The Instigator
Fawwaz.Tasneem
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Fawwaz
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

The desire to succeed makes us compromise with moral values.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Fawwaz.Tasneem
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/2/2015 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 599 times Debate No: 79292
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

Fawwaz.Tasneem

Con

First of all let us try to understand the meaning of moral values. Moral Values are the rules and regulations which we follow to earn our dignity and respect in the society and moreover to be a good human being. The phrase "makes you compromise with moral values" in the sense is that we have to sacrifice our moral values in order to gain success but the thing is that by sacrificing our moral values it is not possible to gain success permanently. The reason is that real success is not present in money, success is present in the respect and dignity which we have earned in a number of years. At some times moral values and success come in the way of each other, at that time we should choose moral values. For example you are finding a job and you get a job in a hotel, but the condition is that you have to falsely praise the hotel to attract customers. If this situation is there then you should look for other job rather than telling lies. We can"t just simply leave our moral values because moral values affect our life too much. It is because of moral values that we are having some respect in the eyes of our neighbours, colleagues, relatives, teachers and many more people. And it is only because of our moral values that people trust us. If people distrust us then it can be a big problem for us. If we realize the importance of moral values then we will never compromise with moral values in order to gain success.
Fawwaz

Pro

Debate
Honorable judges, respected teachers and all my dear friends, Good morning to one and all! I am Fawwaz of Class 8th b from yellow house and I am going to speak for the motion.
As we all know that the subject of debate today is "The desire to succeed makes us compromise with moral values." What does it mean? It means that some situations occur when we have a desire to succeed that desire to succeed and moral values come in the way of each other and at that time we compromise with moral values rather than success. We should choose to gain success rather than sticking with our moral values. There are many cases when people suffer because of sticking to their moral values. I will give some examples. The first example is that there is a widespread disease which is also called an epidemic. Doctors are finding a vaccine for it and they have a solution but they are not sure about it. For this they have to experiment it on some animal but if someone sticks to their moral values at that time it can cause many deaths. Thus success is more important than moral values. Another example is that a crime has been done in a city and the police is trying to find the criminal. For this the police has to blackmail or threaten someone who possibly has the contact of the criminal but in this situation if the police sticks to moral values that we shouldn"t threaten or blackmail anyone then it will take years but the police will never be able to find the criminal. Therefore this proves that success is far more important than moral values.
In the conclusion I would just like to say that success is far more important than moral values and we should prefer success rather than moral values.
Thank You and have a nice day !
Debate Round No. 1
Fawwaz.Tasneem

Con

First of all let us try to understand the meaning of moral values. Moral Values are the rules and regulations which we follow to earn our dignity and respect in the society and moreover to be a good human being. The phrase "makes you compromise with moral values" in the sense is that we have to sacrifice our moral values in order to gain success but the thing is that by sacrificing our moral values it is not possible to gain success permanently. The reason is that real success is not present in money, success is present in the respect and dignity which we have earned in a number of years. At some times moral values and success come in the way of each other, at that time we should choose moral values. For example you are finding a job and you get a job in a hotel, but the condition is that you have to falsely praise the hotel to attract customers. If this situation is there then you should look for other job rather than telling lies. We can"t just simply leave our moral values because moral values affect our life too much. It is because of moral values that we are having some respect in the eyes of our neighbours, colleagues, relatives, teachers and many more people. And it is only because of our moral values that people trust us. If people distrust us then it can be a big problem for us. If we realize the importance of moral values then we will never compromise with moral values in order to gain success.
Thank You and have a nice day
Fawwaz

