The Instigator
Amelia32THK
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
HuiXin18
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

The internet brings more harm than good.Do you agree?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
HuiXin18
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/21/2014 Category: Technology
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 464 times Debate No: 59297
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Amelia32THK

Pro

I agree that the internet brings more harm than good because the quality of the information online may not be as trustworthy as we think it is. For example: unlike newspapers, there are no clues given on the internet. Some social networking sites are also known to publish information that may not be entirely accurate or true. Some examples of these websites are : Facebook, twitter and Instagram etc. People tend to post fake information online and large amount of criminal , offensive and discriminatory information are easily accessed.
HuiXin18

Con

In my opinions , I disagree that Internet does more harm than good .The Internet gives millions of people access to information they would not otherwise have had, which is a huge benefit. And people who read the news online are not that easy to fool. The type of people this argument worries about are not the type of people that read high quality newspapers in the first place, they would read the trashy ones. The problem of bad information and news making is not unique to the Internet; there are lots of trashy magazines as well. We learn in schools to double-check our sources and not believe everything we read, and we can apply that skill while surfing the Internet.
Debate Round No. 1
Amelia32THK

Pro

It is true that the Internet has not completely brought harm to the society. It is true that the internet has improved the lives of others and even saved people from disaster, but we can not just overlook the harm and trust the Internet completely. In my opinion, the internet brings more harm than good because although the internet allows us to look for or search for anything , some people may use it for the wrong purpose and they would search for websites that shows pornography , which most rapists and sexual offenders would start off with.
HuiXin18

Con

In my opinion , Although Internet got some inappropriate websites , through the Internet we can easily gain more knowledge and improve our abilities by career programs being offered through the Internet and career guides being given in the Internet, Well, Our government had taken action, all of these vices that most of the people are saying will be prohibited for they can't anymore influence our society most especially teenagers. We already have our limitations in using the Internet, so, it means that Internet will give more benefits than harm after our government have enacted this law.
Debate Round No. 2
Amelia32THK

Pro

In my opinion, although the government have taken actions , some people will still choose to disobey the law despite knowing the consequence that he or she will get .The internet can also be a threat to our privacy as it will allow hackers using our private information like our credit card number , bank account number, address, phone number , NRIC ,family information , age , passwords and even our travel destination when we do geo-tagging.
HuiXin18

Con

In my opinion , people should be the most important person to protect their own privacy. Don"t fill in private information, if you don"t want people to know about it. There are laws protecting you from websites that just sell on your information, but if you give personal information out without being sure that it will be properly used you only have yourself to blame.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
Amelia32THKHuiXin18Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con rebutted mos Pro arguments plus proved education.