The Instigator
Pro (for)
5 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
10 Points

The egyptian pyramids were not built by extraterrestrials

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/18/2014 Category: People
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,141 times Debate No: 67273
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (16)
Votes (3)




I support that it is more plausible that the egyptian pyramids were built by humans and not aliens.. Con has to prove the opposite..

1st round is acceptance!



I accept and look forward to a great debate.
Debate Round No. 1


First of all, I would like to thank lannan13 for accepting this debate!

Now, it is true that there are many theories concerning the construction of the egyptian pyramids. The most popular one is that egyptians were helped by aliens. This is what I'm going to disprove..

So, let's get to it!

The theory goes like that:

Grounded that the pyramids are so accurately aligned, the blocks are too heavy for a man or more to lift and the fact that, according to many proponents, humanity had not the appropriate tools and knowledge to construct them many people tend to believe that aliens were responsible for the creation of these impressive structueres. But is that what really happened?

"Humanity had not the appropriate tools and knowledge to construct the pyramids"

Well, this is not true.In technology, medicine and mathematics, ancient Egypt achieved a relatively high standard of productivity and sophistication.
  • The Ancient Egyptians invented lots of things we still use today, such as paper, pens, locks and keys and - believe it or not - toothpaste!(1)
  • Some Egyptian doctors had specialized fields of study.(2)
  • Early Egyptians knew how to assemble planks of wood into a ship hull and had mastered advanced forms of shipbuilding as early as 3000 BC(3)
  • Ancient Egyptian mathematicians had a grasp of the principles underlying the Pythagorean theorem, knowing, for example, that a triangle had a right angle opposite the hypotenuse when its sides were in a 3–4–5 ratio.[202] They were able to estimate the area of a circle by subtracting one-ninth from its diameter and squaring the result:
Area .≈ [(8⁄9)D]2 = (256⁄81)r 2 ≈ 316r 2, a reasonable approximation of the formula πr 2 (3)
  • Ancient Egyptian surgeons stitched wounds, set broken bones, and amputated diseased limbs.(3)
  • The ancient Egyptians forged one of the earliest peace treaties on record.(2)
These are evidence that ancient egyptians had some remarkable knowledge and skills as well as the necessary tools to invent and construct things.

"the pyramids were aligned so accurately that only aliens could have created them"

In fact, this was the easy part as far as their knowledge is concerned. They had to take a curved wall facing North as judged by the stars. Then, they had to pick a rising star on the Eastern horizon and create a line on the top of the wall pointing to it. They marked another line on the wall when it was low on the Western horizon. They took the line straight down the wall , using a plumb line, and extended it along the ground until it met the other line. Finally, they bisected this angle and this way they could have a line pointing exactly due North.(4)

"The stones were too heavy for one or more human beings to lift and carry them"

There have been many theories on how egyptians managed to lift the stones. We have observed that theconstruction techniques they used evolved over the years which means that the first pyramids were not constructed the same way as the later ones.(6)

Penn State University suggests:

During excavation, massive dolerite "pounders" pulverized the stone around the edge of the granite block that had to be extracted.60 to 70 men would pound out the stone. At the bottom, they rammed wooden pegs into slots they had cut, and filled the slots with water. The pegs would expand, splitting the stone, and the block was then slid down onto a waiting boat. Teams of oxen or manpower were responsible for dragging the stones. When the stones were at the construction site they used ramps to place them on the pyramid.

Donald B. Redford, Ph.D., professor in the Department of Classics and Mediterranean Studies, explains:

"If they consistently raised the ramp course by course as the teams dragged their blocks up, they could have gotten them into place fairly easily," Redford says, adding that at least one such ramp still exists today.

Redford answers to skepticism about how such heavy stones were moved without machinery: "I usually show the skeptic a picture of 20 of my workers at an archaeological dig site pulling up a two-and-a-half ton granite block. I know it's possible because I was on the ropes, too."(5)

Human curiosity and need to explain everything leads to unsupported beliefs:

We humans have a deeply curious nature and we tend to try to explain phenomena even if the conditions are not ideal. This need makes us come to conclusions that are not based on true evidence or they are even illogical when we do not possess the necessary knowledge. We usually held responsible for the existence of these phenomena a powerful figure that has not been proven to exist. This is because we can question someting real more easilly than something that we do not know if it exists. Something that has never been seen and analysed can be presented the way we want. For instance, ancient Greeks believed that Zeus sent lightnings to humans when he was angry with them. In this case, people did not have the knowledge needed to explain this phenomenon and therefore, they created a myth that no one could disprove.