Pro

Debate
Honorable judges, respected teachers and all my dear friends, Good morning to one and all! I am Fawwaz of Class 8th b from yellow house and I am going to speak for the motion.
As we all know that the subject of debate today is "The desire to succeed makes us compromise with moral values." What does it mean? It means that some situations occur when we have a desire to succeed that desire to succeed and moral values come in the way of each other and at that time we compromise with moral values rather than success. We should choose to gain success rather than sticking with our moral values. There are many cases when people suffer because of sticking to their moral values. I will give some examples. The first example is that there is a widespread disease which is also called an epidemic. Doctors are finding a vaccine for it and they have a solution but they are not sure about it. For this they have to experiment it on some animal but if someone sticks to their moral values at that time it can cause many deaths. Thus success is more important than moral values. Another example is that a crime has been done in a city and the police is trying to find the criminal. For this the police has to blackmail or threaten someone who possibly has the contact of the criminal but in this situation if the police sticks to moral values that we shouldn"t threaten or blackmail anyone then it will take years but the police will never be able to find the criminal. Therefore this proves that success is far more important than moral values.
In the conclusion I would just like to say that success is far more important than moral values and we should prefer success rather than moral values.
Thank You and have a nice day !
Debate Round No. 2
Fawwaz.Tasneem

Con

Good morning
First of all let us try to understand the meaning of moral values. Moral Values are the rules and regulations which we follow to earn our dignity and respect in the society and moreover to be a good human being. The phrase "makes you compromise with moral values" in the sense is that we have to sacrifice our moral values in order to gain success but the thing is that by sacrificing our moral values it is not possible to gain success permanently. The reason is that real success is not present in money, success is present in the respect and dignity which we have earned in a number of years. At some times moral values and success come in the way of each other, at that time we should choose moral values. For example you are finding a job and you get a job in a hotel, but the condition is that you have to falsely praise the hotel to attract customers. If this situation is there then you should look for other job rather than telling lies. We can"t just simply leave our moral values because moral values affect our life too much. It is because of moral values that we are having some respect in the eyes of our neighbours, colleagues, relatives, teachers and many more people. And it is only because of our moral values that people trust us. If people distrust us then it can be a big problem for us. If we realize the importance of moral values then we will never compromise with moral values in order to gain success.
Fawwaz

Pro

Debate
Honorable judges, respected teachers and all my dear friends, Good morning to one and all! I am Fawwaz of Class 8th b from yellow house and I am going to speak for the motion.
As we all know that the subject of debate today is "The desire to succeed makes us compromise with moral values." What does it mean? It means that some situations occur when we have a desire to succeed that desire to succeed and moral values come in the way of each other and at that time we compromise with moral values rather than success. We should choose to gain success rather than sticking with our moral values. There are many cases when people suffer because of sticking to their moral values. I will give some examples. The first example is that there is a widespread disease which is also called an epidemic. Doctors are finding a vaccine for it and they have a solution but they are not sure about it. For this they have to experiment it on some animal but if someone sticks to their moral values at that time it can cause many deaths. Thus success is more important than moral values. Another example is that a crime has been done in a city and the police is trying to find the criminal. For this the police has to blackmail or threaten someone who possibly has the contact of the criminal but in this situation if the police sticks to moral values that we shouldn"t threaten or blackmail anyone then it will take years but the police will never be able to find the criminal. Therefore this proves that success is far more important than moral values.
In the conclusion I would just like to say that success is far more important than moral values and we should prefer success rather than moral values.
Thank You and have a nice day !
Debate Round No. 3
Fawwaz.Tasneem

Con

First of all let us try to understand the meaning of moral values. Moral Values are the rules and regulations which we follow to earn our dignity and respect in the society and moreover to be a good human being. The phrase "makes you compromise with moral values" in the sense is that we have to sacrifice our moral values in order to gain success but the thing is that by sacrificing our moral values it is not possible to gain success permanently. The reason is that real success is not present in money, success is present in the respect and dignity which we have earned in a number of years. At some times moral values and success come in the way of each other, at that time we should choose moral values. For example you are finding a job and you get a job in a hotel, but the condition is that you have to falsely praise the hotel to attract customers. If this situation is there then you should look for other job rather than telling lies. We can"t just simply leave our moral values because moral values affect our life too much. It is because of moral values that we are having some respect in the eyes of our neighbours, colleagues, relatives, teachers and many more people. And it is only because of our moral values that people trust us. If people distrust us then it can be a big problem for us. If we realize the importance of moral values then we will never compromise with moral values in order to gain success.
Fawwaz

