The Instigator
rikomalpense
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
BLAHthedebator
Con (against)
Winning
14 Points

The cell phone verification system on this site is useless

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
BLAHthedebator
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/13/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 495 times Debate No: 66969
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (4)
Votes (4)

 

rikomalpense

Pro

While I understand the need to ensure that voting spam does not occur, requiring a verification via cell phone text is ridiculous.

Some people do not have cell phones, or cell phones with texting capabilities, or simply do not wish to give out their phone number online.

Rather than requiring cell phone verification in order to vote, it should be that once you've verified your account via e-mail and completed three debates, you automatically gain the right to vote on debates, instead of having to e-mail support in order to be verified. This would lessen the amount of work support has to do as well.
BLAHthedebator

Con

I will make my argument brief.

=Resolution=

The resolution says that the cell phone verication is USELESS. Pro's argument suggest that the cell phone verication OUGHT TO BE ABOLISHED FROM DDO. These two are different resolutions. For example, one may say that the cell phone verification is useless but should not be abolished from DDO, or they may say the cell phone verification should be abolished from DDO despite having a few or many important uses. Thus my opponent is will fully off-topic.

Therefore, I will debate from two different angles; the one that the resolution is asking for, and the one that my opponent is debating from.

=Contentions=

C1) Is the cell phone verification really "useless"?

The cell phone verification is not useless, because it still has one use: to enable voting privileges. Useless is defined as:

1.
of no use; not serving the purpose or any purpose; unavailing or futile:
It is useless to reason with him. [1]

2.
without useful qualities; of no practical good:
a useless person; a useless gadget. [1]

Here we see that the cell phone verification has a use, which is to enable voting privileges. Thus, c.p. verification is not "of no use".

C2) Cell phone verification = Identity verification

Some bots can successfully create accounts on DDO - and any site in general. Fortunately, bots do not use cell phones. Therefore, there must be a cell phone verification to stop bots from claiming voting privileges.

It is also possible that this will help cyber bullies or cybercriminals from gaining voting privileges. Here is why:

1.) If cyberbullies are to be banned, and they have multiple accounts and phones, the mods will be able to track down which IP address or cell phone line the phone number came from, therefore enabling them to delete both accounts.

2.) Well known cybercriminals will have to show their identity through cell phone verification. This will help identify them and convict them (possibly).

=Rebuttals=

My opponent argues that emailing support for voting privileges should also be abolished from DDO as it would be less work for the mods. However, this is also off-topic. Maybe even more so.

Also, if this were to be abolished from DDO, the mods would fail to recognize and convict some cyber bullies and criminals via email.

=Conclusion=

My opponent has failed to fulfill his/her BoP, and I have refuted their arguments.

The resolution is negated.

(1) http://dictionary.reference.com...

Vote Con
Debate Round No. 1
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by Hylian_3000 2 years ago
Hylian_3000
I never got these 1 round debates, it leaves the instigator really vulnerable...
Posted by Zaradi 2 years ago
Zaradi
It's too easy for bots to spam debates, so cell phone verifications prevents bots from having voting rights. Moreover, it prevents a lot of multi-account fraud since if a member really wants to make a multi-account for malicious purposes, he'd have to find a different phone than the number he used for his main account to verify his account.

For the cases of those who don't have phones or don't want to give out their number to some rando sight on the interwebs, it's not that hard of a fix. Get three debates, and message Airmax1227 and he verifies you and gives you voting rights.
Posted by rikomalpense 2 years ago
rikomalpense
Eh, I've already started three debates, this is mostly just to see if anyone has any decent explanation as to why we have to verify via cell phone. Not interested in anything dragged out.
Posted by donald.keller 2 years ago
donald.keller
The fact that there is only one round shows that you don't want a debate... You'll aiming for voting rights.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Gabe1e 2 years ago
Gabe1e
rikomalpenseBLAHthedebatorTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Well, Con blows Pro out of the water. He also made it one round, which is an easy win for Con, because Pro's arguments were very weak.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
rikomalpenseBLAHthedebatorTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: blah utterly destroyed pro. He seriously should not have made this one round.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
rikomalpenseBLAHthedebatorTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's argument's were more encompassing and he effectively refuted all of Con's points.
Vote Placed by Mikal 2 years ago
Mikal
rikomalpenseBLAHthedebatorTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: pro offered contentions and con got to refute them with no rebuttals , wint o con