This is what we are doing now. Because we still can not explain some things instead of admiting that we haven't discovered them yet we prefer to support a story with few plot holes when it actually has the biggest one. There are a lot of hypotheses that support something logical but many people reject them because there is something included in these theories that is not proven or a part of it is incorrect while they believe a theory that is totally based on something not proven which initially sounds logical. For example, in order for aliens to help people build the pyramids they need to exist. But we do not really know if they do so. The hole theory sounds logical but only if aliens do exist. So, people find it difficult to support a theory because there is a part of it or two that we're not sure about them while they believe another hypothesis that seems logical but is totally based on something not proven.

Having said all of the above which theory is more likely to be true? The one that includes something unproven or the one that is totally based on something unproven? Let me defend the first one!

Thank you!




Contention 1: Religion and aliens.

I'll start off with the religion of Scientology. They believe that Xenu, the galatic emporer, brought humans to Earth, then known as Teegeeack, and Xenu attempted to kill all of the humans by putting them near valcanos and then detonating hydrogen bombs inside the valcanos killing a large portion of humanity. Today the current population of Earth is the survivors decendents. They have solved the equation and how this happend through a process known as Incident II. The wall of fire and the drama that would follow would kill anyone who solved it except for their church's leader. (

Raelism believes that humans were created by aliens in a lab by an alien species called Elohim. Raelism believes that Jesus and Buddah are both phrophets of their religion. Rael was told this when he was adducted and taken to another planet were he met Jesus and Buddah himself.

You can see since we are created by aliens and that we are decendents of aliens that we are aliens and thus in turn aliens built the pyramids.


The Sumerian culture began around 6000 B.C. To date they are the oldest known civilization on earth. They are responsible for creating the same calendar, mathematical system, and time we still use today. In their ancient texts one will find their story of creation in which they describe their gods the (Anunnoki) This word translates to "Those who from the Heavens came" These cuneiform text explain that the Anunnoki were an advanced humanoid race that came from another planet called "Nibiru" to earth to mine for minerals.

The Sumerian translations offers physical proof this planet has been visited by extraterrestrial beings and man viewed them as Gods also that they have given us techonology aswell. ( So this also shows that the texts, math, and calendar they have gotten have come from Aliens. Showing that the aliens were willing to help along the humans.

Book of Ezekiel

In the Old testament of the book of Ezekiel we see that the Prophet Ezekiel not only saw UFOs, but ETs themselves. Let’s look at the text.

“Also out of the midst thereofcamethe likeness of four living creatures. And thiswastheir appearance; they had the likeness of a man. And every one had four faces, and every one had four wings. Andthey hadthe hands of a man under their wings on their four sides; and they four had their faces and their wings. As for the likeness of their faces, they four had the face of a man, and the face of a lion, on the right side: and they four had the face of an ox on the left side; they four also had the face of an eagle.” 1: 5-10

We can see here that even the most popular religion on the face of the planet that is still alive today has seen that Ezekiel has seen Ancient Aliens! Here’s another versus from the Book of Ezekiel that shows that he sees a UFO.

“This was the appearance and structure of the wheels: They sparkled like chrysolite, and all four looked alike. Each appeared to be made like a wheel intersecting a wheel." Ezekiel 1:16

In this passage this describes a UFO.

Bep Kororoti

This god that has been worshiped for years by the Kayapo tribe in Brazil. You may ask why he is important. Well it’s just the matter of that the god looks like he is wearing a modern day astronaut suit! When he arrived some tried to kill him, but all of the Kayapo’s weapons that touched him turned to dust. (

Contention 2: Pyramids all over the world pop up at the same time.

