The Instigator
YiTing
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Alicia2
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

The internet does more harm than good. Do you agree?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Alicia2
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/21/2014 Category: Technology
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,313 times Debate No: 59346
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

YiTing

Pro

I agree that the Internet brings more harm than good because the Internet has many inappropriate content on websites such as blogs, youtube videos and social networking sites. There are scams on the internet that cons people out of their personal data.
Alicia2

Con

I strongly disagree. In today"s fast paced society, it is quite impossible to survive without the internet. Assignments, surveys, projects, they all require the use of internet to do research as well as to print out the final product. The internet proves to be a convenience for everyone. Millions of people log on to the internet every day. The mass tends to own different social network accounts, these sites enable you the freedom of speech.
Debate Round No. 1
YiTing

Pro

There are people who live in the deserted area that has no source of internet around them. They live without internet for their whole lives. People who are poor also has no internet to live for. Without the internet, people can also continue living on. The internet has a percentage of people that is heavily relying on it for survival which is a bad sign for them. Their relying of the internet has caused them to worsen their eyesight as they focus too much on the internet. They spent more time on the internet than with their parents. Thus, the internet does more harm that good.
Alicia2

Con

Kids don't watch the news, they are too lazy to read up periodicals. If it wasn't for the internet, half of our teenage population would be illiterate and would not know what is happening in the world. Just given today's events for example, without the Internet many of us would not know the news about MH317 as we speak. News before was much slower, whereas now we can find out almost instantaneously what's going on. The arrival of the Internet has done more good than harm, because it has also allowed people to connect in ways they never could before.
Debate Round No. 2
YiTing

Pro

The internet has tons of misused webs, blogs and social networking sites. They posts vulgar language, post negatively. If only the internet has been less misused, the internet would have been a hit in helping people with its strong network. But it is not. The internet that we used today have been utilized wrongly. They are being used to hack into peoples personal data, scam people out of their money, provide incorrect information to the media.
Alicia2

Con

The Internet is a great source of information and entertainment if it is not abused. It is a valuable tool for anyone to use, though people's accounts may get hacked, but that should not discourage people from using the internet. Look at trade around the world that has been in a constant rise since the invention of the Internet. I think the internet has truly changed our lives, it has taken the world to a era of development. Students at school have become advanced with the help of the internet, just like now, we're using this site to debate. It's safe to say without the internet the passage of information to the broad spectrum of the world's population would be impossible. In conclusion, the internet is the greatest invention in history and it definitely brings more good than harm.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
YiTingAlicia2Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Research outweighs porn. (Plus, porn bad? Meh.)
Vote Placed by whiteflame 2 years ago
whiteflame
YiTingAlicia2Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I'm not getting any solid impacts from Pro beyond the possible harms of hacking and scamming, the latter of which occurs without the Internet. Pro asserts that access to inappropriate content is bad, but never says why. Con doesn't do much better, just stating that we're dependent on it for doing research in many cases, that it provides instant access to news and pushes people to be literate. At least I get a solid impact from him, though, and it links strongly to the Internet. So I vote Con.