The Instigator
Dizzle
Pro (for)
Winning
49 Points
The Contender
lannan13
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

The big bang created the world

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 8 votes the winner is...
Dizzle
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/5/2012 Category: Science
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,709 times Debate No: 20234
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (8)

 

Dizzle

Pro

First round acceptance..
lannan13

Con

I accept only if you honor the fact I can't post an arguement till monday good luck
Debate Round No. 1
Dizzle

Pro

The Big Bang is a well-tested scientific theory which is widely accepted within the scientific community because it is the most accurate and comprehensive explanation for the full range of phenomena astronomers observe.

The only reasonable theory to do with the creation of the universe is the big bang because it is the most accurate and comprehensive explanation for the full range of phenomena astronomers observe.

According to the Big Bang theory, the Universe was once in an extremely hot and dense state which expanded rapidly. This rapid expansion caused the young Universe to cool and resulted in its present continuously expanding state. According to the most recent measurements and observations, this original state existed approximately 13.7 billion years ago, which is considered the age of the Universe and the time the Big Bang occurred.

Previous experiments—including WMAP results released in 2003—had provided strong evidence for the rapid-expansion theory, called inflation, that was first proposed by physicist Alan Guth in 1980.

In the trillion-trillionth of a second after the big bang, the universe expanded from the size of a gumball to astronomical proportions, according to the inflation theory. The universe then settled into a more leisurely pace of expansion over the past 13.7 billion years or so.

The origin of the Big Bang theory can be credited to Edwin Hubble. Hubble made the observation that the universe is continuously expanding. He discovered that a galaxys velocity is proportional to its distance. Galaxies that are twice as far from us move twice as fast. Another consequence is that the universe is expanding in every direction. This observation means that it has taken every galaxy the same amount of time to move from a common starting position to its current position. Just as the Big Bang provided for the foundation of the universe, Hubbles observations provided for the foundation of the Big Bang theory.

Please look at the picture below.

http://www.umich.edu...
http://news.nationalgeographic.com...

Thank you.
lannan13

Con

Thank you for up holding the promise. I went 2-3 though (sad face)
I have 2 agruements/ cases. (Even though they are very different cases)
1. God created the universe. They is evidense all over in Quarn, the Jewish bible, and the Christian Bible. Religon is way older than science and with age comes exsperiance. The big bang theory wasn't guessed untill the 1900s or maybe the late 1800s. They say evidense for this is heat pockets in the unverse. Well my friend the reason for those pockets are solar flares. They simply have lasting effects such as an Electro magentic pluse that could fry the power grid. It has happend before look at 1951 and in the 1990s and we are due for another one in a couple years.
2. The debate is over did the big bang creat the world, well the Pro explains how it creates the galexy not the world. What happens is that the prostar shrinks to make a core and then when the core reches a certin density the star creates a nuclear reaction and forms a halo. The star spins leading to a disk and this disk could be nothing or in our case planets.
Source: Pockets Full Of Knowledge, Space Facts by Dorling Kindersley.
Debate Round No. 2
Dizzle

Pro

The theory of 'did God exist'. Is merely just a theory you either believe or you do not believe. How did people come to the conclusion that God created the universe? What created God? and so on..

The main point of evidence on God existing would be the bible but as yet there is no reasonable idea or theory on who wrote the bible. There are also many stories on god such as Jesus being Gods son, and how Jesus cared for everyone and had healing hands, one story also claims he gave out sandwiches and they just kept coming out of his little bag.

The only evidence if you would call it evidence on all this stories of God and Jesus come out of the bible.
Therefore the only reason god was known to be the 'creator' was due to all the good deeds and fascinating things not only God but also his son had done. This is what is mentioned in Genesis 1.1: In the beginning God created the heavens and the earth.

But where did the person who wrote the bible get this idea from was he told? or did he just assume because god was helping everyone?

If god really did exist why does he not help people in need. Why does he not stop wars and bring peace to the planet.
And put physicists to sleep about their theories. No he has not done this and is not doing this right now like parts of the bible claiming he and his son did all these wonderful things for this world. Why not now is all you can ask?