Now we can see that the red is the pyramid and the two lines are the direct parallels from the ends that encompass the entire Nile within the area. Now how in the world could the Egyptians do such a thing? I mean I guess they could've take a really long string and started walking, which is highly unlikely. It's more likely that aliens mapped out the Earth and did this as a landmark so their know where they are on the planet, much like an old intersection.
On this map is a picture of a pyramid compared to a compass. Now we can see that the pyramid is close to the point that it almost aligns with the exact cardinal directions and the True North. If the photograph that my opponent had provided me is true then the pyramid should actually be slanted and rotated 90 degrees then it is in my photograph.
If you observe the the photograph to the right you'll see that the sunset is exactly between the two pryamids during the sumer solstice. They would have had to have know the exact date of the solstice and the positioning in the sky for it in order to have the correct building space and such which is highly unlikely for the Egyptians as they would probably need someone of hgiher power and position to find this. The next picture is of the Sphinx from the Great Pyramid. During the WInter Solstice the sun follows the outline of the Sphinx's read all the way around and this is further proof of them needing aliens to be able to do what they did.
For other crazy evidence one is that if you take the perimeter of the pyramid devided by two times the heighth you wind up with pi. A number that doesn't come into relivence at that time. Also if we take the average pryamid heighth of 481 feet, we can see that it's exactly 1 1 billionth of that of the distance between the Earth and the sun. They were also very historical as they kept track of everything they did. Tell me why they didn't record the construction and such of the pyramids?
Debate Round No. 2


Contention 1: "religion and aliens"

the religion of scientology:

In fact, the religion of scientology is a fraud! Its aim is to gain money. In order to achieve this, it practices a variety of mind-control techniques on people to take control of their lives.

more info:

Wikiquote states:

" Scientology has been widely criticized as a cult that financially defrauds and abuses its members. The church of Scientology has also been accused of harassing its critics, and gas consistently used litigation against them" [1]

Even the creator of this "religion" said:

"You don't get rich writing science fiction. If you want to get rich, you start a religion."

( Response to a question from the audience during a meeting of the Eastern Science Fiction Association on (7 November 1948), as quoted in a 1994 affidavit by Sam Moskowitz.)

Other witnesses [1]:

  • The incident is stamped indelibly in my mind because of one statement that Ron Hubbard made. What led him to say what he did I can't recall — but in so many words Hubbard said: "I'd like to start a religion. That's where the money is!"

(L. Ron Hubbard to Lloyd A. Eshbach, in 1949; as quoted by Eshbach in his autobiography Over My Shoulder: Reflections On A Science Fiction Era (1983))

  • "Writing for a penny a word is ridiculous. If a man really wanted to make a million dollars, the best way to do it would be start his own religion."

(As quoted in the article "Scientology: Anatomy of a Frightening Cult" by Eugene H. Methvin. Reader's Digest (May 1980)

  • "I always knew he was exceedingly anxious to hit big money — he used to say he thought the best way to do it would be to start a cult."

(Sam Merwin, Editor of Thrilling Science Fiction magazine Winter of 1946-47; quoted in Bare-Faced Messiah, The True Story of L. Ron Hubbard (1987) by Russell Miller)


Raelism is a religion of 70,000 members in 97 countries and is based on the testimony of a french race-car driver and former pop star..[2]

OK, obviously we can not imply that these "religions" consist an indisputable proof of the alien's existence, neither can we rely on them and believe that we are the descendants of extraterrestrials..


Once again, we can not rely on a religion that could possibly be just a story made up by those who had the power in order to gain control over people and believe that the aliens helped humanity.
And no, the fact we have found an ancient text where someone referred to the visit of aliens on earth and the technology they gave us, doesn't make it any reliable at all.

Book of Ezekiel: "We can see here that even the most popular religion on the face of the planet that is still alive today has seen that Ezekiel has seen Ancient Aliens!" But, in fact, these visions were breathtaking glimpses of the glory of Almighty god!

Ezekiel's vision:

The prophet Ezekiel was one of the captives of the Babylonian conquest in 606 B.C. As the book opens, it is the thirtieth year (probably the thirtieth year of his own life) and the prophet is in Babylon by the river Chebar. The “heavens were opened” and, the prophet declares, “I saw visions of God.”

