The Instigator
tyler.schillim
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
tmar19652
Con (against)
Winning
15 Points

The existence of God

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
tmar19652
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/5/2013 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,297 times Debate No: 30967
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (11)
Votes (3)

 

tyler.schillim

Pro

Many people think there is no creator or a God out there because you cannot see him. The first man in space (not the moon) was the famous Russian Cosmonaut Yuri Gungarin. After his 108 minute space flight in 1961, he commented, "I didn`t see God out there." The reason why is that God is a spirit that cannot be seen, but is with us at all times. Just because you cannot see him does not mean that he is not there. The proof that God exists is everywhere. The bible begins that God created the heavens and the earth. God does not have to prove himself to us, but we to him!
tmar19652

Con

You have the burden of proof to show that a god is 100% real. Good Luck!
Debate Round No. 1
tyler.schillim

Pro

It is not a burden and I am proud to defend the word of God. Not just a God, but the one almighty himself. Psalms 19:1, 'The heavens declare the glory of God; and the firmament sheweth His handywork." The beauty and glory of the heavens speak loudly saying, "God exists."
tmar19652

Con

You are using the bible to prove that god is real? That is one of the most ludicrous things I have ever seen. The bible is not credible as there are literally thousands of contradictions and errors in it (Links posted after this Paragraph). Also, the bible may just be millions of lies written down in a book. Can you prove the bible to be credible, no you cannot, so therefore it cannot be used to prove the existence of a god.

http://biblebabble.curbjaw.com...
http://rationalwiki.org...
http://www.freethoughtdebater.org...
http://atheism.about.com...




Proof that there is no god
  • God has never left any physical evidence of his existence on earth
  • None of Jesus' "miracles" left any physical evidence either
  • God has never spoken to modern man, for example by taking over all the television stations and broadcasting a rational message to everyone.
  • The resurrected Jesus has never appeared to anyone
  • When we analyze prayer with statistics, we find no evidence that God is "answering prayers."
  • Huge, amazing atrocities like the Holocaust and AIDS occur without any response from God.
Debate Round No. 2
tyler.schillim

Pro

First off, how would you now that the Bible could have contradictions and lies if you have never read it. Have you? The links you have posted for contradictions were from people who are atheists who will lie to people to get them join their cause. Atheists go by their conscience and tells them their is no God. The devil has control over them and they let the Devil take them over. The Bible is not filled with lies and God is not a lie, neither is the Devil, but he is full of lies.

Proof that God does exist:
God is not physical, but spiritual. He did leave physical evidence though. EVERYTHING!!! Someone or something have had to make the world. Most people like scientists would consider the bang theory. Even if the theory was true (which it is not) then someone must have had to make it and whatever made the big bang, and so on.

Jesus` miracles left enough both physical and spiritually evidence for proof there is a God. The first proof of evidence is Easter. The death and resurrection of Christ. Everyone celebrates Easter and I think you did also at a time. I do not want to judge but, I think there is a little hypocrisy going on here. People also claim to have found the tomb of Jesus, the cloth wrapped around him when he died, and old books.

God has spoken to man, through conscience. You can either choose the Devil as your conscience, or you can choose God`s conscience. It is kind of like having an angel and the Devil on your shoulders whispering in your ears.

The resurrected Jesus shown himself to his apostles and they wrote a book about it (the BIBLE). Roman guards have seen Jesus, also possibly wrote and told about it. Roman historians pass their stories generation by generation.

Worship is not to be played with and that is why the prayer results were negative. By doing so, you are toying with God and testing him, and you do not want to do that. Prayer not authorized by God himself did not work out for the people who were burnt to crisps by fire (Leviticus 10:1-7). It is only if you have a lot of faith God will prove himself.

