The Instigator
Hweexin8
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Justinkoh28
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

The internet brings more harm than good . Do you agree?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Hweexin8
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/21/2014 Category: Technology
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 349 times Debate No: 59334
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Hweexin8

Pro

People users internet in many ways , but most of the people uses internet for long hours,acoording to UK , each adult uses up to 23hours a month. This will lead to people become more and more distant. As people use more and more internet ,they are less willing to go out and socialize,causing people to to becoming more distant. All in all,i agree that the internet brings more harm than good.
Justinkoh28

Con

Increasing in the people surfing the net will make them more easy to communicate and socialize as if they last minute cannot meet up ,they can instantly message through social media and it will be more easy and free of charge.It also bring us news more faster and getting to know whats happening outside the country.Therefore,I disagree that internet brings more harm then good.
Debate Round No. 1
Hweexin8

Pro

many cases such as cyber-bullying often occurs online , people tends use to online to abuse other people , this may due to people may not have the guts to go insult their friend face to face, so they go online to abuse them. 70% of the 4,000 Singaporean students surveyed, reported some kind of bullying experience during their education life. Conducted by the Harvest Centre for Research, Training and Development and the Coalition Against Bullying for Children and Youth, the 2006 survey revealed that bullying occurred even in pre-schools. So i agree that internet brings more harm than good.
Justinkoh28

Con

We can access internet to buy cheap items and we can also get them easily and its very convinient for us so that we will not even have to travel to other locations just to buy that particular item and therefore this is also very easy way to purchase the items and some are even sold cheaper so i disagree that internet brings more harm then good
Debate Round No. 2
Hweexin8

Pro

Lot of the cases is related to people been cheated or scam as when purchasing things online,some of the website are not trustworthy and also not safe. After purchasing the items it may not arrive or it may not arrive at all , this is one way that you get scam, or cheated according to 1500 online buyers many buyers had bad experience when having online shopping, the item will never arrive or late arrival causing people to been scam and cheated. So over all ,I agree that Internet brings more harm than good.
Justinkoh28

Con

Against this group of people who misbehave online is a group of people who have finally found individuals with similar mindsets. Not everyone likes the same things and the more unusual your preferences, the harder it will be to FIND FRIENDS. The internet has finally given many people a place where they can be themselves, and where they can meet likeminded people. It is a great relief for them that they do not have to fear being discovered by people they know.You cannot let a small group of badly behaved people ruin the freedom of many others. We should work on creating better policies to deal with rude people, but we should not go back to the old situation where people who are different in some way end up feeling isolated and lonely.So i disagree that internet brings more harm then good
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
Hweexin8Justinkoh28Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Cyberbullying outweighs faster communication.