As the dramatic scenes began to unfold, Ezekiel saw the likeness of four living creatures. They were similar in appearance to men, except that they had four faces—one like a man, one like a lion, one like an ox, and one like an eagle (v. 10).

They had hands like men, but feet as calves (vv. 7-8); and each creature had four wings—two of which covered the body (v. 11) and two of which stretched upward supporting “the likeness of a firmament” (vv. 22-23). Their appearance also was like burning coals of fire and their movements appeared as flashes of lightening (vv. 13-14).

Beneath these four living creatures were four wheels. Each wheel was fashioned as “a wheel within a wheel” and it could move in four directions without turning. Moreover, the rims of the wheels were “full of eyes” (vv. 15-18).

Above all of this was a throne upon which sat one who had the “appearance of a man” and who was surrounded by a fiery and glorious brightness (vv. 26-28).

Overpowered by the spectacle, Ezekiel fell upon his face.

Evidence that Ezekiel does not describe UFOs:

Verse 1:

" I saw visions of god"

The four living creatures:

Ezekiel explains that these creatures are not aliens but heavenly cherubim: “And the cherubim mounted up; this is the living creature that I saw by the river Chebar” (10:15, 20).

The throne:

Ezekiel explains: “This was the appearance of the likeness of the glory of Jehovah” (v. 28).

In the book of Erich von Daniken, Chariots of the Gods (and the subsequent movie of the same title), the author supports that Ezekiel 1 contains a biblical description of flying saucers visiting earth from outer space. However, careful study of this chapter thoroughly refutes von Daniken’s absurd theory.

More info about the meaning of the vision:

Bep Kororoti :

Actually, the image does not depict Bep Kororoti but a great martinian god.[3]

Bep Koroti was symbolized by a straw man

In standard anthropological reports of Claude Levi-Strauss, Bep Kororoti is correctly identified not as an ancient astronaut but as a human being, a deceased shaman who exercises spiritual power from beyond the grave.[4]

Furthermore, Bep Kororoti is the protector of bees in Kayapo myth. That's why he wears this suit that makes him look like a beekeeper! [4]

Contention 2: Pyramids all over the world pop up at the same time.

Picture 1 [5]:

The Egyptians were careful and precise architectural planners. Even buildings much older than the pyramids were laid out using an exact measuring system based on a unit called a cubit (about 52.5 cm, which could be further divided into smaller units called palms). Representations of foundation ceremonies for temples show this measuring process, called the ‘stretching of the cord’, being done using ropes tied to wooden pegs pounded into the ground. Many round holes that may have been for measuring pegs have been found cut into the bedrock around the foundations of pyramids and their temples.

The angle of inclination (seqed in Egyptian) for the sloped faces of the pyramids was clearly calculated by the Egyptians using a simple and precise method. The Rhind Mathematical Papyrus shows that seqed was defined as the relation between the horizontal setback of the wall and the vertical rise of 1 cubit.

As we can see, the Egyptians created everything so precisely that this picture should not surprise us

Picture 2:

I mentioned this method in order to show that there are ways to align perfectly a pyramid. As I said, the techniques used by the Egyptians have evolved over the years and there was not only one..

A more recent theory advocated by Kate Spence suggests that the architects of the Great Pyramid sighted on two stars (b-Ursae Minoris and z-Ursae Majoris), rotating around the North Pole, which would have been in alignment when Khufu’s pyramid was constructed.[5]

Picture 3:

If I have understood what my opponent wants to say, he supports that the photograph on the left and not right shows the sun being exactly between the two pyramids. He says that in order to achieve this Egyptians had to have some high knowledge that they didn't. But the Egyptians constructed the pyramids in this position for other reasons and not because they wanted for the sun to be in the middle of them. This phenomenon was not created intentionally but exists by chance.

Picture 4:

Once again, the sun just shines onto the Sphinx. This doesn't prove anything. And in fact, it doesn't follow the outline of the Sphinx, it's just behind it and this is why we can not see the statue.