The holocaust and aids bring up a good question that can easily be answered. Why do bad things happen to good people, and vice-versa? It is consequences for our own actions. God is trying to teach us a lesson and we are responsible for what we have done. A perfect example is Adam and Eve, Adam and Eve were the ones who welcomed the Devil into paradise; they were the ones who preferred SIN to holiness. We continue to prefer SIN and rebellion to obedience even today. Therefore, when we witness death and disease, or when disaster strikes, we must feel guilty for ourselves.
tmar19652

Con


God is not physical, but spiritual. He did leave physical evidence though. EVERYTHING!!! Someone or something have had to make the world. Most people like scientists would consider the bang theory. Even if the theory was true (which it is not) then someone must have had to make it and whatever made the big bang, and so on.



  • This theory only works if a god is the only possible explanation for where the universe came from, which is not true, so therefore your argument is invalidated.


Jesus` miracles left enough both physical and spiritually evidence for proof there is a God. The first proof of evidence is Easter. The death and resurrection of Christ. Everyone celebrates Easter and I think you did also at a time. I do not want to judge but, I think there is a little hypocrisy going on here. People also claim to have found the tomb of Jesus, the cloth wrapped around him when he died, and old books.



  • Do you have a source for this? You did not post one so therefore this argument has to be considered untrue. In addition, people “claim” that they found his tomb, but my opponent has provided absolutely no evidence of this!


God has spoken to man, through conscience. You can either choose the Devil as your conscience, or you can choose God`s conscience. It is kind of like having an angel and the Devil on your shoulders whispering in your ears.



  • Can you prove that this is not simply your imagination? You have no source for this argument and it is based upon flawed logic, so it is invalid.


The resurrected Jesus shown himself to his apostles and they wrote a book about it (the BIBLE). Roman guards have seen Jesus, also possibly wrote and told about it. Roman historians pass their stories generation by generation.



  • Source or proof? This is just a baseless claim.


Worship is not to be played with and that is why the prayer results were negative. By doing so, you are toying with God and testing him, and you do not want to do that. Prayer not authorized by God himself did not work out for the people who were burnt to crisps by fire (Leviticus 10:1-7). It is only if you have a lot of faith God will prove himself.



  • This is yet another religious propaganda claim, along with quoting a fictional book. God has not proven himself, and there is no evidence of a god.


The holocaust and aids bring up a good question that can easily be answered. Why do bad things happen to good people, and vice-versa? It is consequences for our own actions. God is trying to teach us a lesson and we are responsible for what we have done. A perfect example is Adam and Eve, Adam and Eve were the ones who welcomed the Devil into paradise; they were the ones who preferred SIN to holiness. We continue to prefer SIN and rebellion to obedience even today. Therefore, when we witness death and disease, or when disaster strikes, we must feel guilty for ourselves.



  • Can you prove that it is god teaching humans a lesson? Since there is no evidence of a god, it is much more likely that there is simply no god to prevent bad things from happening to good people.


My opponent has not proven the existence of a god, and I have gone beyond my burden to prove that there is no god. Also, remember that all of pro’s arguments are un-sourced. Thus, I urge you to vote Con!


Debate Round No. 3
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by devient.genie 3 years ago
devient.genie
airforce

Even IF, IF, st thomas was correct in his 5 points of gibberish, that in no way proves the reason for everything gets upset when you take his name in vain :)

The preceding message is brought to you by our faithful sponsors, CHECK and MATE :)
Posted by AirForce 3 years ago
AirForce
Good job Pro defending the Faith although if you want good arguments for nonbelievers, look up St. Thomas Aquainis's five points to prove God exists. I'm sorry but I can't vote yet.
Posted by devient.genie 3 years ago
devient.genie
That link will take the curious to Bing images of circle bible talk :) The one with the colorful arrows in a circle is the Best :)

Still True Scripture is far more relevant than that stuff from back in the day :)

CryBabies 2:37--Widdle kids will whine "Well science cant answer questions like "What is our purpose?", big deal, the PTA Presidents from every school cannot answer, "What color is anxiety? How tall is happiness? You know why? Because Wal-Mart cannot answer those questions for you either, so go pout and stomp your feet that nobody will answer your questions and nobody will help you go potty and wipe your butt for you. Put on your big kid pants and figure out your own purpose and legacy and get religious lunacy out of our childrens minds and let them embrace free thought religious bullies :)

LOVE 6:9--god loves you so much, he let you in on the possibility of eternal torment, just in case you dont love him back :)