If God really is creator of earth and heavens above. Prove it.

The only reasonable theory to do with the creation of the universe is the big bang because it is the most accurate and comprehensive explanation for the full range of phenomena astronomers observe.

The Big Bang theory states that the universe arose from a singularity of virtually no size, which gave rise to the dimensions of space and time, in addition to all matter and energy. At the beginning of the Big Bang, the four fundamental forces began to separate from each other. Early in its history (10-36 to 10-32 seconds), the universe underwent a period of short, but dramatic, hyper-inflationary expansion. The cause of this inflation is unknown, but was required for life to be possible in the universe.

If god really did cause the existence of the world then who created god and what created the thing or person that created god and so on.

There is much more evidence pointing towards The big bang theory.

Thank you

http://bible.cc......
Own knowledge
Book all about science.
lannan13

Con

1. I'm sorry for no sources, but it was in a vision this man was told just like the guy who wrote the Revalations. There is more proof God exists V. God doesn't
2. This arguement went untouched. That, since I only had 2 arguements, should shway the ballots.
Pro I thank you for your time
I hope you vote Con
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by Mikheili 3 years ago
Mikheili
There are many theories about the Big Bang. Here http://nasha-vselennaia.ru... presents a new hypothesis on the origin of the universe.
For a distant observer, the Big Bang is a result of the collisions in the universe of all galaxies " substances with the speed of light " (C).
For an observer, who is in the middle of the action " Big Bang in the center of the black hole is a result of the collisions in the universe of all galaxies " substances with the speed of 0 km/s.
Because of the great gravity, processes in the center of the black hole slow down in a split second before the Big Bang and the time stretches. On this basis, an observer in the center of the black hole sees that the collision rate between galaxies is 0 km/s.
An observer, who is far from the middle of the action " far from the center of the black hole sees that all galaxies collide with the speed of light " (C).
Posted by Dizzle 5 years ago
Dizzle
Create*
Posted by Dizzle 5 years ago
Dizzle
Im saying that the big bang did created the world yes.
Posted by lannan13 5 years ago
lannan13
are you saying that it did cause if so I'll accept.
Posted by Hardcore.Pwnography 5 years ago
Hardcore.Pwnography
Isn't there no proof that the big bang created the world? Isn't it just a theory?
Posted by royalpaladin 5 years ago
royalpaladin
What do you define as world? Does "world" mean Earth?
8 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Vote Placed by phantom 5 years ago
phantom
Dizzlelannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: ""Religon is way older than science and with age comes exsperiance."" Seriously made me lol.
Vote Placed by ConservativePolitico 5 years ago
ConservativePolitico
Dizzlelannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Troll sniping? This debate was ridiculous... lannan had absolutely 0 commentary or backing...
Vote Placed by vmpire321 5 years ago
vmpire321
Dizzlelannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Wow. Noob sniping.
Vote Placed by Ron-Paul 5 years ago
Ron-Paul
Dizzlelannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: This was a complete win by pro. No question here. Con put no time into this debate. I like it when he says "I hope you vote Con" when I think he knows that he is going to lose. Oh well.
Vote Placed by wiploc 5 years ago
wiploc
Dizzlelannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro gets conduct for Con's second argument, an argument based on pretending to misunderstand the topic. Pro gets S
Vote Placed by Stephen_Hawkins 5 years ago
Stephen_Hawkins
Dizzlelannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Noob Sniping.
Vote Placed by royalpaladin 5 years ago
royalpaladin
Dizzlelannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: lannan is a troll. His spelling and grammar are atrocious, so that goes Pro. lannan did not even attempt to make proper arguments, so Dizzle wins the debate. Dizzle also had sources; lannan had nothing but his own analysis. I am going to be generous by having equal conduct.
Vote Placed by Mr.Infidel 5 years ago
Mr.Infidel
Dizzlelannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: noob snipping at its best. Note that scripture=/=evidence as you need to PROVE that the scripture is correct.