The Instigator
Max.Wallace
Con (against)
Winning
14 Points
The Contender
ben671176
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

The big lie of climate change

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Max.Wallace
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/8/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,771 times Debate No: 58694
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (34)
Votes (4)

 

Max.Wallace

Con

The myth of climate change is nothing but a lie dreamed up by the elite politicians in order to strike fear into poorer, more gullible nations in order to reduce the capabilities and wealth of the western world and to transfer that wealth to their minions in the poorer countries. The climate has always changed on this planet, many times quite rapidly, and with no influence by humans. The ice age was only a blink in time ago, and man didn't cause it and man didn't fix it, just as now, although the globalist elites would have us believe otherwise. The fact is that hydrocarbon fuels are a finite resource and we do need to find better options, but CO2 is not a harmful gas, it is actually just plant food, which is good. If you watched An Inconvenient Truth, starring Al "King of UN Capitalists" Gore, and believed the lies about AGW then you are just a minion of the UN Agenda 21 machine, or you are looking to capitalize on the fear created by such a blatant propagandist production.
ben671176

Pro

If the world rises by: (in F)

1.8 degrees; stronger hurricanes, flooding in Northern Europe. (around Netherlands)

3.6 degrees; Shanghai will be submerged, Heat waves across Europe, Glaciers feeding India's rivers melt causing flooding, Plants become heat stressed, emitting CO^2 rather than storing it causing the Global warming process to speed up, forest fires, drying riverbeds

5.4 degrees; The Amazon Rain Forest, Also called the lungs of the world since it produces 10% of the world's oxygen, is killed off by a combination of of drought and fire. It demise release huge amounts of CO^2 into the atmosphere. Elsewher, billions starve as crop yields dwindle. Swathes of Africa, India, and China are now wastelands. Around 80% of the Aric Sea ice has melted and would raise global sea levels up by 84 feet. Submerging many low land countries like Bangledesh.

7.2 degrees; sea levels rise 3 feet year causing Britain to be a bunch of small islands. Florida and many other parts of the U.S. is submerged under water. Dessertification causes people in the Mediterranean to abandoned. In northern latitudes, the melting of permafrost increases raises sea levels yet furthur.

9.0 degrees; All rain forests are all now deserts and all ice has been melted causing sea levels to be more than 197 ft than it is now. Migrant Populations spread across the world in search of food

10.8 degrees; As oceans get warmer they can't support marine life, Stagnant seas release hydrogen sulfide that poisons the land. If flammable methane is ignited (by like lightning), huge firballs sweep across the land, causing more loss of life.

Source: Talk Nerdy To Me
copyright 2013
DK
Debate Round No. 1
Max.Wallace

Con

OK, so those are some mighty scary factoids, but they are not facts at all in reality because they are only statements designed to strike fear in gullible people in order to dismantle industrial civilization in favor of a much smaller population controlled by the elite. Climate change is Nostradamus science and uses those kind of statements to indoctrinate people such as yourself with the belief that humans are destroying the planet, and the only way to save it is to give up control and become subservient to the globalist elites, and by the way you must pay more so they can tell you what your place is on this planet. I encourage you to research both sides of the issue and not to blindly believe the lies that Agenda 21 capitalists would have you believe. CO2 is a trace gas and the plan to create planetary fear around it was hatched in the late 70's by a man named Maurice Strong. Do your research kiddo. The hockey stick is a lie, the climate has changed before, it will continue to change, and there is nothing man can do about it, but adapt, or capitulate to the lies and be adapted for the purposes of the elite globalists that hold all the wealth, the .0001%er's.
ben671176

Pro

Can you prove that they are wrong? No, since they are already happening right now over in Africa where it is hard for africans to make a living off the land and deserts across the world are already expanding, temperatures fall drastically over a long period of time in Winter and rise drastically over a long period of time in the summer. Have you looked at this year and saw that is was still 80 degrees in March and April?
Debate Round No. 2
Max.Wallace

