The Instigator
imabench
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
JohnnyC
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

The greatest threat to the United States is crab people

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/13/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,002 times Debate No: 34742
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

imabench

Pro

First round acceptance only
JohnnyC

Con

I accept this and will argue that the greatest threat to the USA is not crab people.
Debate Round No. 1
imabench

Pro

Oh yeah I forgot to mention, I define Crab people as the chinese.

The chinese are the greatest threat to the United States due to their massive rise in economic power, along with their rapidly modernizing military, their growing influence in worldly affairs, their ability to spy on the US and hack into US security, and other things as well.

I now will cede the rest of this round to the con to explain why he thinks that crab people / the chinese are not the greatest threat to the US and what he thinks is a bigger threat to the US then crab people / the chinese
JohnnyC

Con

First of all, I thought that by the 'crab people', pro meant the famous band of apparently evil mutant crab people living inside the moon. I shall therefore argue that they are not much of a threat. The Chinese are not crab people; the Chinese are (insert word which isn't politically incorrect or offensive at all). Nevertheless, I will also argue that China aren't much of a threat.

Greater threats to the US than the crab people:
  • Canada
  • Mexico
  • North Korea
  • Shark people
  • Dr Who dying
  • Nicholas Cage's acting
  • Pirates
  • Lady Gaga

Canada

Your neighbours to the north aren't as friendly as they may seem. In an attempt to inform the unsuspecting Americans of this, South Park, the most truthful show on earth, showed the evil Canadians plans to invade the United States. Nevertheless, America ignored this warning, thus allowing more time for Canada to prepare to invade. Here's how they plan it: two Canadian celebrities will become controversial in the US and get arrested there. Canada will pretend to be angry about this and use it as a reason to invade! The United States should remember what their great leader George W. Bush did and blame a country who did nothing so they can invade them. Although in this case it would be rational to blame Canada. The United States should therefore launch a preemptive strike against the evil Canadians. As you can see from the video, Canada is to blame for America's problems.


Mexico

And as if the evil Great White North wasn't enough, the US also have the south to worry about. We all know that Mexico City is an overcrowded dump and therefore Mexicans are running across the border to the United States. On the face of it, this isn't a threat to national security and won't cause a third World War. BUT IT WILL! Look at this video of Mexicans fighting. When they come into the US, be prepared to see this everyday on the mean streets of Kentucky and be prepared to be attacked like this on a number of occasions. Not only will it threaten the USA's national security, but it will also bring about a new, worse type of fighting where men take off their shirts and fake the punches and... oh, wait... The US already has that.


North Korea

Everyone is scared of North Korea. It is a place where scary braindead people systematically march through the streets as if they're extras in Darth Vader's army of droids while they secretly starve to death. Meanwhile, their great leader Kim Jong Un plots nuclear war against everyone who doesn't take him seriously (which is everyone). The USA should take this threat more seriously as underestimating it could result in the rapture or even worse: America looking like twats. North Korea are a greater threat than the crab people because they could make the US look like twats.


Shark people

The shark people gather in the Gulf of Mexico where they spew hate-filled messages on the United States. They plan to overthrow the government and install their own dictatorship.


Dr Who dying

This one is quite simple and self explanatory.


The Crab People Aren't a Threat


Leave the crab people alone. They've done nothing to you. In fact, the crab people follow a doctrine of people and love and they are good friends with Obama.


China is no threat

China have emerged as the strongest economic power and boast the largest military. There still is no desire to engage in any form of conflict with the US. They may compete with the US in terms of influence but that is no real threat... At least not as big of a threat as the evil shark people.

Debate Round No. 2
imabench

Pro

"The Chinese are not crab people"

Yes they are, I defined crab people as the Chinese, so crab people are for the sake of the argument the chinese



1) Canada

"Here's how they plan it: two Canadian celebrities will become controversial in the US and get arrested there. Canada will pretend to be angry about this and use it as a reason to invade!"

But that implies that Canada has an army and the ability to invade America without apologizing for it, and Canada lacks both of those! Whatever war seals they ride in on Americans will simply point out the fact that they are being mean by invading their country, and then Canadians will just say 'Oh, sorry aboot that, we'll be on our way then eh?" and then that will be that.

Canada poses NO threat to the US since theyre too nice to do something mean to us.



2) Mexico

"Look at this video of Mexicans fighting. When they come into the US, be prepared to see this everyday on the mean streets of Kentucky and be prepared to be attacked like this on a number of occasions"

Have you even SEEN Kentucky? Kentucky's national past time is drunken bar fights over trivial matters! Hell its what their economy is built on!

"oh, wait... The US already has that. "

Exactamundo



3) North Korea. (The Korea that didnt make Gagnam style)

"Everyone is scared of North Korea."

North Korea is like that 8 year old kid who talks a lot of smack. Nobody really fears them, we just play along to make them shut up.

"It is a place where scary braindead people systematically march through the streets as if they're extras in Darth Vader's army of droids while they secretly starve to death."

Brain dead people who function like droids? So the country is a giant Justin Bieber concert.... Now im even LESS scared of them!

"North Korea are a greater threat than the crab people because they could make the US look like twats."

The United States makes itself look like a twat every WEEK though! Hell just this week we had that whole NSA scandal, the IRS scandal targeting the Tea Party, and the SPurs somehow blew game 6 in the final seconds! On top of that, America's scores in math and reading also makes America look like twats, so anything that North Korea could pull off would only be a drop in the bucket of America looking stupid.


4) Shark People

"The shark people gather in the Gulf of Mexico where they spew hate-filled messages on the United States. They plan to overthrow the government and install their own dictatorship."

We can kill off all of them with a few well timed 'accidental' oil spills and oil rig explosions.... Theyre not that much of a threat, especially since we have an alliance with the dolphin people and the whale people to patrol the waters for an invasion....


5) Dr Who dying

"This one is quite simple and self explanatory."

We can get a new one, hell weve had like 10 of them already



6) China aka crab people are no threat

"China have emerged as the strongest economic power and boast the largest military."

Sounds like a good reason to claim that theyre a pretty big threat to the US then doesnt it?

"There still is no desire to engage in any form of conflict with the US"

They get caught spying on us all the time, theres basically a cyberwar between the US and china going on right now, they continue to try to match us in terms of military power and economic influence (they are making progress every day), and on top of that theyve actually said that they spy on us too!
http://www.forbes.com...

China is gunning to be number 1 in the world and become a superpower of their own, and judging from their already vast internet censorship campaign and snuffing of human rights, if it becomes just a tad more totalitarian or psychotic then they could very well jeopardize the safety and security of the United States.

Therefore crab people, aka the Chinese, are the greatest threat to the United States
JohnnyC

Con

JohnnyC forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by SlaterJ23 3 years ago
SlaterJ23
The Cloverfield monster is not a crab... or a person.... the origins are unknown other than a underwater monster life form.
Posted by Drama_addict 3 years ago
Drama_addict
Are definitions provided in R2?
Posted by Rhett_Butler 3 years ago
Rhett_Butler
Imabench, here's something that will totally support your argument:

Good luck!
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Rational_Thinker9119 3 years ago
Rational_Thinker9119
imabenchJohnnyCTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: FF