:10 and Mat 15:4 (which are the same event) Jesus was not enforcing the law there, but was debating a point. The Pharisees were condemning His disciples for not following Jewish tradition of washing their hands before eating. Jesus then facetiously condemned them, by their tradition, of letting children curse their parents and telling them that the curse was a gift from God. Therefore, the kids would curse at their parents and then tell them that the curse was a gift from God and the Pharisees allowed this to happen.

In Mat 10:21 This is talking about how those who follow Christ will be delivered to the authorities in times of persecution by their brothers, their fathers, their children and in worse cases children will kill their parents because their parents are Christians!

The Bible also condemns the nation of Israel for practicing the burning of children to Baal. He especially punished King Ahab and King Manasseh of Judah for putting their babies through the fire. God also condemned Herod for killing the babies in Bethlehem. One thing I ask is that from now on you read in context before blowing things up and misinterpreting the Bible. Also, now that I narrowed it down to only two instances in the Bible where God allowed a child to die or outright had people kill them please tell me you are pro-life and hate abortion.

God loves children so much that when they die they go to heaven immediately. Indeed, God himself became a child was born in a feeding trough (which I am sure you weren't) and died for children and adults alike. Also Jesus in Lk. 18:15-17 he used children as example to teach his disciples on how to go to heaven for children have the great quality of humility which one needs to get saved. Also he prayed and talked with children. He fed children at the feeding of the five thousand and four thousand. Jesus also said in Mk. 9:37 ""Whosoever shall receive one of such children in My name, receiveth Me."
In Lk. 18:16 He said, "But Jesus called them unto Him and said, "Suffer little children to come unto Me, and forbid them not, for of such is the Kingdom of God." Also in Mat. 18:6 Jesus says he will stand by children who are offended, "But whoso shall offend one of these little ones which believe in me, it were better for him that a millstone were hanged about his neck, and that he were drowned in the depth of the sea." Also the laws of Moses deal with penalty of death to those who sexually abuse children, (Lev 18-20) which is a lot tougher than today. God cares a lot for children. Verses that prove it are James 1:27, Eph 6:4 and Ps. 127:3.
Debate Round No. 1
backwardseden

Pro

"My first point to answer this topic is that you must understand that all the verses you quoted are from the Old Testament." Um nope. Try again. And though most of them are, so what? Oh I get it, so what you are saying is that YOUR god changes hgis mind which means that supreme deity who is supposed to be perfect, who has a perfect plan, who knows everything, who is omnipotent, changes his mind, well he"s NOT perfect and according to you since he is not perfect should not be worshiped, bowed to nor worshiped nor idolized - correct?

"While the God of the Old Testament is the same as that of the New we have to realize that the Old Testament, while it has many applications to Christians lives today, was also written for a different audience," absolutely not because you cannot make up your own rules as do as you see fit as what christians do. And no one and or NOTHING gives you permission to change anything that is god"s laws from the old testament to do as such. "Therefore"" Um no. Therefore nothing unless you do not believe in creation of the universe in 6 days, the 10 commandments, the great flood (which never happened btw), Noah, exodus, the 10 plagues, Sodom and Gomorrah, Moses, the god of the OT is NOT the same as the god of the NT etc etc etc

So now you have to invent excuses to save your sorry a$$ which never works...
"In 2 Samuel 12:11-14 we see God punish David for having murdered a man in order to hide his adultery with a woman who consented (was not rape)" Absolutely it was rape. And there"s no reason for punishment of any kind of god is god and to kill a child?

As for Dt. 2:34 Idiot. There you go. Trying to justify the killing of children in your bible.

"Nm. 31:17-18 we see God commanded the killing of those babies because of the sin of Israel in committing whoredom." YOU CANNOT JUSTIFY THE KILLING OF BABIES FOR ANY REASON. ONLY A TRULY PATHETIC SMALL FEW MAGGOTY INFINITE IMMORAL BANKRUPT DISEASED RIDDEN CHRISTIANS THINK THE WAY YOU DO. Because you are as immoral as your god, this debate is now over. You lose. Bye. Don"t talk to me anymore. Get a life pig.
jrardin12

Con

Well that was fast. No facts, no history, and no debate.
Debate Round No. 2
backwardseden

Pro

Well that was s--t. No thought. No cabbage batbrain. No fire ants in the pants. People like you simply don't deserve to breathe something called "air". Please don't ever have children. They'd have to be in fear for their lives all the time the way you'd treat them like scrap pilings just as your god demands and as you have proven that you should kill them for YOUR invented reasons. YOU are a tragic character in your own play.
jrardin12

Con

Are you pro abortion?
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by KZC 2 weeks ago
KZC
Well apparently calling names and promoting violent threats isn't dangerous. Also, seems to be as if he is okay with children being exposed to bomb threats, vulgar speech, and nudity by protests.
Posted by SOCOM 2 weeks ago
SOCOM
Anyone with a half a brain would see jrardin12 won this debate.
You have an intelligent mature person on one side and some triggered athiest kid throwing his tantrums around on the other.
Posted by hellopuppy4 2 weeks ago
hellopuppy4
he loves children. everyone don't listen to him
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by princearchitect 2 weeks ago
princearchitect
backwardsedenjrardin12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Clearly Jrardin12 won this debate, he did a wonderful Job answering backwardseden objections for example if God hates children so bad as pro claims he does why Did Jesus say what he said in Matthew 18:6 Matthew 18:6 King James Version (KJV) 6 But whoso shall offend one of these little ones which believe in me, it were better for him that a millstone were hanged about his neck, and that he were drowned in the depth of the sea. And how God used children to teach even his disciples. Therefore, I give con points for better conduct and more convincing arguments I especially like how Con answered pros 1 Samuel 15:3 argument that God held the Amalekites responsible. Conduct goes to Con easily because Pro personal attacks are not facts calling people pigs is not acceptable behavior. Also since either Pro or Con used any sources that stays a tie.