The Instigator
Cynthia2
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Eliyana11
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

The internet does more harm than good. Do you agree?.

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Eliyana11
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/20/2014 Category: Technology
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 587 times Debate No: 59247
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

Cynthia2

Pro

Do you know that internet do brings more harm than advantages to people living in the modern society nowadays? Now then, people living in modern society, are dependent on internet and social media such as Facebook etc. Thus, nowadays there are more cases happening often over the world such as cyberbullying who had caused suicide among people, using social media whom people had led to it. In addition, internet do bring more harm than good.
Eliyana11

Con

Do you often use the internet? What and which website do you go when you surf internet? The internet is very useful when it comes to study. People don"t realize how good internet is. People tend to neglect the internet and hear what their friends or family say. Nowadays, they tend to hear rumours and then they start to think internet brings more harm. They don"t realize how good and lucky they are to have the internet compared to the olden days.
Debate Round No. 1
Cynthia2

Pro

Though people don"t know how lucky there are to have internet now during modern society , some people tends to misuse the advantages of internet, such as going to illegal websites and watch strictly prohibited programmes. Therefore, internet also brings harm. Though internet helps people with their work or studies, people tends to misuse the privilege.
Eliyana11

Con

Nowadays, distance has been shortened and communication improved thanks to the internet. Internet allows the world to be in contact with the latest current news. Another advantage is that communication with friends has been enhanced. Students uses internet for research and project work. Students uses the internet for school works in such cases in Singapore is lead.com.sg or mconline to do online school works and teachers can just check if they have been paying attention in class. Students who do project works may refer to video or pictures. Students refer to video or pictures to get more idea on how to do their project work and also to get more marks. With the internet, people communicate better and easier than posting letters like the olden days which takes the letter 2-3 days to be received. Therefore, internet brings more good than harm.
Debate Round No. 2
Cynthia2

Pro

Though the internet technology had become more advanced in communication etc , people such as student tends to not use the internet in a proper way and misused it such as playing computer games till a maximum time while not doing homework while parents are not around .
Eliyana11

Con

Parents are able to ban their kids by taking the computer or laptop or either close the WiFi. Eventhough they play computer games till midnight, they are still able to listen in class. Do you realize how internet has bring everything forward, more advanced? Without internet, i am sure you might not even able to debate about this topic. You see how internet makes a change to the society. How are you going to reply if there wasn't internet in the first place?
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by a.paxton 2 years ago
a.paxton
it depends how to use it. But now, we are debating on Internet, aren't we?
Posted by superbowl9 2 years ago
superbowl9
To be fair one of the twelve has a different profile pic
Posted by dynamicduodebaters 2 years ago
dynamicduodebaters
yaw....
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
these debates look suspicious. What are the chances of 10 people debating 5 topics..in a row...within 3 mere minutes...whom have the same profile picture?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by whiteflame 2 years ago
whiteflame
Cynthia2Eliyana11Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Only Con gives me a clear case with clear benefits for the Internet that are impacted and explained. They're not the strongest impacts, but at least I can register them. Pro's case lacks essential warrants and explanations in order to link to her biggest impact (suicide), and in other cases just makes assertions as to harms that she doesn't elucidate or explain. Misuse isn't a harm in and of itself, and neither is time wasted.