The Instigator
Nate_Weis
Con (against)
Winning
1 Points
The Contender
SeanTheRanger
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

The death penalty should be give to murders, rapists, etc. regardless of mental conditions

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Nate_Weis
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/3/2016 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 428 times Debate No: 92302
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

Nate_Weis

Con

Yes their are people in the world who exit that are sexually assaulting people, and or murdering with out a care in the world, and they deserve death, but if that person is a mentally impaired person who can change, shouldn't they be allowed the chance to change and be fixed. Many have gone through a mentally traumatizing moment, or are mentally impaired and do not fully know what they are doing, and can not fully control their actions, and even not fully understand what their actions are to begin with. Over the course of this argument I will bring up multiple court cases in which a mentally impaired person has committed an act of the most heinous standards and is either punished accordingly, or given an unfair punishment.
SeanTheRanger

Pro

I am for the death penalty because rapists, murders, and wife beaters should be put to death and yet our governments give them a chance when they shouldn't. It doesn't matter if there are mental issues or not. It's still a crime.
Debate Round No. 1
Nate_Weis

Con

Thanks for your opinion in this matter, yet due to the fact that the law says simply, the death penalty is to only be given to those who know what they are doing, know that it is wrong and can't be helped. But you would have me believe that if your grandma came in to your room and molested you, then you later find out that she has a mental condition called alzheimer's
and you want her given the death penalty then you tell that you arn't feeling, even in the slightest, morally wrong. Then you and Hitler should meet up in hell.
SeanTheRanger

Pro

Again Mental issues doesn't matter it is still a crime.
Debate Round No. 2
Nate_Weis

Con

A mental disorder does in fact excuse a crime, because they are not fully in control of their actions and can not reasonably make decisions on their own. Just as an f.y.i 50% of all mentally ill people are diagnosed, or even treated if diagnosed in the u.s alone.
SeanTheRanger

Pro

If 50% are diongnized that gives them no reason to commit a crime
Debate Round No. 3
Nate_Weis

Con

The 50% that are diagnosed (just as a BTW it is diagnosed, not diongnized, that's not even a word you degenerate), half of them are treated which means the other half of the total half are being neglected. And it doesn't give them a reason to commit a crime, but they do it, without any control and without any conscious and or self moral to control them. So to say exactly what you just said, is a silly, illiterate statement. And on top of that has NOTHING to back it up.
SeanTheRanger

Pro

I still say the death penalty will save us a lot of money for housing those criminals and mental issues are no excuse for a crime.
Debate Round No. 4
Nate_Weis

Con

Your opinion has no say in this, a mentally ill person will be sent to an asylum, where they can receive help and care, regardless of their wrong doings. they would never be given the death penalty unless they where 100% aware of what they were doing. And do to your argument of its still a crime regardless, your right it is a crime, and their punishment is to be sent to an asylum, the death penalty is too extreme and, it is not worth the hundreds of dollars spent to kill them. Mind you yes it costs more to keep mentally impaired people alive, the reason to do it out weighs the costs of money, the reason being moral value, to take a life is wrong, so I guess it could be said that your committing a crime by allowing the death penalty to be done.
SeanTheRanger

Pro

SeanTheRanger forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 5
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by whiteflame 1 year ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: parkerwill// Mod action: Removed<

5 points to Pro (Conduct, S&G, Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: Con gets conduct due to forfeit. Con gets spelling and grammar due to less grammar and spelling mistakes. Con has more convincing arguments b/c he backs up his statements. No sources are used by either party therefore no point is awarded for it.

[*Reason for removal*] (1) S&G is insufficiently explained. The voter is required to do more than simply state that one side had fewer errors " if the mistakes don't make the reading much more difficult, then the voter cannot award this point. (2) Arguments are insufficiently explained. Merely restating the point allocation and then stating that that side did a better job supporting their points is insufficient.
************************************************************************
Posted by lord_megatron 1 year ago
lord_megatron
Oh it can be edited! Saved
Posted by lord_megatron 1 year ago
lord_megatron
I had wished to press the conduct button
Posted by lord_megatron 1 year ago
lord_megatron
oops accidental vote can anyone remove it? thanks
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by lord_megatron 1 year ago
lord_megatron
Nate_WeisSeanTheRangerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro forfeited