DUH 3:5--Maybe instead of being born again, people should just grow up :)

Delusional 9:16--44% of Americans believe "the reason for everything" literally gave the land of israel to the jews as some sort of omniscient real estate broker, how cute :)

Ridicule 4:20--How can you tell the difference between a clown in a circus and a witless clown who cant think for themselves? One has a red nose and entertains children, the other sticks its nose in our politics and brainwashes our children with religous doctrine :)

CaptainObvious 11:16--DNA is talked about a lot in the bible, as a matter of fact, DNA is mentioned 3,000 times more often in the bible, than electricity, the principle causes of disease, all advanced science and complex math, cars, and airplanes combined. The math doesnt lie, 3000 x 0 = 0 :)

TRUTH 10:35--Science leads children to KNOW new understandings about the universe and life, the bible leads children to NO new understandings about the universe and life :)
Posted by stealspell 3 years ago
stealspell
tyler.schillim,

"My opponent here is twisting my words and my source of proof is the Bible and is nothing but the truth."

There is something called circular reasoning where you are justifying your claim with something that is founded in the very thing you're attempting to justify. Also called begging the question.

Watch:

A: Why should I believe that God exists?
B: Because the bible says God exists.
A: Why should I believe anything the bible says?
B: Because the bible is the inspired word of God.
A: Why should I believe that God exists?
To infinity and beyond......

So, see, you're logic is circular and therefore invalid and unsound.

Sorry I had to be the one to break this news to you.
Posted by devient.genie 3 years ago
devient.genie
"Anyone who speaks a word against the son of Man will be forgiven, but anyone who speaks against the holy spirit will Not be forgiven, either in this age or in the age to come." Matthew 12:32.

That is far more important to talk about than scientific discoveries and advancement in medicine and technology, lets admonish scientific evidence and complex math conclusions that impact our lives in the absolute most important ways and instead, we should all suckle answers to the universe and life from the vile disgusting immoral and despicable rhetoric of a slave supporting sexist, who either whipped it all up in 6 literal days, or days meaning who knows how long a day is, its not relevant, the end result is littered with flaws, all knowing and flaws are antonyms :)
Posted by likespeace 3 years ago
likespeace
"My source of proof is the Bible and is nothing but the truth." The problem is, you were challenged on this, and you've substantiated this with little but your own opinion.
Posted by tyler.schillim 3 years ago
tyler.schillim
My opponent here is twisting my words and my source of proof is the Bible and is nothing but the truth. This is the only source I need which I have used plenty of times in this argument and have come up with good reasons to support its truth.
Posted by tyler.schillim 3 years ago
tyler.schillim
qopel makes a great point.
Posted by tyler.schillim 3 years ago
tyler.schillim
Good point.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Lizard 3 years ago
Lizard
tyler.schillimtmar19652Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: pro's argument is circular. He's using the bible to prove the bible is true, which con called him on at each individual point (although he didn't say "circular" himself).
Vote Placed by morgan2252 3 years ago
morgan2252
tyler.schillimtmar19652Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: While con could do a better debate, pro does not meet BoP and also uses the Bible as his main source. However, the Bible is exactly what is being debated, so it makes no sense to use that as a source. Honestly, pro only debates based off of his own opinions without any evidence to support it. Thus, arguments go to pro. Sources to con because he is the only one that provides sources. S&G and conduct are even.
Vote Placed by likespeace 3 years ago
likespeace
tyler.schillimtmar19652Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro: "My source of proof is the Bible and is nothing but the truth." The problem is, you were challenged on this, and you've substantiated this with little but your own opinion. Another one of your arguments was even more surprising: "Roman guards have seen Jesus, also POSSIBLY wrote and told about it." Imagine you were in a court room discussing a more germane subject. They ask if you saw OJ Simpson on that fateful night. "No, but his wife saw him, and possibly they even wrote and told about it!" Can you understand why this would be completely unconvincing? The above does not provide any actual evidence. It's mere speculation, even if possibly true. Arguments to Con. Sources to Con for providing 8 sources to Pro's 0 sources.