Con

Can I prove they are wrong? The obvious response is can you prove they are right? Kind of like believing in god, no one can prove it. All I know is that in the 70's it was global cooling, in the 90's global warming, and now because those Notsradamus like predictions have failed, or been proven inaccurate, they have changed the name of the religion to climate change. That is an inarguable fact. I plead you to be open minded and examine all sides of the issue, not just blindly throw your belief behind whoever makes the scariest predictions in order to gain your servitude which they see as their salvation, borne by your back. You need to think about your response to this as you are falling into line with the New World Order, which is exactly what Al Gore, and the United Nations anti American fear mongers want. Watch this, if it is not too traumatic.

https://www.youtube.com...
ben671176

Pro

I can prove it, just wait a 100 years. And I can prove god: Kill yourself and see if you go in front of god in the after-life.
Debate Round No. 3
34 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
That was a good read, to a pea brain. I liked it.
Posted by ben671176 2 years ago
ben671176
That's what people thought during the Age of Exploration, and look at now: not much people have indian backrounds, indian rezerves are backed up 100s of miles from their original homes in middle of wastlelands, millions fought and died over the Ameircas, and yet we just got two continents.

Look at the price we payed and see what we claimed: More problems, hundreds of issues like abortion and religious arument; wars over oil, water, crop fields, abundant mines. poaching; racism, sexism; hundreds of treaties; divided countries on politics; corrupt governments; debt; poorly made economies.

Shall I go on? Think. . . These were consequences for human expansion. Will it happen as Global Warming? Where people don't think it would happen but yet, it happens anyways?
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
No, most certainly not, my backyard is not that large. There are many that expand very much further then they should, and then hold the rest of us back with debt and fear. Have you applied for your Ivory Tower loan yet?
Posted by ben671176 2 years ago
ben671176
So you believe all of human expansion has good consequences?
Posted by ben671176 2 years ago
ben671176
Not right away, over time.
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
Speculation is not scientific fact, and the inspiration for climate change fear based on CO2 levels comes to you courtesy of the High Priest at the UN, Maurice Strong, and his minions bible, Agenda 21. Research that please and get back to me when you figure it out.
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
CO2, an inert trace gas measure in parts per MILLION, will kill this planet? That is the consensus that you believe, kind of like the sun orbiting the Earth in my eyes. That was consensus too, except someone figured out it wasn't true, with 100% certainty, which the IPCC has so far failed at.
Posted by ben671176 2 years ago
ben671176
We are dumping tons of CO^2 in the air where palnts can't balance the scale of oxygen and carbon dioxide and that Co^2 is harmful to the environments and that storms are becoming more violent, temperatures are more fierce; crops are becoming harder to grow. We're dumping waste in rivers, dumps, oceans, space, and dumping radio active waste in rivers, and you THINK WE WILL BE FINE for doing all of this and not be harmed?
Posted by barnesec 2 years ago
barnesec
Man-made global warming is as close to settled science as you can come. Problem is it's been dragged into the politically arena where it's presented like it's some kind of 50/50 proposition. Just because it's a transnational problem and the solution to it isn't at the individual and state level, doesn't mean it isn't happening. Just because big oil and coal are bank rolling one side of the political debate, doesn't mean there's a real scientific debate. Just because Al Gore is douchey isn't proof it isn't happening. Just because there's half-baked conspiracy theorists with youtube channels and blogs doesn't mean it isn't happening. Pesky old science says it is.
Posted by ben671176 2 years ago
ben671176
How did I not back up anything, anyways, my source is from a book (with better editors and checkers) not from a website.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
Max.Wallaceben671176Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro supported the Con position.
Vote Placed by NathanDuclos 2 years ago
NathanDuclos
Max.Wallaceben671176Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: I hate to say it, this wasn't really a debate.
Vote Placed by cstidham 2 years ago
cstidham
Max.Wallaceben671176Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro didn't back anything up and con is right, the burden of proof is on pro.
Vote Placed by Preston 2 years ago
Preston
Max.Wallaceben671176Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:20 
Reasons for voting decision: Wonderful round, well developed arguments on cons part