"Other crazy evidence":

Actually, there are not any sources mentioned and this is why I have no reason to believe what my opponent states..

But, let's suppose for a while that the evidence is valid:

"if you take the perimeter of the pyramid devided by two times the heighth you wind up with pi.A number that doesn't come into relivence at that time"

This is something that reveals nothing. This is a complex operation that proves nothing. And what if you wind up with pi? Does this fact mean anything? No..

" Also if we take the average pryamid heighth of 481 feet, we can see that it's exactly 1 1 billionth of that of the distance between the Earth and the sun"

Again, it's just a coincidence that means nothing..

"They were also very historical as they kept track of everything they did. Tell me why they didn't record the construction and such of the pyramids?"

In fact they did.. This way, we can suppose the methods they used.

History for kids states:

"Because the Egyptians kept religious and government records, we are able to read about the building of some of these pyramids."

Finally, I would like to apologize for the presentation of my arguments but every time I try to change even the size of the letters it says that there's an error and there was no other way to post this round.

Thank you!










I would like to thank my opponent for such a wounderous debate and would like to wish her a Merry Christmas.

Contention 1: Religious Aliens.

Subpoint 1: Scientology

The quotes that my opponent has brought up do nothing to disprove it as an actually religion as cults are just a dangerous breed of religion. defines cult as follows:

"a particular system of religious worship, especially with reference to its rites and ceremonies." (

So congrats, by showing that Scientology is a cult you in turn conceded to the point that the Religion of Scientology is an actual religion.

Scientology is a true religion as the founder has writen over 5,000 writings on the spirituality of humans.

For nearly a quarter of a century, I have been engaged in the investigation of the fundamentals of life, the material universe and human behavior. Such an adventure leads one down many highways, through many byroads, into many back alleys of uncertainty, through many strata of life…” - L. Ron Hubbard (

We can see that through his many years of studies and investigations he has became highly enlightend and become a leader of a religion. His fortune came from the many books he has written not the founding of the religion. So-what if his methods of teachings are a bit questionable and his church has hacked the Library of Congress. It's still a valid religion with tons of credibility. It has only recieved many attacks on their church due to the anti-alien views of the Christian church.

Subpoint 2: Raelism

He may have been a famous person, but he was abducted by aliens and taken to see Jesus and Budda and many people believe in Jesus through Chrisitanity so at least that part of that story checks out. They have even convert some Roman Catholic Priests and Arch-Bishops which is very key and if someone from such a major religion leaves to follow some crack-pot then it's too good to be true. My opponent hasn't really brought up any evidence to refute this religion and thus the point of Raelism stands.

Subpoint 3: Annunoki

WHy this was from the first main civilization on Earth so it has to be true as they are the only means of information from that long ago. Not only that, but the Christian God, Yahweah is one of the Annunoki showing that the Christian God is an Alien and that once again these minor alien religions tie in with Christianity. Coinincidense? I think not.

Subpoint 4: Ezekiel

When you see things like the 4 headed beasted it's something out of this world. When the angels of heaven are in God's likeness as are demons, since they were angels before they fell. So when we see something like the photograph bellow and see the flaming wheel we can see it's nothing, but an alien. The flaming wheel can simply be the UFO entering the Earth's atomospher.

Subpoint 5: Bep Kororoti

However the myth descirbes him:

Brazilian UFO researcher Jean Alencar has noted that the mythology of this country is replete with descriptions and statuettes of beings endowed with the power of flight. The legends of Brazilian natives, like those of other countries, detail experiences of gods or travelers from the sky who descended to earth when humans were little more that animals to instruct them in the arts of agriculture, astronomy, medicine, and other disciplines.(

We can see here that Bep Kororoti is an ancient alien that has descended from the Heavens and we can see here that he has gifted humans with technology and astronamical inovations. This explains some of the pyramids as many of them appear to be maps and astronatmical inovations.

Contention 2: Pyramids all over the world.

Okay they were good arichtects, but explain how in the world did they encompass the entire Nile when the origin of the Nile wasn't found until thousands of years after they were built.

You don't really see much simce it's dark, but it goes all the way around the outline of the head showing that it's merely impossible to know the exact 100% dead on spot without help.