Pro

Debate
Honorable judges, respected teachers and all my dear friends, Good morning to one and all! I am Fawwaz of Class 8th b from yellow house and I am going to speak for the motion.
As we all know that the subject of debate today is "The desire to succeed makes us compromise with moral values." What does it mean? It means that some situations occur when we have a desire to succeed that desire to succeed and moral values come in the way of each other and at that time we compromise with moral values rather than success. We should choose to gain success rather than sticking with our moral values. There are many cases when people suffer because of sticking to their moral values. I will give some examples. The first example is that there is a widespread disease which is also called an epidemic. Doctors are finding a vaccine for it and they have a solution but they are not sure about it. For this they have to experiment it on some animal but if someone sticks to their moral values at that time it can cause many deaths. Thus success is more important than moral values. Another example is that a crime has been done in a city and the police is trying to find the criminal. For this the police has to blackmail or threaten someone who possibly has the contact of the criminal but in this situation if the police sticks to moral values that we shouldn"t threaten or blackmail anyone then it will take years but the police will never be able to find the criminal. Therefore this proves that success is far more important than moral values.
In the conclusion I would just like to say that success is far more important than moral values and we should prefer success rather than moral values.
Thank You and have a nice day !
Debate Round No. 4
Fawwaz.Tasneem

Con

First of all let us try to understand the meaning of moral values. Moral Values are the rules and regulations which we follow to earn our dignity and respect in the society and moreover to be a good human being. The phrase "makes you compromise with moral values" in the sense is that we have to sacrifice our moral values in order to gain success but the thing is that by sacrificing our moral values it is not possible to gain success permanently. The reason is that real success is not present in money, success is present in the respect and dignity which we have earned in a number of years. At some times moral values and success come in the way of each other, at that time we should choose moral values. For example you are finding a job and you get a job in a hotel, but the condition is that you have to falsely praise the hotel to attract customers. If this situation is there then you should look for other job rather than telling lies. We can"t just simply leave our moral values because moral values affect our life too much. It is because of moral values that we are having some respect in the eyes of our neighbours, colleagues, relatives, teachers and many more people. And it is only because of our moral values that people trust us. If people distrust us then it can be a big problem for us. If we realize the importance of moral values then we will never compromise with moral values in order to gain success.
Fawwaz

Pro

Debate
Honorable judges, respected teachers and all my dear friends, Good morning to one and all! I am Fawwaz of Class 8th b from yellow house and I am going to speak for the motion.
As we all know that the subject of debate today is "The desire to succeed makes us compromise with moral values." What does it mean? It means that some situations occur when we have a desire to succeed that desire to succeed and moral values come in the way of each other and at that time we compromise with moral values rather than success. We should choose to gain success rather than sticking with our moral values. There are many cases when people suffer because of sticking to their moral values. I will give some examples. The first example is that there is a widespread disease which is also called an epidemic. Doctors are finding a vaccine for it and they have a solution but they are not sure about it. For this they have to experiment it on some animal but if someone sticks to their moral values at that time it can cause many deaths. Thus success is more important than moral values. Another example is that a crime has been done in a city and the police is trying to find the criminal. For this the police has to blackmail or threaten someone who possibly has the contact of the criminal but in this situation if the police sticks to moral values that we shouldn"t threaten or blackmail anyone then it will take years but the police will never be able to find the criminal. Therefore this proves that success is far more important than moral values.
In the conclusion I would just like to say that success is far more important than moral values and we should prefer success rather than moral values.
Thank You and have a nice day !
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by canis 2 years ago
canis
"Values" are nothing when you think about it. They are thoughts...Succes is not...The consequense is life and humans..Not humanism.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by roguetech 2 years ago
roguetech
Fawwaz.TasneemFawwazTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Both Con and Pro conflate values with morals, thus neither set of arguments is even coherent. How can someone do what is immorally for the best?? It doesn't even make sense. Nonetheless, Pro failed to address Con's arguments. Pro failed to assert how a desire for success or success itself can not or would not result in compromising morals. Ergo, the victory goes to Con.