The Instigator
Madeline19
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Speed31
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

The internet brings more harm than good . Do you agree ?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Madeline19
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/21/2014 Category: Technology
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 526 times Debate No: 59331
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Madeline19

Pro

The internet can lead someone to have unhealthy health . As people usually use computer for very long hours . During the period when they use their computer , they are either using it correctly or wrongly . Teenagers nowadays , uses a wide range of their time on gaming which is a bad symptoms of their health . Gaming for a wide range of time can cause damage to someone's eyes can they might have to wear spectacles therefore . All in all , I agree to ' Internet brings more harm than good ' as people may use it inappropriately .
Speed31

Con

I think that that without the internet, we will not know about the world as mostly people post their blogs ,opinion and news. Most of the people post everything on the internet. The internet provides us with answers and knowledge.
Debate Round No. 1
Madeline19

Pro

Cases such as Cyber bullying often happen on social media . People uses offensive words on social media but they don't realise . People tend to hurt one's feelings on social media using hurtful words . In social media , if someone post some offensive remarks and if you ' liked ' the remarks , it is also part of Cyber bullying . Posting hurtful remarks / offensive remarks / rude remarks on social media may lead someone to end their life if they feel depress . Therefore , i agree to ' Internet brings more harm than good ' as many people tend to get hurt through online .
Speed31

Con

The internet connects people around the world which we do not know. The internet have been connecting people. Without the internet we will all just be someone without knowing the world. The internet have answers to mostly all the questions you have been thinking since young. But now with the internet , we may know more about the world and things which are happening everyday. The internet connects friends and helps us with works which requires answers and pictures and research. So the internet does not bring lesser harms than good.
Debate Round No. 2
Madeline19

Pro

People usually buy merchandise through online market such as Gmarket . Sometimes , the sellers may not be trustable . In some situation , when the buyer transferred their money to the seller bank account . The seller claimed that they would deliver the purchased items but in the end not only that they did not deliver the purchased items , they also took the money that the buyer transferred to their account as an advantage . There are a lot of disadvantages for the buyers as if they are conned they would lose their money . Overall , i agree to ' Internet brings more harm than good ' as Internet is not a safe site for all Children , Teenagers and Adults . Many inappropriate actions may happen through online .
Speed31

Con

There is anti virus and protection services which enable us to go to websites which protects our computer from viruses and blocks internet which are not trustable and protect our computer with protection. The will only allow us to server the trustable and safe internet.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
Madeline19Speed31Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: pro upheld his case much better than con