For my weird evidence my opponent dien't really refute them, but only seemingly asked for a source. The coincidences are all to real. Here is the website for this lovely contention. (

Thank you and please vote Con and have a Merry Christmas!

Debate Round No. 3
16 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Blade-of-Truth 1 year ago
I reported lee's vote due to a lack of reasoning for certain points that were awarded.
Posted by lannan13 1 year ago
Side note that I'm a Christian and do not believe nor support the Religions of Scientology nor Raelism.
Posted by iqpiblog 1 year ago
i just wanted to mention that i think both possibilities are plausible.

also if we think logically , without applying accepted science and historic accounts, then its starkingly clear that our proofs of historical events as documented are no more conclusive than less accepted alternative theories.

history is written and controlled very tactfully by the brightest minds in that society. it goes without saying that our conjecturing should never be regarded as anything more than conjecture.

whether god was a prophet or a man or a political puppet or an alien or a neanderthal is irrelevant to debate upon.

scholars can produce mounds of research endorsed by the most respected specialists in support of either or any proposal.

hence we should paint our histories in a way that will benefit our present and future.

ie. believing in aliens encourages wonder in our minds rather than limiting our minds to a singular model of the universe.
Posted by lannan13 1 year ago
Damn coding issues. Picture 3 is with C2 P1, Picture 4 is with C2 P2, Picture 5 and 6 are with C2 P3.
Posted by lannan13 1 year ago
I'll do this either later tonight or sometime tomorrow night.
Posted by Vajrasattva-LeRoy 1 year ago
I've read that we, with our modern technology, etc. , couldn't build the pyramids.

Dianetics is called the most advanced science of mind known to man.
Scientology is called an applied religious philosophy & technology.
Neither Dianetics nor Scientology is a religion.

The so-called "Church of Scientology" is a Fake, a "Better Mousetrap" designed
to attract & trap ANTI-Scientologists, mostly people along the 1.1 Level of
The Emotional Tone Scale (Covert Hostility, Communism) .
In his book "Science Of Survival" (1951) , L. Ron Hubbard called the 1.1 Tone Level "the most
dangerous level" , "the most wicked, evil, & insane level" , "the level that is
the most difficult to recognize" , & "the level that does the most damage to society" , etc.
Posted by lannan13 1 year ago
Not necissarially, but I could argue the religion of scientology and it would still be condiered correct even if there was no other aliens. There are many ways to troll it, but I don't see it as a troll debate unless someone brought up the FSM.
Posted by funnycn 1 year ago
This is a dumb troll debate.
Posted by Wylted 1 year ago
I should have accepted. I may not be able to prove aliens built the pyramids with 4 rounds to argue but I certainly can with 2
Posted by theocatzop 1 year ago
Wylted: ???
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's claims that Hubbard's desire for money doesn't prove his claims were wrong. So con's claims stand as in unrefuted, and arguments to Con.
Vote Placed by BLAHthedebator 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: I think this debate was a bit unfair on con, so conduct to con. Pro made many grammatical errors, so I'm giving that to con. As for the arguments, the contentions were tied, but pro could not adequately refute cons arguments, but con could refute pro's arguments well, so I give that to con. Sources were for con, as he had many visuals to explain his argument, while pro only had one.
Vote Placed by Blade-of-Truth 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct - Tie. Both had proper conduct throughout. S&G - Tie. Both had adequate spelling and grammar. Arguments - Pro. This was a really fun debate to read y'all! Pro begins by building a case for the possibility of the pyramids being constructed by man. This was done utilizing ancient historical knowledge of tools and crafting, along with modern examples of how it could be done today. Con returns by presenting a case for ancient aliens utilizing scientology, raelism, and various histories such as the Annunaki from the Sumerian culture. In the first round, I found Pro's case to be more compelling due to the academic sources she utilized, vs. Con's mostly unproven history. In the final round, both rebutted each other well, unfortunately Con continued to rely on wholly unproven claims and histories, whereas Pro strengthened her case with further academic and scientific examples. For this, Pro wins arguments. Sources - Pro. Far more in quantity & quality (more academic/scientific).